Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan officially takes charge of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare
Ministers of State Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary also take charge
11 JUN 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today took charge of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. Speaking with media on the occasion, Shri Chauhan said he is happy to say that the first decision taken by the Prime Minister yesterday was in the interest of the farmers. He said the Prime Minister has resolved to double the income of farmers and the government will take every possible step for the welfare of farmers. The Minister also added that the NDA government has been committed for farmers’ welfare for past ten years and his Ministry will continue to work for achieving the goals.
After taking over charge, the Minister visited various offices in the Ministry and interacted with staff at various levels including cleanliness workers. He exhorted them to work as a team for achieving the government vision for welfare of farmers and work in cooperation with each other. He also visited Krishi integrated command and control center in the Ministry and saw facilities to review the agriculture scenario within the country including crop production and drought preparedness.
Later, he held a meeting of senior officials of the Ministry and underscored the need for transparency in Ministry functioning. He also handed government manifesto for welfare of farmers and rural development and called upon everyone to work towards its fulfilment. Shri Chauhan asserted that PM Narendra Modi is a visionary leader and called upon the officials to work on a roadmap for achieving goals set up in the manifesto. He said improving upon the lives of Annadata should be the mission of Ministry.
Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary also took charge as Ministers of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The hon’ble Ministers were welcomed by Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ welfare Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, DARE Shri Himanshu Pathak and other senior officials of the Ministry.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय का आधिकारिक रूप से कार्यभार संभाला
राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर और श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने भी कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला। इस अवसर पर मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि उन्हें यह बताते हुए प्रसन्नता का अनुभव हो रहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा कल लिया गया प्रथम निर्णय किसानों के हित में था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने का संकल्प लिया है और सरकार किसानों के कल्याण के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाएगी। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने यह भी कहा कि एनडीए सरकार पिछले दस वर्षों से किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उनका मंत्रालय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए निरंतर काम करता रहेगा।
कार्यभार संभालने के बाद मंत्री महोदय ने मंत्रालय के विभिन्न कार्यालयों का दौरा किया और सफाई कर्मचारियों सहित विभिन्न स्तरों के कर्मचारियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने किसानों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए उन्हें एक टीम के रूप में काम करने और एक-दूसरे के साथ सहयोग पूर्वक काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने मंत्रालय में कृषि एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र का भी दौरा किया और फसल उत्पादन एवं सूखे की स्थिति से निपटने को लेकर तैयारी सहित देश के भीतर कृषि परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करने के लिए सुविधाओं का अवलोकन किया।
इसके बाद उन्होंने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की और मंत्रालय के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने किसानों के कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास के लिए सरकार का घोषणापत्र भी सौंपा और सभी से इसे पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी एक दूरदर्शी नेता हैं और उन्होंने अधिकारियों से घोषणापत्र में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए रोडमैप पर काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्नदाता के जीवन में सुधार लाना मंत्रालय का मिशन होना चाहिए।
श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर और श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने भी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री हिमांशु पाठक और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने माननीय मंत्रियों का स्वागत किया।