Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan officially takes charge of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare
Ministers of State Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary also take charge
11 JUN 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today took charge of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. Speaking with media on the occasion, Shri Chauhan said he is happy to say that the first decision taken by the Prime Minister yesterday was in the interest of the farmers. He said the Prime Minister has resolved to double the income of farmers and the government will take every possible step for the welfare of farmers. The Minister also added that the NDA government has been committed for farmers’ welfare for past ten years and his Ministry will continue to work for achieving the goals.
After taking over charge, the Minister visited various offices in the Ministry and interacted with staff at various levels including cleanliness workers. He exhorted them to work as a team for achieving the government vision for welfare of farmers and work in cooperation with each other. He also visited Krishi integrated command and control center in the Ministry and saw facilities to review the agriculture scenario within the country including crop production and drought preparedness.
Later, he held a meeting of senior officials of the Ministry and underscored the need for transparency in Ministry functioning. He also handed government manifesto for welfare of farmers and rural development and called upon everyone to work towards its fulfilment. Shri Chauhan asserted that PM Narendra Modi is a visionary leader and called upon the officials to work on a roadmap for achieving goals set up in the manifesto. He said improving upon the lives of Annadata should be the mission of Ministry.
Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary also took charge as Ministers of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The hon’ble Ministers were welcomed by Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ welfare Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, DARE Shri Himanshu Pathak and other senior officials of the Ministry.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے باضابطہ طور پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کا چارج سنبھالا
وزرائے مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر اور جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے بھی چارج سنبھالا
11 JUN 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ اس موقع پر میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ کل لیا گیا پہلا فیصلہ کسانوں کے مفاد میں تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کا عزم کیا ہواہے اور حکومت کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہر ممکن اقدام کرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ این ڈی اے حکومت گزشتہ دس سالوں سے کسانوں کی بہبود کے تئیں پرعزم ہے اور ان کی وزارت اہداف کے حصول کے لیے کام کرتی رہے گی۔
چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد، وزیر موصوف نے وزارت میں مختلف دفاتر کا دورہ کیا اور صفائی کارکنان سمیت مختلف سطحوں پر عملے سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے حکومتی وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کرنے اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے وزارت میں کرشی انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سنٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا اور فصلوں کی پیداوار اور خشک سالی کی تیاری سمیت ملک کے اندر زراعت کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لینے سے متعلق سہولیات کو دیکھا۔
بعد ازاں، انہوں نے وزارت کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی اور وزارت کے کام میں شفافیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے لیے حکومتی منشور بھی پیش کیا اور ہر ایک سے اس کی تکمیل کے لیے کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ جناب چوہان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ایک صاحب بصیرت رہنما ہیں اور انہوں نے عہدیداروں سے منشور میں طے شدہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ پر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان داتا کی زندگیوں میں بہتری لانا وزارت کا مشن ہونا چاہئے۔
جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر اور جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے بھی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت کے طور پر چارج سنبھالا۔ معزز وزراء کا خیرمقدم محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا، سکریٹری ڈی اے آر ای جناب ہمانشو پاٹھک اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے کیا۔