Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan officially takes charge of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare
Ministers of State Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary also take charge
11 JUN 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today took charge of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. Speaking with media on the occasion, Shri Chauhan said he is happy to say that the first decision taken by the Prime Minister yesterday was in the interest of the farmers. He said the Prime Minister has resolved to double the income of farmers and the government will take every possible step for the welfare of farmers. The Minister also added that the NDA government has been committed for farmers’ welfare for past ten years and his Ministry will continue to work for achieving the goals.
After taking over charge, the Minister visited various offices in the Ministry and interacted with staff at various levels including cleanliness workers. He exhorted them to work as a team for achieving the government vision for welfare of farmers and work in cooperation with each other. He also visited Krishi integrated command and control center in the Ministry and saw facilities to review the agriculture scenario within the country including crop production and drought preparedness.
Later, he held a meeting of senior officials of the Ministry and underscored the need for transparency in Ministry functioning. He also handed government manifesto for welfare of farmers and rural development and called upon everyone to work towards its fulfilment. Shri Chauhan asserted that PM Narendra Modi is a visionary leader and called upon the officials to work on a roadmap for achieving goals set up in the manifesto. He said improving upon the lives of Annadata should be the mission of Ministry.
Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary also took charge as Ministers of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The hon’ble Ministers were welcomed by Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ welfare Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, DARE Shri Himanshu Pathak and other senior officials of the Ministry.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજસિંહ ચૌહાણે સત્તાવાર રીતે કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયનો હવાલો સંભાળ્યો
રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રામનાથ ઠાકુર અને શ્રી ભગીરથ ચૌધરીએ પણ કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
11 JUN 2024 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજસિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયની જવાબદારી સંભાળી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે મીડિયા સાથેની વાતચીતમાં શ્રી ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ગઈકાલે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પહેલો નિર્ણય ખેડૂતોનાં હિતમાં લીધો હતો, એ જણાવતા આનંદ થાય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખેડૂતોની આવક બમણી કરવાનો સંકલ્પ કર્યો છે અને સરકાર ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ માટે દરેક સંભવ પગલા ઉઠાવશે. મંત્રીએ એમ પણ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, એનડીએ સરકાર છેલ્લાં 10 વર્ષથી ખેડૂતોનાં કલ્યાણ માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે અને તેમનું મંત્રાલય લક્ષ્યાંકો હાંસલ કરવા માટે સતત કામ કરતું રહેશે.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યા બાદ મંત્રાલયની વિવિધ કચેરીઓની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને સ્વચ્છતા કાર્યકરો સહિત વિવિધ સ્તરે કર્મચારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી. તેમણે ખેડૂતોનાં કલ્યાણ માટે સરકારનું વિઝન સાકાર કરવા ટીમ તરીકે કામ કરવા અને એકબીજાનાં સહકારમાં કામ કરવા અપીલ કરી હતી. તેમણે મંત્રાલયમાં કૃષિ સંકલિત કમાન્ડ એન્ડ કન્ટ્રોલ સેન્ટરની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને પાક ઉત્પાદન અને દુષ્કાળની તૈયારી સહિત દેશમાં કૃષિ પરિસ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટેની સુવિધાઓ જોઈ હતી.
ત્યારબાદ તેમણે મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની બેઠક યોજી હતી અને મંત્રાલયની કામગીરીમાં પારદર્શકતા લાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ માટે સરકારી ઢંઢેરો પણ સોંપ્યો અને દરેકને તેની પરિપૂર્ણતા તરફ કામ કરવા હાકલ કરી. શ્રી ચૌહાણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી એક દૂરંદેશી નેતા છે અને તેમણે અધિકારીઓને મેનિફેસ્ટોમાં નિર્ધારિત લક્ષ્યાંકો હાંસલ કરવા માટેની રૂપરેખા તૈયાર કરવા અપીલ કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, અન્નદાતાનાં જીવનમાં સુધારો કરવો એ મંત્રાલયનું મિશન હોવું જોઈએ.
શ્રી રામનાથ ઠાકુર અને શ્રી ભગીરથ ચૌધરીએ કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયમાં રાજ્ય કક્ષાના મંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર પણ સંભાળ્યો હતો. માનનીય મંત્રીઓનું સ્વાગત કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી મનોજ આહુજા, સચિવ, ડીએઆરઈ શ્રી હિમાંશુ પાઠક અને મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ કર્યું હતું.