Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan officially takes charge of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare
Ministers of State Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary also take charge
11 JUN 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today took charge of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. Speaking with media on the occasion, Shri Chauhan said he is happy to say that the first decision taken by the Prime Minister yesterday was in the interest of the farmers. He said the Prime Minister has resolved to double the income of farmers and the government will take every possible step for the welfare of farmers. The Minister also added that the NDA government has been committed for farmers’ welfare for past ten years and his Ministry will continue to work for achieving the goals.
After taking over charge, the Minister visited various offices in the Ministry and interacted with staff at various levels including cleanliness workers. He exhorted them to work as a team for achieving the government vision for welfare of farmers and work in cooperation with each other. He also visited Krishi integrated command and control center in the Ministry and saw facilities to review the agriculture scenario within the country including crop production and drought preparedness.
Later, he held a meeting of senior officials of the Ministry and underscored the need for transparency in Ministry functioning. He also handed government manifesto for welfare of farmers and rural development and called upon everyone to work towards its fulfilment. Shri Chauhan asserted that PM Narendra Modi is a visionary leader and called upon the officials to work on a roadmap for achieving goals set up in the manifesto. He said improving upon the lives of Annadata should be the mission of Ministry.
Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary also took charge as Ministers of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The hon’ble Ministers were welcomed by Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ welfare Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, DARE Shri Himanshu Pathak and other senior officials of the Ministry.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയേറ്റു
സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായി ശ്രീ രാംനാഥ് ഠാക്കൂറും ശ്രീ ഭഗീരഥ് ചൗധരിയും ചുമതലയേറ്റു
11 JUN 2024 3:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ ഇന്ന് കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതല ഏറ്റെടുത്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഇന്നലെ എടുത്ത ആദ്യ തീരുമാനം കർഷകരുടെ താൽപര്യം മുൻനിർത്തിയാണെന്ന് പറയുന്നതിൽ സന്തോഷമുണ്ടെന്ന് ചൗഹാൻ മാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് പറഞ്ഞു. കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം ഇരട്ടിയാക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കർഷകരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ നടപടികളും സർക്കാർ സ്വീകരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ പത്ത് വർഷമായി കർഷകരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി എൻ ഡി എ സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്നും ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി തന്റെ മന്ത്രാലയം തുടർന്നും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ചുമതലയേറ്റ ശേഷം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ വിവിധ ഓഫീസുകൾ സന്ദർശിച്ച മന്ത്രി, ശുചീകരണ തൊഴിലാളികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിലുള്ള ജീവനക്കാരുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി. കർഷകരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള സർക്കാർ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു ടീമായി പരസ്പരം സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം അവരോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ കൃഷി സംയോജിത കമാൻഡ് ആൻഡ് കൺട്രോൾ സെന്റർ സന്ദർശിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, വിള ഉൽപ്പാദനവും വരൾച്ചക്കായുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പും ഉൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കാർഷിക സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങളും കണ്ടു.
പിന്നീട്, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി അദ്ദേഹം യോഗം ചേരുകയും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ സുതാര്യതയുടെ ആവശ്യകത അടിവരയിടുകയും ചെയ്തു. കർഷകരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനും ഗ്രാമവികസനത്തിനുമുള്ള സർക്കാർ പ്രകടന പത്രികയും അദ്ദേഹം കൈമാറി, അത് നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി എല്ലാവരും പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള നേതാവാണെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ, പ്രകടനപത്രികയിൽ പറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്ന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള റോഡ്മാപ്പിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. അന്നദാതാക്കളുടെ ജീവിതം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നതാണ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ദൗത്യമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ശ്രീ രാംനാഥ് ഠാക്കൂറും ശ്രീ ഭഗീരഥ് ചൗധരിയും കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൽ സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായി ചുമതലയേറ്റു. കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ മനോജ് അഹൂജ, DARE സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഹിമാൻഷു പഥക് എന്നിവരും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും മന്ത്രിമാരെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.