Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Chirag Paswan takes charge as Union Minister for Food Processing Industries
11 JUN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chirag Paswan assumed charge as Union Minister for Food Processing Industries at Panchsheel Bhawan, New Delhi, today.
Smt Anita Praveen, Secretary, along with senior officials, welcomed the Minister. After assuming the charge, Shri Chirag Paswan met the senior officials of the ministry and reviewed the schemes. The Minister thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for delegating the responsibility of the Food Processing Ministry. He said he will put all his efforts and will take forward the objectives of the Ministry. After taking over charge, Shri Paswan chaired a review meeting of all ongoing schemes and the future planning of the Ministry and directed the officials to work towards achieving the 100 days plan of the Government.
Shri Chirag Paswan is a Member of Parliament from Hajipur, Bihar.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சராக திரு சிராக் பஸ்வான் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
11 JUN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பஞ்சஷீல் பவனில் இன்று திரு சிராக் பஸ்வான் மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சராக பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திருமதி அனிதா பிரவீன், உயர் அதிகாரிகள் அமைச்சரை வரவேற்றனர். திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான் பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு, அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்தார். உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் அமைச்சகத்தின் பொறுப்பை ஒப்படைத்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு அமைச்சர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். தனது அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் நோக்கங்களை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வேன் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து திட்டங்கள், எதிர்கால திட்டமிடல் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார்.