Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Chirag Paswan takes charge as Union Minister for Food Processing Industries
11 JUN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chirag Paswan assumed charge as Union Minister for Food Processing Industries at Panchsheel Bhawan, New Delhi, today.
Smt Anita Praveen, Secretary, along with senior officials, welcomed the Minister. After assuming the charge, Shri Chirag Paswan met the senior officials of the ministry and reviewed the schemes. The Minister thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for delegating the responsibility of the Food Processing Ministry. He said he will put all his efforts and will take forward the objectives of the Ministry. After taking over charge, Shri Paswan chaired a review meeting of all ongoing schemes and the future planning of the Ministry and directed the officials to work towards achieving the 100 days plan of the Government.
Shri Chirag Paswan is a Member of Parliament from Hajipur, Bihar.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री चिराग पासवान ने केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
श्री चिराग पासवान ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित पंचशील भवन में केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री का पदभार ग्रहण किया।
छवि
मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान का स्वागत सचिव श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीण ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ किया। कार्यभार संभालने के बाद श्री चिराग पासवान ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की और योजनाओं की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय की जिम्मेदारी सौंपने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वह मंत्रालय के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपना पूरा प्रयास करेंगे। श्री पासवान ने मंत्रालय की सभी चल रही योजनाओं और भविष्य की योजना की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और अधिकारियों को सरकार की 100 दिन की योजना को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करने का निर्देश दिया।
श्री चिराग पासवान बिहार के हाजीपुर से सांसद हैं।