Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Chirag Paswan takes charge as Union Minister for Food Processing Industries
11 JUN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chirag Paswan assumed charge as Union Minister for Food Processing Industries at Panchsheel Bhawan, New Delhi, today.
Smt Anita Praveen, Secretary, along with senior officials, welcomed the Minister. After assuming the charge, Shri Chirag Paswan met the senior officials of the ministry and reviewed the schemes. The Minister thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for delegating the responsibility of the Food Processing Ministry. He said he will put all his efforts and will take forward the objectives of the Ministry. After taking over charge, Shri Paswan chaired a review meeting of all ongoing schemes and the future planning of the Ministry and directed the officials to work towards achieving the 100 days plan of the Government.
Shri Chirag Paswan is a Member of Parliament from Hajipur, Bihar.

ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી ચિરાગ પાસવાને ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
11 JUN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી ચિરાગ પાસવાને આજે નવી દિલ્હીના પંચશીલ ભવન ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો.
સચિવ શ્રીમતી અનિતા પ્રવીણે વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે મંત્રીનું સ્વાગત કર્યું. પદભાર ગ્રહણ કર્યા બાદ શ્રી ચિરાગ પાસવાને મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી અને યોજનાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી. મંત્રીએ ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ મંત્રાલયની જવાબદારી સોંપવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો આભાર માન્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેઓ પોતાના તમામ પ્રયાસો કરશે અને મંત્રાલયના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને આગળ ધપાવશે. કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યા પછી, શ્રી પાસવાને તમામ ચાલી રહેલી યોજનાઓ અને મંત્રાલયના ભાવિ આયોજનની સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી અને અધિકારીઓને સરકારની 100 દિવસની યોજનાને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે કામ કરવાના નિર્દેશ આપ્યા.
શ્રી ચિરાગ પાસવાન બિહારના હાજીપુરથી સંસદસભ્ય છે.