Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Chirag Paswan takes charge as Union Minister for Food Processing Industries
11 JUN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chirag Paswan assumed charge as Union Minister for Food Processing Industries at Panchsheel Bhawan, New Delhi, today.
Smt Anita Praveen, Secretary, along with senior officials, welcomed the Minister. After assuming the charge, Shri Chirag Paswan met the senior officials of the ministry and reviewed the schemes. The Minister thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for delegating the responsibility of the Food Processing Ministry. He said he will put all his efforts and will take forward the objectives of the Ministry. After taking over charge, Shri Paswan chaired a review meeting of all ongoing schemes and the future planning of the Ministry and directed the officials to work towards achieving the 100 days plan of the Government.
Shri Chirag Paswan is a Member of Parliament from Hajipur, Bihar.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
चिराग पासवान यांनी स्वीकारला केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाचा कार्यभार
11 JUN 2024 4:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2024
चिराग पासवान यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे पंचशील भवनात अन्न प्रक्रिया खात्याच्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
यावेळी सचिव अनिता प्रवीण यांनी इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत त्यांचे स्वागत केले. कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर चिराग पासवान यांनी मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांची भेट घेतली आणि योजनांचा आढावा घेतला. अन्न प्रकिया मंत्रालयाची जबाबदारी सोपवल्याबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले. या मंत्रालयाची उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आपण सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करू, असे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.चिराग पासवान हे बिहारमधील हाजीपूर लोकसभा मतदारसंघाचे खासदार आहेत.