Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Chirag Paswan takes charge as Union Minister for Food Processing Industries
11 JUN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chirag Paswan assumed charge as Union Minister for Food Processing Industries at Panchsheel Bhawan, New Delhi, today.
Smt Anita Praveen, Secretary, along with senior officials, welcomed the Minister. After assuming the charge, Shri Chirag Paswan met the senior officials of the ministry and reviewed the schemes. The Minister thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for delegating the responsibility of the Food Processing Ministry. He said he will put all his efforts and will take forward the objectives of the Ministry. After taking over charge, Shri Paswan chaired a review meeting of all ongoing schemes and the future planning of the Ministry and directed the officials to work towards achieving the 100 days plan of the Government.
Shri Chirag Paswan is a Member of Parliament from Hajipur, Bihar.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب چراغ پاسوان نے ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
11 JUN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
جناب چراغ پاسوان نے آج نئی دہلی کے پنچ شیل بھون میں ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔
سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا پروین نے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ وزیر موصوف کا استقبال کیا۔ چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد، جناب چراغ پاسوان نے وزارت کے سینئر افسران سے ملاقات کی اور اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی ذمہ داری سونپنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اپنی تمام تر کوششیں کریں گے اور وزارت کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد، جناب پاسوان نے تمام جاری اسکیموں اور وزارت کی مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی کے جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی اور عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ حکومت کے 100 دن کے منصوبے کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت کام کریں۔
جناب چراغ پاسوان حاجی پور، بہار سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں۔