Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh takes charge of Ministry of Textiles
Textiles has significant share in global exports: Shri Singh
Textiles has huge employment opportunities: Shri Singh
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh officially took charge of the Ministry of Textiles, here today. Former Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal handed over the charge to Shri Singh in the presence of Minister of State, Shri Pabitra Margherita.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles along with other senior officers of the Ministry were also present.
On the occasion of assuming charge, the Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Singh said, “Textiles sector has huge employment opportunities. The industry also holds a large share in terms of global exports as well.” Shri Singh further asserted that textiles industry is also linked to the farmers and there will be efforts under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to take the industry forward.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
বস্ত্রমন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব নিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং সরকারিভাবে আজ বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্বভার নিয়েছেন। দফতরের প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পবিত্র মার্গেরিটার উপস্থিতিতে শ্রী সিং- এর হাতে দায়িত্বভার তুলে দেন।
বস্ত্রমন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রীমতি রচনা শাহ এবং মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ কর্তারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের পর কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং বলেন, বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের বিপুল সুযোগ রয়েছে। এই শিল্প বিশ্ব রপ্তানিতে এক বিরাট জায়গা নিয়ে আছে। শ্রী সিং আরও বলেন, বস্ত্র শিল্পের সঙ্গে কৃষকদের ওতোপ্রোত যোগ রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর তত্ত্বাবধানে এই শিল্পকে আরো এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে যাবতীয় প্রয়াস নেওয়া হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।