Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh takes charge of Ministry of Textiles
Textiles has significant share in global exports: Shri Singh
Textiles has huge employment opportunities: Shri Singh
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh officially took charge of the Ministry of Textiles, here today. Former Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal handed over the charge to Shri Singh in the presence of Minister of State, Shri Pabitra Margherita.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles along with other senior officers of the Ministry were also present.
On the occasion of assuming charge, the Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Singh said, “Textiles sector has huge employment opportunities. The industry also holds a large share in terms of global exports as well.” Shri Singh further asserted that textiles industry is also linked to the farmers and there will be efforts under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to take the industry forward.

ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ
ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିଶ୍ୱ ରପ୍ତାନିର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ: ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହ
ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି: ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହ
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପୂର୍ବତନ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୂଷ ଗୋଏଲ୍ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହଙ୍କୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପବିତ୍ର ମାର୍ଗାଥେରିଟାଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ରଚନା ଶାହା ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ‘ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଶିଳ୍ପର ମଧ୍ୟ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବଜାରରେ ବେଶ୍ ଅଂଶ ଦାବି କରେ ।’ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ଏହି ଶିଳ୍ପ ଆହୁରି ଆଗକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେବା ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରେ ତା’ର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିବ ।