Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh takes charge of Ministry of Textiles
Textiles has significant share in global exports: Shri Singh
Textiles has huge employment opportunities: Shri Singh
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh officially took charge of the Ministry of Textiles, here today. Former Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal handed over the charge to Shri Singh in the presence of Minister of State, Shri Pabitra Margherita.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles along with other senior officers of the Ministry were also present.
On the occasion of assuming charge, the Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Singh said, “Textiles sector has huge employment opportunities. The industry also holds a large share in terms of global exports as well.” Shri Singh further asserted that textiles industry is also linked to the farmers and there will be efforts under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to take the industry forward.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी स्वीकारला वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचा कार्यभार
जागतिक निर्यातीत वस्त्रोद्योगाचा महत्त्वाचा वाटा आहेः गिरीराज सिंह
वस्त्रोद्योगात खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगारसंधी आहेतः गिरीराज सिंह
11 JUN 2024 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2024
केंद्रीय मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी आज अधिकृतरित्या वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला. माजी केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी राज्यमंत्री पबित्रा मार्गारेटा यांच्या उपस्थितीत आपला कार्यभार सिंह यांच्याकडे सोपवला.
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव रचना शाह देखील यावेळी मंत्रालयाच्या इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत उपस्थित होत्या.
कार्यभार स्वीकारण्याच्या वेळी केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योगमंत्री म्हणाले, “वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात अतिशय मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगारसंधी आहेत.त्याच प्रकारे जागतिक निर्यातीत देखील या क्षेत्राचा खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाटा आहे.” वस्त्रोद्योग शेतकऱ्यांसोबतही जोडलेला आहे आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली या उद्योगाला आणखी पुढे नेण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्यात येतील,असे ते म्हणाले.