Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh takes charge of Ministry of Textiles
Textiles has significant share in global exports: Shri Singh
Textiles has huge employment opportunities: Shri Singh
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh officially took charge of the Ministry of Textiles, here today. Former Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal handed over the charge to Shri Singh in the presence of Minister of State, Shri Pabitra Margherita.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles along with other senior officers of the Ministry were also present.
On the occasion of assuming charge, the Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Singh said, “Textiles sector has huge employment opportunities. The industry also holds a large share in terms of global exports as well.” Shri Singh further asserted that textiles industry is also linked to the farmers and there will be efforts under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to take the industry forward.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે કાપડ મંત્રાલયનો હવાલો સંભાળ્યો
વૈશ્વિક નિકાસમાં કાપડનો નોંધપાત્ર હિસ્સો છેઃ શ્રી સિંહ
કાપડ ઉદ્યોગમાં રોજગારની વિશાળ તકો છેઃ શ્રી સિંહ
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે આજે સત્તાવાર રીતે કાપડ મંત્રાલયનો હવાલો સંભાળ્યો. ભૂતપૂર્વ કેન્દ્રીય કાપડ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પબિત્રા માર્ગેરિટાની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં શ્રી સિંહને ચાર્જ સોંપ્યો હતો.
ટેક્સટાઈલ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રીમતી રચના શાહ અને મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
ચાર્જ સંભાળવાના પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય કાપડ મંત્રી શ્રી સિંહે કહ્યું, “ટેક્સટાઈલ ક્ષેત્રમાં રોજગારીની વિશાળ તકો છે. વૈશ્વિક નિકાસના સંદર્ભમાં પણ ઉદ્યોગનો મોટો હિસ્સો છે.” શ્રી સિંહે વધુમાં ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કાપડ ઉદ્યોગ પણ ખેડૂતો સાથે જોડાયેલો છે અને આ ઉદ્યોગને આગળ લઈ જવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવશે.