Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh takes charge of Ministry of Textiles
Textiles has significant share in global exports: Shri Singh
Textiles has huge employment opportunities: Shri Singh
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh officially took charge of the Ministry of Textiles, here today. Former Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal handed over the charge to Shri Singh in the presence of Minister of State, Shri Pabitra Margherita.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles along with other senior officers of the Ministry were also present.
On the occasion of assuming charge, the Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Singh said, “Textiles sector has huge employment opportunities. The industry also holds a large share in terms of global exports as well.” Shri Singh further asserted that textiles industry is also linked to the farmers and there will be efforts under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to take the industry forward.

ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ് ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയേറ്റു
ആഗോള കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽസിന് നിർണായക പങ്ക് : ശ്രീ സിംഗ്
ടെക്‌സറ്റൈൽസ് രംഗത്ത് വലിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ: ശ്രീ സിംഗ്
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക ചുമതലയേറ്റു. മുൻ കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പബിത്ര മാർഗരിറ്റയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ ശ്രീ സിങ്ങിന് ചുമതല കൈമാറി.
ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി രചന ഷാ, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
''ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽസ് മേഖലയിൽ വലിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളുണ്ട്. ആഗോള കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ കാര്യത്തിലും വ്യവസായത്തിന് വലിയ പങ്കുണ്ട്,'' ചുമതലയേറ്റ അവസരത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈൽസ് വ്യവസായം കർഷകരുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും വ്യവസായത്തെ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശപ്രകാരം ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാകുമെന്നും ശ്രീ സിംഗ് കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.