Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh takes charge of Ministry of Textiles
Textiles has significant share in global exports: Shri Singh
Textiles has huge employment opportunities: Shri Singh
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh officially took charge of the Ministry of Textiles, here today. Former Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal handed over the charge to Shri Singh in the presence of Minister of State, Shri Pabitra Margherita.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles along with other senior officers of the Ministry were also present.
On the occasion of assuming charge, the Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Singh said, “Textiles sector has huge employment opportunities. The industry also holds a large share in terms of global exports as well.” Shri Singh further asserted that textiles industry is also linked to the farmers and there will be efforts under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to take the industry forward.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر گری راج سنگھ نے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کا قلمدان سنبھالا
عالمی برآمدات میں ٹیکسٹائل کا اہم حصہ ہے: جناب سنگھ
ٹیکسٹائل میں روزگار کے وسیع مواقع ہیں: جناب سنگھ
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج یہاں باضابطہ طور پر ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے سابق مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ،ریاستی وزیر جناب پبترا مارگریٹاکی موجودگی میں، جناب سنگھ کو چارج سونپا۔
اس موقع پر وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کی سیکرٹری محترمہ رچنا شاہ اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
عہدہ سنبھالنے کے موقع پر، ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ’’کپڑے کے شعبے میں روزگار کے وسیع مواقع ہیں۔اسی کے ساتھ عالمی برآمدات کے لحاظ سے بھی اس صنعت کا بڑا حصہ ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت بھی کسانوں سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں اس صنعت کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔