Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh takes charge of Ministry of Textiles
Textiles has significant share in global exports: Shri Singh
Textiles has huge employment opportunities: Shri Singh
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh officially took charge of the Ministry of Textiles, here today. Former Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal handed over the charge to Shri Singh in the presence of Minister of State, Shri Pabitra Margherita.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles along with other senior officers of the Ministry were also present.
On the occasion of assuming charge, the Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Singh said, “Textiles sector has huge employment opportunities. The industry also holds a large share in terms of global exports as well.” Shri Singh further asserted that textiles industry is also linked to the farmers and there will be efforts under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to take the industry forward.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర జౌళి శాఖ మంత్రిగా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన గిరిరాజ్‌ సింగ్‌
ప్రపంచ ఎగుమతుల్లో వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమ ప్రధాన వాటాదారుగా ఉంది: సింగ్‌
వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమలో ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాలు అపారం: సింగ్‌
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్రమంత్రి గిరిరాజ్‌ సింగ్‌ జౌళి శాఖ మంత్రిగా ఈరోజు అధికారికంగా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. సహాయ మంత్రి పవిత్ర మార్గరీటా సమక్షంలో జౌళిశాఖ మాజీ మంత్రి పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌ ఈ బాధ్యతలు అప్పగించారు.
జౌళి శాఖ కార్యదర్శి రచనా షా, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు సంబంధించిన ఇతర అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర జౌళి శాఖ మంత్రి సింగ్‌ మాట్లాడుతూ ‘‘జౌళి రంగంలో అపారమైన ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఎగుమతుల్లోనూ ఈ పరిశ్రమ పెద్ద వాటాదారుగా ఉంది’’ అని అన్నారు. జౌళి పరిశ్రమ నేరుగా రైతులతో ముడిపడి ఉందని, ఈ పరిశ్రమను మరింత అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో పనిచేస్తామన్నారు.