Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh takes charge of Ministry of Textiles
Textiles has significant share in global exports: Shri Singh
Textiles has huge employment opportunities: Shri Singh
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh officially took charge of the Ministry of Textiles, here today. Former Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal handed over the charge to Shri Singh in the presence of Minister of State, Shri Pabitra Margherita.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles along with other senior officers of the Ministry were also present.
On the occasion of assuming charge, the Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Singh said, “Textiles sector has huge employment opportunities. The industry also holds a large share in terms of global exports as well.” Shri Singh further asserted that textiles industry is also linked to the farmers and there will be efforts under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to take the industry forward.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சராக திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சராக திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ர மார்ரிட்டா முன்னிலையில் அவரிடம் முன்னாள் மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பொறுப்பை ஒப்படைத்தார்.
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி ரச்னா ஷா, உயர் அதிகாரிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிங், ஜவுளித் துறையில் ஏராளமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன என்றும், உலகளாவிய ஏற்றுமதியிலும் இந்தத் தொழில் பெரும் பங்களிப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். ஜவுளித் தொழிலும் விவசாயிகளுடன் தொடர்புடையது என்றும் இந்தத் தொழிலை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் திரு சிங் மேலும் கூறினார்.