Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh takes charge of Ministry of Textiles
Textiles has significant share in global exports: Shri Singh
Textiles has huge employment opportunities: Shri Singh
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh officially took charge of the Ministry of Textiles, here today. Former Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal handed over the charge to Shri Singh in the presence of Minister of State, Shri Pabitra Margherita.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles along with other senior officers of the Ministry were also present.
On the occasion of assuming charge, the Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Singh said, “Textiles sector has huge employment opportunities. The industry also holds a large share in terms of global exports as well.” Shri Singh further asserted that textiles industry is also linked to the farmers and there will be efforts under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to take the industry forward.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने वस्त्र मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
वैश्विक निर्यात में वस्त्र उद्योग की हिस्सेदारी महत्वपूर्ण : श्री सिंह
वस्त्र उद्योग में रोजगार की अपार संभावनाएं: श्री सिंह
11 JUN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज यहां आधिकारिक रूप से वस्त्र मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाल लिया। पूर्व केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने श्री सिंह को कार्यभार सौंपा। इस अवसर पर राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा उपस्थित थे।
श्री सिंह के कार्यभार संभालने के अवसर पर वस्त्र मंत्रालय में सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पदभार ग्रहण करने पर कहा, 'वस्त्र क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अपार अवसर हैं। वैश्विक निर्यात के मामले में भी वस्त्र उद्योग की बड़ी हिस्सेदारी है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि वस्त्र उद्योग भी किसानों से जुड़ा हुआ है और उद्योग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में प्रयास किए जाएंगे।