सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डॉ. लोगनाथन मुरुगन ने सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला। इस अवसर पर मीडिया से बात करते हुए डॉ. मुरुगन ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया कि उन्होंने उन पर भरोसा जताया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय सरकार और देश के लोगों के बीच संवाद सेतु के रूप में कार्य करके सरकारी नीतियों को क्रियान्वित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
डॉ. मुरुगन ने कहा कि सरकार गरीब कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत 3 करोड़ ग्रामीण तथा शहरी घर बनाने का कैबिनेट का निर्णय इसका उदाहरण है।
मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू और मंत्रालय तथा उसके तहत मीडिया इकाइयों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने डॉ. मुरुगन का स्वागत किया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. Loganathan Murugan takes charge as Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr L. Murugan today assumed charge as Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting. Speaking with media on the occasion Dr Murugan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him. He further stated the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting plays a key role in executing Government policies by acting as a communication bridge between the Government and the people of the country.
Dr Murugan stated that Government is committed to Garib Kalyan and this is exemplified by the Cabinet decision to build 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Dr Murugan was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.