Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. Loganathan Murugan takes charge as Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr L. Murugan today assumed charge as Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting. Speaking with media on the occasion Dr Murugan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him. He further stated the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting plays a key role in executing Government policies by acting as a communication bridge between the Government and the people of the country.
Dr Murugan stated that Government is committed to Garib Kalyan and this is exemplified by the Cabinet decision to build 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Dr Murugan was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড° লোগানাথন মুৰুগানে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Guwahati
ড° এল মুৰুগানে আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ আগত ভাষণ দি ড° মুৰুগানে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ ওপৰত আস্থা ৰখাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। লগতে তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰ আৰু দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত যোগাযোগৰ সেতু হিচাপে কাম কৰি চৰকাৰী নীতি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে।
ড° মুৰুগানে কয় যে চৰকাৰখন দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৩ কোটি গ্ৰাম্য আৰু নগৰীয়া গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে কেবিনেটে লোৱা সিদ্ধান্ত ইয়াৰ উদাহৰণ।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় জাজু আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া আৰু ইয়াৰ অধীনস্থ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ ইউনিটসমূহে ড° মুৰুগানক আদৰণি জনায়।