Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. Loganathan Murugan takes charge as Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr L. Murugan today assumed charge as Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting. Speaking with media on the occasion Dr Murugan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him. He further stated the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting plays a key role in executing Government policies by acting as a communication bridge between the Government and the people of the country.
Dr Murugan stated that Government is committed to Garib Kalyan and this is exemplified by the Cabinet decision to build 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Dr Murugan was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ ଡ. ଏଲ୍ ମୁରୁଗନ୍
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଡ. ଏଲ୍ ମୁରୁଗନ୍ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୁରୁଗନ୍ ତାଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଭରସା କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସରକାର ଓ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗର ସେତୁ ଭାବରେ ରହି ସରକାରୀ ନୀତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ ।
ଡ. ମୁରୁଗନ୍ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସରକାର ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରତିଶୃତିବଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଉଦାହରଣ ହେଉଛି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧିନରେ ୩ କୋଟି ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ।
ଡ. ମୁରୁଗନ୍ଙ୍କୁ ସଚିବ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ତଥା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧିନରେ ଥିବା ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଯୁନିଟ୍ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।