Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. Loganathan Murugan takes charge as Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr L. Murugan today assumed charge as Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting. Speaking with media on the occasion Dr Murugan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him. He further stated the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting plays a key role in executing Government policies by acting as a communication bridge between the Government and the people of the country.
Dr Murugan stated that Government is committed to Garib Kalyan and this is exemplified by the Cabinet decision to build 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Dr Murugan was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡോ. ലോഗനാഥൻ മുരുകൻ വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റു.
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 11 ജൂൺ 2024
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ സഹമന്ത്രിയായി ഡോ.എൽ.മുരുകൻ ഇന്ന് ചുമതലയേറ്റു. ചടങ്ങിൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് സംസാരിക്കവെ, തന്നിൽ വിശ്വാസം അർപ്പിച്ചതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്ക് ഡോ മുരുകൻ നന്ദി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ഗവൺമെൻ്റും രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആശയവിനിമത്തിനായുള്ള ഒരു പാലമായി പ്രവർത്തിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സർക്കാർ നയങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പാവങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും നഗരങ്ങളിലും 3 കോടി വീടുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കാനുള്ള ക്യാബിനറ്റ് തീരുമാനം ഇതിന് ഉദാഹരണമെന്നും ശ്രീ മുരുകൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജുവും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള മീഡിയ യൂണിറ്റുകളിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഡോ മുരുകനെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.