Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. Loganathan Murugan takes charge as Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr L. Murugan today assumed charge as Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting. Speaking with media on the occasion Dr Murugan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him. He further stated the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting plays a key role in executing Government policies by acting as a communication bridge between the Government and the people of the country.
Dr Murugan stated that Government is committed to Garib Kalyan and this is exemplified by the Cabinet decision to build 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Dr Murugan was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

सूचना तथा प्रसारण मन्त्रालय
डा. लोगनाथन मुरूगनले सम्हाले सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्यमन्त्रीको कार्यभार
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Gangtok
डा. एल मुरूगनले आझ केन्द्रिय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्यमन्त्रीको कार्यभार सम्हाले। यस अवसरमा मिडियासँग कुरा गर्दै उनीमाथि भरोसा गरेवापत् उनले प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीप्रति आभार व्यक्त गरे। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मन्त्रालयले सरकार र देशका जनमानसबीच संवाद सेतुको रूपमा काम गरी सरकारी नीतिहरू कार्यान्वित गर्न महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्ने उनले बताए।
सरकार गरीब कल्याणको निम्ति प्रतिबद्ध रहेको र प्रधानमन्त्री आवास योजना अन्तर्गत 3 करोड ग्रामीण तथा शहरी घर बनाउन क्याबिनेटले लिएको निर्णय यसको उदाहरण रहेको उनले बताए।
मन्त्रालयका सचिव सञ्जय जाजू अनि मन्त्रालय तथा यस अन्तर्गत मिडिया एकाइका अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारीले वैष्णवलाई स्वागत जनाए।