Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. Loganathan Murugan takes charge as Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr L. Murugan today assumed charge as Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting. Speaking with media on the occasion Dr Murugan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him. He further stated the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting plays a key role in executing Government policies by acting as a communication bridge between the Government and the people of the country.
Dr Murugan stated that Government is committed to Garib Kalyan and this is exemplified by the Cabinet decision to build 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Dr Murugan was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆಯ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಡಾ. ಲೋಗನಾಥನ್ ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಡಾ. ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು . ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಡಾ ಮುರುಗನ್, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿಟ್ಟದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಜನರ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂವಹನ ಸೇತುವೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೀತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಬಡವರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ . ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ಕೋಟಿ ಮನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಿಂದ ಇದು ಸಾಬೀತಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಡಾ ಮುರುಗನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಜಾಜು ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿವರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.