Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. Loganathan Murugan takes charge as Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr L. Murugan today assumed charge as Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting. Speaking with media on the occasion Dr Murugan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him. He further stated the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting plays a key role in executing Government policies by acting as a communication bridge between the Government and the people of the country.
Dr Murugan stated that Government is committed to Garib Kalyan and this is exemplified by the Cabinet decision to build 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Dr Murugan was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਲੋਗਾਨਾਥਨ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪੁਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਘਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਦਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।