Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. Loganathan Murugan takes charge as Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr L. Murugan today assumed charge as Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting. Speaking with media on the occasion Dr Murugan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him. He further stated the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting plays a key role in executing Government policies by acting as a communication bridge between the Government and the people of the country.
Dr Murugan stated that Government is committed to Garib Kalyan and this is exemplified by the Cabinet decision to build 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Dr Murugan was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डॉ.लोगनाथन मुरुगन यांनी माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
11 JUN 2024 2:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2024
डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी आज केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला. यावेळी प्रसारमाध्यमांशी बोलताना डॉ. मुरुगन यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांच्यावर दाखवलेल्या विश्वासाबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले. शासकीय धोरणांच्या अंमलबजावणीत केंद्र सरकार आणि देशातील नागरिक यांच्यात संवाद साधणारा दुवा म्हणून माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय महत्वाची भूमिका पार पाडते, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्र सरकार गरिबांच्या कल्याणासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे आणि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजने अंतर्गत 3 कोटी ग्रामीण आणि शहरी घरे बांधण्याच्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या निर्णयावरून हे दिसून येते आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू, मंत्रालयातील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेले माध्यम युनिट्स यांनी मुरुगन यांचे स्वागत केले.