Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. Loganathan Murugan takes charge as Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr L. Murugan today assumed charge as Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting. Speaking with media on the occasion Dr Murugan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing his faith in him. He further stated the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting plays a key role in executing Government policies by acting as a communication bridge between the Government and the people of the country.
Dr Murugan stated that Government is committed to Garib Kalyan and this is exemplified by the Cabinet decision to build 3 crore rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Dr Murugan was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈاکٹر لوگناتھن مروگن نے وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات کا چارج سنبھالا
11 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ اس موقع پر میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مروگن نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے ان پر اعتماد کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات حکومت اور ملک کے عوام کے درمیان رابطے کے پل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے حکومتی پالیسیوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مروگن نے کہا کہ حکومت غریب کلیان کے لیے پابند عہد ہے اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت 3 کروڑ دیہی اور شہری مکانات کی تعمیر کے کابینہ کے ذریعہ لیا گیا فیصلہ اس کا ثبوت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مروگن کا خیرمقدم سکریٹری سنجے جاجو اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں اور وزارت کے تحت میڈیا یونٹس کے لوگوں نے کیا۔