Ministry of Defence
394 officer cadets of 154 Regular Course & 137 Technical Graduate Course pass out from Indian Military Academy, Dehradun
General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen MV Suchindra Kumar reviews the Passing Out Parade
08 JUN 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 394 officer cadets of 154 Regular Course and 137 Technical Graduate Course, including 39 from 10 friendly countries, passed out from the portals of Indian Military Academy (IMA), Dehradun, Uttarakhand on June 08, 2024. The officer cadets displayed inspiring enthusiasm, putting up an excellent show of marching to military tunes of ‘Sare Jahan Se Achha’ and ‘Kadam Kadam Badhaye Ja’ with perfection and pride.
General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen MV Suchindra Kumar reviewed the Passing Out Parade. He congratulated the officer cadets on the successful completion of their training. He complimented them and the instructors for the excellent parade as well as the crisp & synergised drill movements, indicating high standards of training and discipline imbibed by the young officer cadets.
“The parade is the culmination of your training and the commencement of professional career. This is a moment that comes once in your lifetime and shall be an inspiration for all future endeavours. The pledge that you take and the vows that you make to your nation are sacred and shall precede all your commitments, henceforth. The fact that you stand proud and strong today is testimony to the hard work and labour that you have put in to become an officer. The IMA is an elite institution that has harnessed your potential and has equipped you with all the knowledge and attributes befitting an officer,” the Reviewing Officer told the officer cadets.
The Reviewing Officer reiterated that the Indian Army is proud to have the best soldiers in the world, who have the wisdom derived from combat and years of operational experience. He urged the officer cadets to always lead with honour; serve with distinction; and inspire those around with unwavering commitment to duty.
On the rapidly changing dynamics of combat, the Reviewing Officer stated that technological transformation has been continuously impacting the character of modern wars. He emphasised that the use of space, cyber & cognitive domains in warfare are contemporary realities, and information warfare, drones, autonomous systems, exploitation of electro-magnetic spectrum and man-machine teaming are the new normal. He said these domains are being refined with every passing day with the use of disruptive technologies, thereby increasing the complexities of wars. Describing it as the wars of ideas, intellect, and innovation, he urged the officer cadets to always be prepared & at the forefront to meet these challenges. “Remember the adage that it is the person behind the machine who matters the most. Physical fitness, mental agility, critical thinking, technical prowess, and a swift response to fluid situations will be the key to your success,” he said.
On the occasion, the Reviewing Officer presented the following awards:
• Coveted award of the Sword of Honour & Gold Medal for the Officer Cadet standing First in the Order of Merit were presented to Academy Under Officer Praveen Singh. The Silver Medal was presented to Academy Cadet Adjutant Mohit Kapri, while the bronze medal was given to Battalion Under Officer Shaurya Bhatt.
• Silver Medal for the Officer Cadet standing First in the Order of Merit from Technical Graduate Course was presented to Officer Cadet Vinay Bhandari.
• Bangladesh Medal for the Officer Cadet standing First in the Order of Merit from Foreign Country was presented to Foreign Officer Cadet Mohammad Nur Kutubul Alam, Bangladesh.
• Chief of the Army Staff Banner was awarded to Kohima Company for standing Overall first amongst 12 companies for the Spring Term 2024.
After reviewing the parade, Lt Gen MV Suchindra Kumar laid wreaths and offered floral tributes at the War Memorial, IMA to pay homage to the brave alumni of the prestigious training academy. The ‘Pipping Ceremony’, where the officer cadets don the ranks of Commissioned Officers, was carried out by their parents and loved ones.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی، دہرادون سے 154 باقاعدہ کورس اور 137 ٹیکنیکل گریجویٹ کورس کے 394 آفیسر کیڈٹس پاس آؤٹ ہوئے
جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، شمالی کمان لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار نے پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا
08 JUN 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
154 باقاعدہ کورس اور 137 ٹیکنیکل گریجویٹ کورس کے کُل 394 آفیسر کیڈٹس، جن میں 10 دوست ممالک کے 39 کیڈٹس شامل ہیں، 08 جون 2024 کو انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی (آئی ایم اے )، دہرادون، اتراکھنڈ کے پورٹل سے پاس آؤٹ ہوئے۔ آفیسر کیڈٹس نے جوش و خروش، کمال اور فخر کے ساتھ 'سارے جہاں سے اچھا' اور 'قدم قدم بڑھائے جا' کی فوجی دھنوں پر مارچ کرنے کا ایک بہترین شو پیش کیا۔
جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، شمالی کمان لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار نے پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے آفیسر کیڈٹس کو تربیت کی کامیابی سے تکمیل پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے بہترین پریڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ چست اور مشترکہ ڈرل موومنٹ کے لیے ان کی اور انسٹرکٹرس کو شاباشی دی، جو کہ نوجوان افسر کیڈٹس کی تربیت اور نظم و ضبط کے اعلیٰ معیار کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
جائزہ لینے والے افسر نے افسر کیڈٹس کو بتایا، "پریڈ آپ کی تربیت کی تکمیل اور پیشہ ورانہ کریئر کا آغاز ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا لمحہ ہے جو آپ کی زندگی میں ایک بار آتا ہے اور یہ مستقبل کی تمام کوششوں کے لیے ایک تحریک ہوگا۔ اپنی قوم سے آپ جو عہد کرتے ہیں اور جو قسمیں کھاتے ہیں وہ مقدس ہیں اور اب سے آپ کے تمام وعدوں پر مقدم ہوں گی۔ یہ حقیقت کہ آپ آج احساس تفاخر سے معمور اور مضبوط ہیں، یہ اس محنت اور مشقت کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے جو آپ نے افسر بننے کے لیے کی ہے۔ آئی ایم اے ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے جو آپ کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لایا ہے اور آپ کو ایک افسر بننے کے لیے درکار تمام تر علم اور صفات سے آراستہ کیا ہے۔"
جائزہ لینے والے افسر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارتی فوج کو بھارت کے دنیا کے بہترین فوجیوں پر فخر ہے، جن کے پاس جنگی حکمت عملی اور برسوں کے آپریشنل تجربے سے حاصل ہونے والی حکمت ہے۔ انہوں نے افسر کیڈٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمیشہ فخر کے ساتھ قیادت کریں؛ امتیاز کے ساتھ خدمت کریں؛ اور اپنے اطراف لوگوں کو غیر متزلزل عزم کے ساتھ فرض کی ادائیگی کے لیے ترغیب دیں۔
تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے جنگ کے مزاج کے موضوع پر، جائزہ لینے والے افسر نے کہا کہ تکنیکی تغیر جدید جنگوں کے کردار کو مسلسل متاثر کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جنگ میں خلائی، سائبر اور علمی شعبوں کا استعمال عصری حقائق ہیں، اور اطلاعاتی فن حرب، ڈرونز، خود مختار نظام، الیکٹرو میگنیٹک اسپیکٹرم کا استعمال اور مین مشین ٹیمنگ ایک نیا معمول ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان شعبوں کو ہر گزرتے دن کے ساتھ جدید ترین تکنالوجیوں کے استعمال سے بہتر کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے جنگوں کی پیچیدگیوں میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اسے خیالات، عقل اور اختراع کی جنگ قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے افسر کیڈٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان چنوتیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار رہیں اور سب سے آگے رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "یہ کہاوت یاد رکھیں کہ مشین کے پیچھے کھڑا شخص یعنی مشین کو چلانے والا شخص ہی ازحد اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ جسمانی تندرستی، ذہنی چستی، تنقیدی سوچ، تکنیکی صلاحیت، اور غیر یقینی صورتحال کا فوری جواب آپ کی کامیابی کی کلید ہو گا ‘‘۔
اس موقع پر جائزہ لینے والے افسر نے مندرجہ ذیل ایوارڈس پیش کیے:
• قابلیت کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست آفیسر کیڈٹ کے لیے سوارڈ آف آنر اور گولڈ میڈل جیسے مقتدر ایوارڈ آفیسر پروین سنگھ کے تحت اکیڈمی کو پیش کیے گئے۔ چاندی کا تمغہ اکیڈمی کیڈٹ ایڈجوٹنٹ موہت کاپری کو دیا گیا، جبکہ کانسے کا تمغہ آفیسر شوریہ بھٹ کے تحت بٹالین کو دیا گیا۔
• ٹیکنیکل گریجویٹ کورس کے آرڈر آف میرٹ میں اول آنے والے آفیسر کیڈٹ کے لیے نقرئی طمغہ آفیسر کیڈٹ ونے بھنڈاری کو پیش کیا گیا۔
• غیر ملک سے آرڈر آف میرٹ میں پہلے نمبر پر آنے والے آفیسر کیڈٹ کے لیے بنگلہ دیشی میڈل بنگلہ دیش کے فارن آفیسر کیڈٹ محمد نور قطب عالم کو پیش کیا گیا۔
• کوہیما کمپنی کو موسم بہار کی مدت 2024 کے لیے 12 کمپنیوں میں مجموعی طور پر پہلے نمبر پر آنے کے لیے چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف بینر ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔
پریڈ کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار نے مقتدر تربیتی اکادمی کے بہادر سابق طلباء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے وار میموریل، آئی ایم اے پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی اور خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ 'پِپنگ کی تقریب'، جہاں آفیسر کیڈٹس کمیشنڈ آفیسرز کی صفوں میں شامل ہوتے ہیں، ان کے والدین اور عزیزوں نے انجام دی۔