विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर की 'फेनोम इंडिया' परियोजना ने 10,000 नमूने एकत्र कर लक्ष्य हासिल किया, सटीक चिकित्सा में नए युग की शुरुआत का लक्ष्य
भारत में कार्डियो-मेटाबोलिक रोगों के लिए बेहतर पूर्वानुमान मॉडल को सक्षम करने के लिए पहला अखिल भारतीय अनुदैर्ध्य अध्ययन: वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी
03 JUN 2024 5:51PM by PIB Bhopal
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने अपनी अभूतपूर्व अनुदैर्ध्य स्वास्थ्य निगरानी परियोजना, 'फेनोम इंडिया-सीएसआईआर हेल्थ कोहोर्ट नॉलेजबेस' (पीआई-चेक) के पहले चरण के सफल समापन की घोषणा की। इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को यादगार बनाने के लिए, सीएसआईआर ने आज 3 जून को गोवा के राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईओ) में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम 'फेनोम इंडिया अनबॉक्सिंग 1.0' का आयोजन किया। सीएसआईआर-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जीनोमिक्स एंड इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी (आईजीआईबी) के निदेशक डॉ. सौविक मैती, सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ओशनोग्राफी (एनआईओ) के निदेशक डॉ. सुनील कुमार सिंह, सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. शांतनु सेनगुप्ता, सीएसआईआर के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद सिंह और सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर इंटेलिजेंट सेंसर्स एंड सिस्टम्स के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. वीरेन सरदाना उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में शामिल थे।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए सीएसआईआर-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जीनोमिक्स एंड इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. शांतनु सेनगुप्ता ने कहा कि यह भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में कार्डियो-मेटाबोलिक बीमारियों का के बहुत केस होने के बावजूद, भारतीय आबादी में इतनी अधिक घटनाओं के कारण पूरी तरह से स्पष्ट नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "पश्चिम के जोखिम कारक भारत के जोखिम कारकों के समान नहीं हैं। एक कारक जो किसी विशेष व्यक्ति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हो सकता है, वह दूसरे व्यक्ति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नहीं हो सकता है। इसलिए हमारे देश में एक ही तरह की अवधारणा को खत्म करना होगा।"
उन्होंने बताया कि पहली बार, कार्डियो-मेटाबोलिक बीमारी, विशेष रूप से मधुमेह, लिवर रोग और हृदय रोगों के लिए एक उन्नत पूर्वानुमान मॉडल विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से एक अखिल भारतीय अनुदैर्ध्य अध्ययन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह का अध्ययन महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इन बीमारियों में आनुवंशिक और जीवनशैली दोनों कारक होते हैं जो जोखिम में योगदान करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि अध्ययन 10,000 नमूनों के अपने लक्ष्य को पार करने में सफल रहा है। उन्होंने अन्य संगठनों से भी इसी तरह के नमूना संग्रह अभियान शुरू करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "मान लीजिए, हमें लगभग 1 लाख या 10 लाख नमूने मिल जाते हैं, तो इससे हम देश में सभी प्रमुख मापदंडों को फिर से परिभाषित करने में सक्षम हो जाएंगे।" उन्होंने बताया कि सीएसआईआर ने नमूना संग्रह के लिए एक लागत प्रभावी मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया विकसित की है।
7 दिसंबर 2023 को लॉन्च की गई ‘पीआई-चेक’ परियोजना का उद्देश्य भारतीय आबादी में गैर-संचारी (कार्डियो-मेटाबोलिक) रोगों के जोखिम कारकों का आकलन करना है। इस अनूठी पहल में पहले से ही लगभग 10,000 प्रतिभागियों को नामांकित किया गया है, जिन्होंने व्यापक स्वास्थ्य डेटा प्रदान करने के लिए स्वेच्छा से काम किया है। इन प्रतिभागियों में 17 राज्यों और 24 शहरों के सीएसआईआर कर्मचारी, पेंशनभोगी और उनके पति/पत्नी शामिल हैं। एकत्र किए गए डेटा में नैदानिक ​​प्रश्नावली, जीवनशैली और आहार संबंधी आदतें, मानवशास्त्रीय माप, इमेजिंग/स्कैनिंग डेटा और व्यापक जैव रासायनिक और आणविक डेटा सहित कई पैरामीटर शामिल हैं।
भारतीय आबादी में कार्डियो मेटाबोलिक विकारों के बढ़ते जोखिम और घटनाओं के पीछे छिपे तंत्रों को समझना और इन प्रमुख बीमारियों के जोखिम स्तरीकरण, रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए नई रणनीतियां विकसित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। वर्तमान में, इनमें से अधिकांश जोखिम पूर्वानुमान एल्गोरिदम काकेशियन आबादी के महामारी विज्ञान डेटा पर आधारित हैं और इस बात के प्रमाण हैं कि वे जातीय विविधता, विभिन्न आनुवंशिक संरचना और आहार संबंधी आदतों सहित जीवनशैली पैटर्न के कारण भारतीय आबादी के लिए बहुत सटीक नहीं हो सकते हैं। इसलिए, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि भारत-विशिष्ट जोखिम पूर्वानुमान एल्गोरिदम विकसित किए जाएं।
फेनोम इंडिया परियोजना पूर्वानुमानित, व्यक्तिगत, सहभागी और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के माध्यम से सटीक चिकित्सा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सीएसआईआर की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है। भारतीय आबादी के अनुरूप एक व्यापक फेनोम डेटाबेस तैयार करके, परियोजना का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में इसी तरह की पहल को उत्प्रेरित करना है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि जोखिम पूर्वानुमान एल्गोरिदम अधिक सटीक हों और भारत के विविध आनुवंशिक और जीवन शैली परिदृश्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करें।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR's 'Phenome India' Project Hits Target with 10,000 Samples Collected, Aims for New Era in Precision Medicine
First ever Pan-India Longitudinal Study to Enable Better Prediction Model for Cardio-Metabolic Diseases in India : Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-IGIB
03 JUN 2024 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 3 June 2024
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) announced the successful conclusion of the first phase of its groundbreaking longitudinal health monitoring project, the 'Phenome India-CSIR Health Cohort Knowledgebase' (PI-CheCK). To mark this significant milestone, CSIR organized a special event, 'Phenome India Unboxing 1.0', at the National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Goa today, 3rd June. Dr. Souvik Maiti Director, CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB), Dr. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director at CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Dr. Shantanu Sengupta, Senior Principal Scientist at CSIR-IGIB, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Singh, Senior Principal Scientist at CSIR and Dr. Viren Sardana, Senior Scientist at Centre of Excellence for Intelligent Sensors and Systems were among the dignitaries present.
Addressing the media, Dr. Shantanu Sengupta, Senior Principal Scientist at CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology stated that this was a momentous day for Indian Healthcare. He explained that despite India bearing a huge burden of cardio-metabolic diseases, the reasons for such high incidence in the Indian population are not entirely clear. “The risk factors in the West may not be the same as the risk factors in India. A factor which may be important for a particular person may not be important for another person. So a one-size-fits-all concept has to go in our country”, he added.
He explained that for the first time, a pan-India longitudinal study is being conducted with an aim to develop an enhanced prediction model for cardio-metabolic disease, especially diabetes, liver diseases and cardiac diseases. Such a study is vital as these diseases have both genetic and lifestyle factors that contribute to risk, he said.
Stating that study managed to cross their target of 10,000 samples, the Senior Principal Scientist called upon other organizations to initiate similar sample collection drives. “Suppose, we get around 1 lakh or 10 lakh samples, then it will enable us to redefine all major parameters in the country”, he said as he explained that CSIR has developed a cost effective Standard Operating Procedure for sample collection.
Launched on 7th December 2023, the PI-CHeCK project aims to assess risk factors in non-communicable (cardio-metabolic) diseases within the Indian populace. This unique initiative has already enrolled nearly 10,000 participants, who have volunteered to provide comprehensive health data. These participants include CSIR employees, pensioners, and their spouses from across 17 states and 24 cities. The collected data encompasses a wide range of parameters, including clinical questionnaires, lifestyle and dietary habits, anthropometric measurements, imaging/scanning data, and extensive biochemical and molecular data.
It is important to understand the mechanisms which underlie the increasing risk and incidence of cardio metabolic disorders in Indian population and develop new strategies for risk stratification, prevention and management of these major diseases. Currently, most of these risk prediction algorithms are based on epidemiological data from Caucasian populations and there is evidence that they may be not very accurate for the Indian population due to ethnic diversity, varied genetic make-up and lifestyle patterns including dietary habits. It is therefore, important that India-specific risk prediction algorithms are developed.
The Phenome India project exemplifies CSIR's commitment to advancing precision medicine through Predictive, Personalized, Participatory, and Preventive healthcare. By generating a comprehensive phenome database tailored to the Indian population, the project aims to catalyze similar initiatives across the country, thereby ensuring that risk prediction algorithms are more accurate and representative of India's diverse genetic and lifestyle landscape.