सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने विज्ञापनदाताओं/विज्ञापन एजेंसियों द्वारा विज्ञापन जारी करने से पहले स्व-घोषणा अनिवार्य की
18 जून, 2024 से सभी नए विज्ञापनों के लिए स्व-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र अनिवार्य
टीवी/रेडियो विज्ञापनों के लिए, विज्ञापनदाताओं को सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रसारण सेवा पोर्टल पर स्व-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र जमा करना होगा
प्रिंट और डिजिटल मीडिया विज्ञापनों के लिए, प्रेस काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया पोर्टल पर प्रमाणपत्र जमा करना होगा
03 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Bhopal
माननीय उच्‍चतम न्यायालय ने रिट याचिका सिविल संख्या 645/2022-आईएमए एवं एएनआर बनाम यूओआई एवं ओआरएस मामले में अपने दिनांक 07.05.2024 के आदेश में निर्देश दिया कि सभी विज्ञापनदाताओं/विज्ञापन एजेंसियों को किसी भी विज्ञापन को प्रकाशित या प्रसारित करने से पहले एक 'स्व-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र' प्रस्तुत करना होगा। माननीय उच्‍चतम न्यायालय के निर्देश के बाद, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने टीवी और रेडियो विज्ञापनों के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) के प्रसारण सेवा पोर्टल और प्रिंट एवं डिजिटल/इंटरनेट विज्ञापनों के लिए भारतीय प्रेस परिषद के पोर्टल पर एक नई सुविधा शुरू की है। विज्ञापनदाता/विज्ञापन एजेंसी के अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित प्रमाणपत्र को इन पोर्टलों के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत करना होगा।
पोर्टल 4 जून, 2024 से काम करने लगेगा। सभी विज्ञापनदाताओं और विज्ञापन एजेंसियों को 18 जून, 2024 या उसके बाद जारी/टेलीविजन प्रसारण/रेडियो पर प्रसारित/प्रकाशित होने वाले सभी नए विज्ञापनों के लिए स्व-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करना आवश्यक है। सभी हितधारकों को स्व-प्रमाणन की प्रक्रिया से परिचित होने के लिए पर्याप्त समय प्रदान करने के लिए दो सप्ताह का अतिरिक्‍त समय रखा गया है। वर्तमान में चल रहे विज्ञापनों को स्व-प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
स्व-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र यह प्रमाणित करता है कि विज्ञापन (i) भ्रामक दावे नहीं करता है, और (ii) केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क नियम, 1994 के नियम 7 और भारतीय प्रेस परिषद के पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंडों में निर्धारित सभी उचित नियामक दिशा निर्देशों का अनुपालन करता है। विज्ञापनदाता को संबद्ध प्रसारक, प्रिंटर, प्रकाशक या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को उनके रिकॉर्ड के लिए स्व-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र अपलोड करने का प्रमाण देना होगा। माननीय उच्‍चतम न्यायालय के निर्देश के अनुसार, वैध स्व-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र के बिना किसी भी विज्ञापन को टेलीविज़न, प्रिंट मीडिया या इंटरनेट पर चलाने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
माननीय उच्‍चतम न्यायालय का निर्देश पारदर्शिता, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और जिम्मेदार विज्ञापन कार्य प्रणालियां सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय सभी विज्ञापनदाताओं, प्रसारकों और प्रकाशकों से इस निर्देश का पूरी लगन से पालन करने का आग्रह करता है।
स्‍व-घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र के बारे में विस्‍तृत दिशा-निर्देशों के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
(Embed link for BSP & PCI portal along with QR Code)

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Supreme Court Mandates Self-Declaration by Advertisers/ Advertising Agencies Before Releasing Advertisements
Self-Declaration Certificate To Become Mandatory For All New Advertisements From 18th June, 2024
For TV/Radio Advertisements, Advertisers To Submit Self-Declaration Certificate on Broadcast Seva Portal Of Ministry of I&B
For Print And Digital Media Advertisements, Certificate To Be Submitted on Press Council of India Portal
03 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, in Writ Petition Civil No. 645/2022-IMA & Anr. Vs. UOI & Ors. has issued directive in its Order dated 07.05.2024, that all advertisers/ Advertising Agencies must submit a ‘Self-Declaration Certificate’ before publishing or broadcasting any advertisement. Following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directive, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has introduced a new feature on the Broadcast Seva Portal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) for TV and Radio Advertisements and on Press Council of India’s portal for Print and Digital/Internet Advertisements. The certificate, signed by an authorized representative of the advertiser/advertising agency, needs to be submitted through these portals.
The portal will be activated on 4th June, 2024. The Self- Declaration Certificate is required to be obtained by all advertisers and advertising agencies for all new advertisements that will be issued/telecast/aired/published on or after 18th June, 2024. A buffer period of two weeks has been kept for providing sufficient time to all stakeholders to familiarize themselves with the process of self- certification. Ongoing advertisements do not require the self-certification currently.
The self-declaration certificate is to certify that the advertisement (i) does not contain misleading claims, and (ii) complies with all relevant regulatory guidelines, including those stipulated in Rule 7 of the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct of Press Council of India. Advertiser must provide proof of uploading the Self-Declaration Certificate to the relevant broadcaster, printer, publisher, or electronic media platform for their records. As per the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directive, no advertisement will be permitted to run on television, print media, or the internet without a valid Self-Declaration Certificate.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court directive is a step towards ensuring transparency, consumer protection, and responsible advertising practices. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting urges all advertisers, broadcasters and publishers to adhere to this directive diligently.
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/webHP?requestType=ApplicationRH&actionVal=userRegister&screenId=1111&user=9000009
https://cbcindia.gov.in/cbc/advt-login