स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
77वें विश्व स्वास्थ्य सम्‍मेलन ने सदस्य देशों के 300 प्रस्तावों के आधार पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियम 2005 में संशोधनों को अपनाया
संशोधनों का उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्‍व की और महामारी जैसी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के लिए तैयार रहने और उनसे निपटने की देशों की क्षमता में सुधार करना
इनमें स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के दौरान उपयुक्‍त स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों तक समान पहुँच की सुविधा प्रदान करने का प्रावधान शामिल, साथ ही आईएचआर के तहत आवश्यक मुख्य क्षमताओं के निर्माण, सुदृढ़ीकरण और रखरखाव में विकासशील देशों की सहायता करने के लिए वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाना शामिल
यह समानता और एकजुटता की दिशा में एक कदम है जो भविष्य में महामारी के खतरों से दुनिया की रक्षा करने में मदद करेगा: श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, सचिव, केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और डब्‍ल्‍यूएचए की समिति ए के अध्यक्ष
भारत ने उपकरणों के निर्माण में एक रचनात्मक भूमिका निभाई, जो सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों में विकासशील देशों की उचित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए लोगों को संसाधनों से सफलतापूर्वक जोड़ते है
02 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा एजेंडे में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए, 77वें विश्व स्वास्थ्य सम्‍मेलन में कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद सदस्य देशों द्वारा दिए गए 300 प्रस्तावों के आधार पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियम (आईएचआर 2005) में संशोधनों के पैकेज पर सहमति व्यक्त की गई। आईएचआर में लक्षित संशोधनों का उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्‍व की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों (पीएचईआईसी) और महामारी जैसी आपात स्थितियों (पीई)के लिए तैयार रहने और उनसे निपटने की देशों की क्षमता में सुधार करना है। इनमें पीएचईआईसी और पीई के दौरान उपयुक्‍त स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों तक समान पहुँच की सुविधा प्रदान करने के प्रावधान के साथ-साथ आईएचआर (2005) के तहत आवश्यक मुख्य क्षमताओं के निर्माण, सुदृढ़ीकरण और रखरखाव में विकासशील देशों की सहायता करने के लिए वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाना शामिल है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चन्‍द्रा ने यह कहते हुए खुशी जाहिर की कि "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियमों के संशोधन के साथ, एक अविश्वसनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की गई है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "यह समानता और एकजुटता की दिशा में एक और कदम है जो भविष्य में महामारी के खतरों से दुनिया की रक्षा करने में मदद करेगा। यह हमारे बच्चों और नाती-पोतों के लिए एक उपहार है।"
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियमन पर कार्य समूह (डब्‍ल्‍यूजीआईएचआर) और महामारी संधि पर अंतर-सरकारी वार्ता निकाय ने देश के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ लगभग दो साल पहले दो अलग-अलग समूहों में वार्ता प्रक्रिया शुरू की और इस मुद्दे पर कई बार फिर से शुरू किए गए सत्रों सहित अनेक बैठकें कीं। इस प्रक्रिया में कई बार अप्रिय स्थितियां आईं और विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा अपनाए गए रूख पर गतिरोध की स्थिति बनी।
आईएचआर में संशोधनों के पैकेज को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए, 28 मई, 2024 को विश्व स्वास्थ्य सम्‍मेलन की समिति ए के अध्यक्ष के रूप में श्री अपूर्व चन्‍द्रा द्वारा श्वेत पत्र के रूप में एक प्रस्ताव रखा गया। इसमें एक एकल मसौदा समूह की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखा गया था, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता क्रमशः अंतर-सरकारी वार्ता निकाय (आईएनबी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियमों (2005) में संशोधन पर कार्य समूह (डब्ल्यूजीआईएचआर) के एक ब्यूरो सदस्य द्वारा की जाएगी, ताकि कुछ सबसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों - आईएचआर (2005) में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों, इसके बाद महामारी संधि पर आईएनबी वार्ता से संबंधित प्रक्रियात्मक मामलों पर विचार किया जा सके। उक्त प्रस्ताव को सभी सदस्य देशों ने सर्वसम्मति से मंजूरी दे दी।
इस प्रकार स्थापित एकल मसौदा समूह ने, कड़ी मेहनत और दृढ़ संकल्प से, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन सचिवालय और सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ, 77वें सम्‍मेलन की सत्र अवधि के दौरान चल रहे आईएचआर संशोधनों में आम सहमति बनाने का कार्य किया। भारत ने उपकरणों के निर्माण में एक रचनात्मक भूमिका निभाई, जो सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों में विकासशील देशों की उचित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए लोगों को संसाधनों से सफलतापूर्वक जोड़ते है।
परिणामस्वरूप, 1 जून, 2024 को आईएचआर (2005) के संशोधन का प्रस्ताव 77वें विश्व स्वास्थ्य सम्‍मेलन में सर्वसम्मति से अपना लिया गया।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
77th World Health Assembly adopts amendments to International Health Regulations 2005 based on 300 proposals by member states
Amendments aim at improving countries’ ability to prepare for and respond to Public Health Emergencies of International Concern and Pandemic Emergencies
They include provisions for facilitating equitable access to relevant health products during health emergencies, as well as mobilizing financial resources to support developing countries in building, strengthening, and maintaining the core capacities required under the IHR
This is a step towards equity and the creation of an umbrella of solidarity that will help protect the world from future pandemic threats: Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Union Health Ministry & Chair of Committee A, WHA
India played a constructive role in the crafting of the Instrument, which seeks to operationalize equity, necessary for an equitable response by developing countries to Public Health Emergencies
02 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement in the global health security agenda, the 77th World Health Assembly agreed to the package of amendments to the International Health Regulations (IHR 2005) based on 300 proposals made by member countries after the Covid-19 pandemic. The targeted amendments to the International Health Regulations (IHR) aim at improving countries’ ability to prepare for and respond to Public Health Emergencies of International Concern (PHEIC) and Pandemic Emergencies (PE). They include provisions for facilitating equitable access to relevant health products during PHEIC and PE, as well as mobilizing financial resources to support developing countries in building, strengthening, and maintaining the core capacities required under the IHR (2005).
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare expressed his excitement by stating that “with the revision of the International Health Regulations, an incredible milestone has been reached.” He also said that “this is a further step towards equity and the creation of an umbrella of solidarity that will help protect the world from future pandemic threats. This is a gift to our children and grandchildren.”
The Working group on International Health Regulations (WGIHR) and Intergovernmental Negotiating Body on Pandemic treaty with country representations began the negotiation process in two separate groups almost two years ago and met a number of times including many resumed sessions on the issue. The processes witnessed a number of close calls with seeming deadlocks over positions taken by the various stakeholders.
In order to finalize the package of amendments to IHR, a proposal was put forward in the form of a White Paper by Shri Apurva Chandra as Chair of Committee A of the World Health Assembly on 28th May, 2024. It proposed to establish a single drafting group, to be co-chaired by one Bureau member from the Intergovernmental Negotiating Body (INB) and the Working Group on Amendments to the International Health Regulations (2005) (WGIHR) respectively, to consider the matters related to some of the most critical agenda items - the proposed amendments to the IHR (2005), followed by consideration of procedural matters on way forward related to INB negotiations on the Pandemic treaty. The said proposal was approved by all member states by consensus.
The single drafting group thus established, along with WHO secretariat and member State representatives, through sheer hard work and determination completed the work of bringing consensus in the ongoing IHR amendments during the 77th assembly session period. India played a constructive role in the crafting of the Instrument, which seeks to operationalize equity, necessary for an equitable response by developing countries to Public Health Emergencies.
As a result, on 1st June, 2024 the Resolution to amendment of IHR (2005) was adopted by consensus in the 77th World Health Assembly.