Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
77th World Health Assembly adopts amendments to International Health Regulations 2005 based on 300 proposals by member states
Amendments aim at improving countries’ ability to prepare for and respond to Public Health Emergencies of International Concern and Pandemic Emergencies
They include provisions for facilitating equitable access to relevant health products during health emergencies, as well as mobilizing financial resources to support developing countries in building, strengthening, and maintaining the core capacities required under the IHR
This is a step towards equity and the creation of an umbrella of solidarity that will help protect the world from future pandemic threats: Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Union Health Ministry & Chair of Committee A, WHA
India played a constructive role in the crafting of the Instrument, which seeks to operationalize equity, necessary for an equitable response by developing countries to Public Health Emergencies
02 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement in the global health security agenda, the 77th World Health Assembly agreed to the package of amendments to the International Health Regulations (IHR 2005) based on 300 proposals made by member countries after the Covid-19 pandemic. The targeted amendments to the International Health Regulations (IHR) aim at improving countries’ ability to prepare for and respond to Public Health Emergencies of International Concern (PHEIC) and Pandemic Emergencies (PE). They include provisions for facilitating equitable access to relevant health products during PHEIC and PE, as well as mobilizing financial resources to support developing countries in building, strengthening, and maintaining the core capacities required under the IHR (2005).
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare expressed his excitement by stating that “with the revision of the International Health Regulations, an incredible milestone has been reached.” He also said that “this is a further step towards equity and the creation of an umbrella of solidarity that will help protect the world from future pandemic threats. This is a gift to our children and grandchildren.”
The Working group on International Health Regulations (WGIHR) and Intergovernmental Negotiating Body on Pandemic treaty with country representations began the negotiation process in two separate groups almost two years ago and met a number of times including many resumed sessions on the issue. The processes witnessed a number of close calls with seeming deadlocks over positions taken by the various stakeholders.
In order to finalize the package of amendments to IHR, a proposal was put forward in the form of a White Paper by Shri Apurva Chandra as Chair of Committee A of the World Health Assembly on 28th May, 2024. It proposed to establish a single drafting group, to be co-chaired by one Bureau member from the Intergovernmental Negotiating Body (INB) and the Working Group on Amendments to the International Health Regulations (2005) (WGIHR) respectively, to consider the matters related to some of the most critical agenda items - the proposed amendments to the IHR (2005), followed by consideration of procedural matters on way forward related to INB negotiations on the Pandemic treaty. The said proposal was approved by all member states by consensus.
The single drafting group thus established, along with WHO secretariat and member State representatives, through sheer hard work and determination completed the work of bringing consensus in the ongoing IHR amendments during the 77th assembly session period. India played a constructive role in the crafting of the Instrument, which seeks to operationalize equity, necessary for an equitable response by developing countries to Public Health Emergencies.
As a result, on 1st June, 2024 the Resolution to amendment of IHR (2005) was adopted by consensus in the 77th World Health Assembly.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
77 व्या जागतिक आरोग्य सर्वसाधारण सभेने सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या 300 प्रस्तावांवर आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य नियमन 2005 मधील सुधारणांना दिली मान्यता
02 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
77 व्या जागतिक आरोग्य सर्वसाधारण सभेने कोविड-19 महामारीनंतर सदस्य देशांनी सुचवलेल्या 300 प्रस्तावांवर आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य नियमन (IHR 2005) मधील सुधारणांच्या पॅकेजला संमती दर्शवत जागतिक आरोग्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमात ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी साध्य केली आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील चिंताजनक सार्वजनिक आरोग्यविषयक आव्हाने (PHEIC) आणि साथीच्या रोगांना रोखण्यासाठी सज्जता आणि त्वरित प्रतिसाद देण्याच्या उद्देशाने देशांची क्षमता सुधारणे हा राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य नियमनांमधील उद्दिष्टीत सुधारणांचा उद्देश आहे. त्यामध्ये PHEIC आणि PE अर्थात साथीच्या रोगांच्या आणीबाणीदरम्यान संबंधित आरोग्य उत्पादनांचे समान वितरण सुलभ करण्यासाठी, तसेच IHR (2005) अर्थात आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य नियमनाअंतर्गत आवश्यक असलेल्या मूलभूत क्षमतांच्या निर्मिती, बळकटीकरण आणि देखरेखीसाठी विकसनशील देशांना सहाय्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आर्थिक संसाधने जुळवण्याच्या तरतुदींचा समावेश आहे.
"आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य नियमनांच्या सुधारणांमुळे एक अविश्वसनीय मैलाचा दगड गाठला आहे" असे सांगत आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. हे समानता आणि एकजूटतेच्या दिशेने एक पुढचे पाऊल आहे जे भविष्यातील महामारीच्या धोक्यांपासून जगाचे संरक्षण करण्यास मदत करेल. आपल्या मुलांना आणि नातवंडांना ही भेट आहे.असेही ते म्हणाले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य नियमनातील सुधारणांच्या पॅकेजला अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यासाठी जागतिक आरोग्य सर्वसाधारण सभेच्या ए समितीचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी 28 मे 2024 रोजी श्वेतपत्रिकेच्या रूपात एक प्रस्ताव मांडला होता. यामध्ये अतिशय गहन अशा काही संबंधित विषयांसाठी आंतरशासकीय वाटाघाटी मंडळ (INB) आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य नियमावली सुधारणा संबंधी कार्यगट (2005) (WGIHR) मधील प्रत्येकी एका सदस्याची सह-अध्यक्षपदी नियुक्ती करत एकच मसुदा तयार करण्याचा प्रस्ताव होता. हा प्रस्ताव सर्व सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी एकमताने मंजूर केला.
सार्वजनिक आरोग्य विषयक आव्हानांना विकसनशील देशांकडून समान प्रतिसादासाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या तसेच समानतेबाबत कार्यवाही करणाऱ्या संसाधनांच्या निर्मितीमध्ये भारताने रचनात्मक भूमिका बजावली आहे.