Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
77th World Health Assembly adopts amendments to International Health Regulations 2005 based on 300 proposals by member states
Amendments aim at improving countries’ ability to prepare for and respond to Public Health Emergencies of International Concern and Pandemic Emergencies
They include provisions for facilitating equitable access to relevant health products during health emergencies, as well as mobilizing financial resources to support developing countries in building, strengthening, and maintaining the core capacities required under the IHR
This is a step towards equity and the creation of an umbrella of solidarity that will help protect the world from future pandemic threats: Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Union Health Ministry & Chair of Committee A, WHA
India played a constructive role in the crafting of the Instrument, which seeks to operationalize equity, necessary for an equitable response by developing countries to Public Health Emergencies
02 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement in the global health security agenda, the 77th World Health Assembly agreed to the package of amendments to the International Health Regulations (IHR 2005) based on 300 proposals made by member countries after the Covid-19 pandemic. The targeted amendments to the International Health Regulations (IHR) aim at improving countries’ ability to prepare for and respond to Public Health Emergencies of International Concern (PHEIC) and Pandemic Emergencies (PE). They include provisions for facilitating equitable access to relevant health products during PHEIC and PE, as well as mobilizing financial resources to support developing countries in building, strengthening, and maintaining the core capacities required under the IHR (2005).
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare expressed his excitement by stating that “with the revision of the International Health Regulations, an incredible milestone has been reached.” He also said that “this is a further step towards equity and the creation of an umbrella of solidarity that will help protect the world from future pandemic threats. This is a gift to our children and grandchildren.”
The Working group on International Health Regulations (WGIHR) and Intergovernmental Negotiating Body on Pandemic treaty with country representations began the negotiation process in two separate groups almost two years ago and met a number of times including many resumed sessions on the issue. The processes witnessed a number of close calls with seeming deadlocks over positions taken by the various stakeholders.
In order to finalize the package of amendments to IHR, a proposal was put forward in the form of a White Paper by Shri Apurva Chandra as Chair of Committee A of the World Health Assembly on 28th May, 2024. It proposed to establish a single drafting group, to be co-chaired by one Bureau member from the Intergovernmental Negotiating Body (INB) and the Working Group on Amendments to the International Health Regulations (2005) (WGIHR) respectively, to consider the matters related to some of the most critical agenda items - the proposed amendments to the IHR (2005), followed by consideration of procedural matters on way forward related to INB negotiations on the Pandemic treaty. The said proposal was approved by all member states by consensus.
The single drafting group thus established, along with WHO secretariat and member State representatives, through sheer hard work and determination completed the work of bringing consensus in the ongoing IHR amendments during the 77th assembly session period. India played a constructive role in the crafting of the Instrument, which seeks to operationalize equity, necessary for an equitable response by developing countries to Public Health Emergencies.
As a result, on 1st June, 2024 the Resolution to amendment of IHR (2005) was adopted by consensus in the 77th World Health Assembly.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
2005-ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആരോഗ്യ ചട്ടങ്ങളിൽ, അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ 300 നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി വരുത്തിയ ഭേദഗതികൾ 77-ാമത് ലോകാരോഗ്യ അസംബ്ലി അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിൽ ജാഗ്രത ആവശ്യമുള്ള പൊതു ആരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥയോടും മഹാമാരികളോടും പ്രതികരിക്കാനുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ കഴിവ് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ് ഭേദഗതികളിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
02 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : ജൂൺ 02, 2024
കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ സുരക്ഷാ അജണ്ടയിലെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നേട്ടമെന്ന നിലയിൽ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ട് വെച്ച 300 നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആരോഗ്യ ചട്ടങ്ങളിലെ (IHR 2005) ഭേദഗതികൾ 77-ാമത് ലോകാരോഗ്യ അസംബ്ലി അംഗീകരിച്ചു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിൽ ജാഗ്രത ആവശ്യമുള്ള പൊതു ആരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥയോടും(PHEIC), മഹാമാരി അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥകളോടും (PE) പ്രതികരിക്കാനും തയ്യാറെടുക്കാനും ഉള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ കഴിവ് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആരോഗ്യ ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ഭേദഗതികളിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിൽ ജാഗ്രത ആവശ്യമുള്ള പൊതു ആരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥയിലും (PHEIC), മഹാമാരികളിലും ആവശ്യമായ ആരോഗ്യ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ തുല്യമായ ലഭ്യത സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഈ ചട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. കൂടാതെ ഈ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ (2005) പ്രകാരം ആരോഗ്യ രംഗത്ത് ആവശ്യമായ പ്രധാന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും പരിപാലിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി സാമ്പത്തിക സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ സമാഹരിക്കുന്നതും ഭേദഗതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
"അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആരോഗ്യ ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ പരിഷ്കരണത്തോടെ, അവിശ്വസനീയമായ ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ല് എത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു" എന്ന് ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി അപൂർവ ചന്ദ്ര പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.ഇത് തുല്യതയിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു ചുവടു വെയ്പ്പാണെന്നും ഭാവിയിലെ മഹാമാരി ഭീഷണികളിൽ നിന്ന് ലോകത്തെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന ഐക്യദാർഢ്യത്തിൻ്റെ കുട സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.ഇത് നമ്മുടെ കുട്ടികൾക്കും കൊച്ചുമക്കൾക്കും ഉള്ള ഒരു സമ്മാനമാണ്".അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആരോഗ്യ ചട്ടങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് (WGIHR), മഹാമാരി ഉടമ്പടി സംബന്ധിച്ച ഇൻ്റർഗവൺമെൻ്റൽ നെഗോഷ്യേറ്റിംഗ് ബോഡിയിലെ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവർ ഏകദേശം രണ്ട് വർഷം മുമ്പ് രണ്ട് വ്യത്യസ്ത ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളായി ചർച്ചകൾ ആരംഭിക്കുകയും ഈ വിഷയത്തിൽ നിരവധി തവണ യോഗം ചേരുകയും ചെയ്തു. വിവിധ പങ്കാളികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന നിലപാടുകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് തടസ്സങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടായ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ തുടർന്നും നിരവധി യോഗങ്ങൾക്കും ഈ കാലയളവ് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആരോഗ്യ ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ഭേദഗതികൾ അന്തിമമാക്കുന്നതിന്, 2024 മെയ് 28-ന് ലോകാരോഗ്യ അസംബ്ലിയുടെ എ കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ ചെയർമാനായ ശ്രീ അപൂർവ ചന്ദ്ര, ധവളപത്രത്തിൻ്റെ രൂപത്തിൽ ഒരു നിർദ്ദേശം മുന്നോട്ടുവച്ചു. ഇതിൽ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക കരട് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശം ഉണ്ടായി. ഏറ്റവും നിർണായകമായ ചില അജണ്ട ഇനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കാര്യങ്ങൾ പരിഗണിക്കുന്നതിന്, ഇൻ്റർ ഗവൺമെൻ്റൽ നെഗോഷ്യേറ്റിംഗ് ബോഡി (INB), അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആരോഗ്യ നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ട (2005 ഭേദഗതികൾക്കുള്ള വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് (WGIHR) എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഒരു ബ്യൂറോ അംഗം സഹ-അധ്യക്ഷനായിരിക്കും. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആരോഗ്യ നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടങ്ങളിൽ (2005) നിർദ്ദേശിച്ച ഭേദഗതികൾ, തുടർന്ന് മഹാമാരി ഉടമ്പടിയിലെ ചർച്ചകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഈ കരട് കമ്മറ്റി പരിഗണിക്കും.പ്രസ്തുത നിർദ്ദേശം എല്ലാ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളും സമവായത്തിലൂടെ അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
ഇത്തരത്തിൽ രൂപീകരിച്ച കരട് ഗ്രൂപ്പിനൊപ്പം ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റും അംഗരാജ്യ പ്രതിനിധികളും 77-ാം സമ്മേളന കാലയളവിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആരോഗ്യ ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ഭേദഗതികളിൽ സമവായം കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കഠിനാധ്വാനത്തിലൂടെയും നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യത്തിലൂടെയും പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥകളോട് വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ തുല്യമായ പ്രതികരണത്തിനും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമതയ്ക്കും ആവശ്യമായ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ രൂപീകരണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ക്രിയാത്മക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചു.
തൽഫലമായി, 2024 ജൂൺ 1-ന് 77-ാമത് ലോകാരോഗ്യ അസംബ്ലിയിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആരോഗ്യ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ (2005) ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്യാനുള്ള പ്രമേയം സമവായത്തിലൂടെ അംഗീകരിച്ചു.