Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification regarding Accredited Driver Training Centre (ADTC) & Driving Schools
01 JUN 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
With regard to the news being circulated in some sections of the media it is clarified that the Rules 31B to 31J which prescribed provisions around Accredited Driver Training Centres (ADTC) were inserted in Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989 vide GSR 394(E) dated 07.06.2021 are applicable with effect from 01.07.2021 and no change is envisaged from 01.06.2024.
It is also re-iterated that Section 12 of the Motor Vehicles (MV) Act, 1988 provides for the licensing and regulation of schools or establishments for imparting instruction in driving of motor vehicles. It was amended vide Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 to insert subsection (5) & (6) for schools or establishments accredited by a body notified by the Central Government.
The accreditation for such ADTC can be granted by the State Transport Authority or any authorized agency notified by the Central Government on recommendations of any testing agency referred in rule 126 of CMVR, 1989. The certificate issued by the ADTC on successful completion of course (Form 5B) vide sub-rule (iii) of rule 31E of CMVR, 1989 exempts the holder of such certificate from the requirement of driving test under proviso to sub-rule (2) of rule 15 of CMVR, 1989.
Other types of driving schools established under rule 24 of CMVR, 1989, having less stringent requirements as compared to ADTC, also issue a certificate on successful completion of course (Form 5) vide sub-rule (d) of rule 27 of CMVR, 1989. However, this certificate does not exempt its holder from the requirement of driving test under proviso to sub-rule (2) of rule 15 of CMVR, 1989.
The application for a driving licence under rule 14 of CMVR, 1989 is to be accompanied by Form 5 or Form 5B, as applicable.
Irrespective of the exemption from the requirement of driving test mentioned in Para 3 above, the power to issue driving licence shall be with the licensing authority.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मान्यता प्राप्त चालक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र और ड्राइविंग स्कूलों के बारे में स्पष्टीकरण
01 JUN 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के प्रसारित की जा रही खबरों के संबंध में यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि नियम 31बी से 31जे जो मान्यता प्राप्त चालक प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों (एडीटीसी) के प्रावधान निर्धारित करते हैं को केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर), 1989 में जीएसआर 394(ई) के माध्यम से दिनांक 07.06.2021 को डाले गए थे और 01.07.2021 से लागू हैं, में 01.06.2024 से किसी भी बदलाव की परिकल्पना नहीं की गई है
यह भी दोहराया जाता है कि मोटर यान (एमवी) अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 12 मोटर वाहनों के ड्राइविंग में निर्देश देने के लिए स्कूलों या प्रतिष्ठानों के लाइसेंस और विनियमन का प्रावधान करती है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित निकाय द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त स्कूलों या प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए उपधारा (5) और (6) को सम्मिलित करने के लिए मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 संशोधित किया गया था।
ऐसे एडीटीसी के लिए मान्यता राज्य परिवहन प्राधिकरण अथवा केन्द्रीय मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1989 के नियम 126 में संदर्भित किसी परीक्षण एजेंसी की सिफारिशों पर केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित किसी प्राधिकृत एजेंसी द्वारा प्रदान किया जा सकता है। सीएमवीआर, 1989 के नियम 31ई के उप-नियम (iii) के तहत पाठ्यक्रम (फॉर्म 5 बी) के सफल समापन पर एडीटीसी द्वारा जारी प्रमाण पत्र सीएमवीआर, 1989 के नियम 15 के उप-नियम (2) के के परंतुक तहत ड्राइविंग टेस्ट की आवश्यकता से ऐसे प्रमाण पत्र धारक को छूट देता है।
सीएमवीआर, 1989 के नियम 24 के तहत स्थापित अन्य प्रकार के ड्राइविंग स्कूल, जिनकी आवश्यकता एडीटीसी की तुलना में कम सख्त है, वे भी सीएमवीआर, 1989 के नियम 27 के उप-नियम (डी) के माध्यम से पाठ्यक्रम (फॉर्म 5) के सफल समापन पर एक प्रमाण पत्र जारी करते हैं। तथापि, यह प्रमाणपत्र सीएमवीआर, 1989 के नियम 15 के उप-नियम (2) के परंतुक के अंतर्गत ड्राइविंग टेस्ट की आवश्यकता से इसके धारक को छूट नहीं देता है।
सीएमवीआर, 1989 के नियम 14 के तहत ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस के लिए आवेदन फॉर्म 5 या फॉर्म 5 बी के साथ होना आवश्यक है, जैसा लागू हो।
उपर्युक्त पैरा 3 में उल्लिखित ड्राइविंग टेस्ट की आवश्यकता से छूट के बावजूद, ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस जारी करने की शक्ति लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकारी के पास होगी।