Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India hosts side event on Women, Children and Adolescent Health in collaboration with Norway, UNICEF, UNFPA and PMNCH at the 77th World Health Assembly at Geneva
Union Health Secretary outlines India's commitment to implement proactive actions for Women’s, Children’s and Adolescents’ health and wellbeing
Emphasized on the need for utilizing right communication strategies to convey to the adolescent audience group
30 MAY 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing 77th World Health Assembly, India hosted a side event on Women, Children and Adolescent Health in collaboration with Norway, United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and Partnership for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health (PMNCH). The purpose of the event was to share emerging evidence and discoveries, fostering dialogue on pivotal opportunities for investment in maternal, newborn, child, and adolescent health and well-being. It aimed to advocate for continued and augmented investment, prompting policy adjustments and their ramifications across diverse stakeholders and sectors, while prioritizing the needs of various population groups.
The focus of the event was on adolescent health and various speakers spoke for various aspects of adolescent health including the need to invest more on this issue. Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Head of the Indian delegation emphasized on the progress made on this topic and the initiatives taken in this regard.
He outlined India's commitment to implement proactive actions for Women’s, Children’s and Adolescents’ health and wellbeing. He highlighted India’s Reproductive and Child Health (RCH) – I, RCH – II initiatives and the Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram which stressed on adolescent health. The rolling out of TeleManas was also mentioned as a key initiative taken by India.
India also emphasized on the need for utilizing right communication strategies to convey to the adolescent audience group. The involvement of youth group representative was also discussed as important stakeholder for planning and implementation of any programme.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Ms. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and Managing Director (NHM), Union Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने जिनेवा में चल रहे 77वें विश्व स्वास्थ्य सम्मेलन के दौरान नॉर्वे, यूनिसेफ, यूएनएफपीए और पीएमएनसीएच के सहयोग से महिलाओं, बच्चों और किशोरों के स्वास्थ्य पर एक अन्‍य कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने महिलाओं, बच्चों और किशोरों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए सक्रिय कार्यों को अमल में लाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
किशोरों के समूह तक संदेश पहुंचाने के लिए सही संचार रणनीतियों के उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
30 MAY 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
जिनेवा में चल रहे 77वें विश्व स्वास्थ्य सम्मेलन के दौरान, भारत ने नॉर्वे, संयुक्त राष्ट्र बाल कोष (यूनिसेफ), संयुक्त राष्ट्र जनसंख्या कोष (यूएनएफपीए) और मातृ, नवजात शिशु और बच्‍चों की स्वास्थ्य भागीदारी (पीएमएनसीएच) के सहयोग से महिला, बाल और किशोर स्वास्थ्य पर एक अन्य कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उभरते साक्ष्य और खोजों को साझा करना, मातृ, नवजात, बाल और किशोर स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण में निवेश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों पर बातचीत को बढ़ावा देना था। इसका उद्देश्य निरंतर और संवर्धित निवेश की वकालत करना, विभिन्न हितधारकों और क्षेत्रों में नीति समायोजन और उनके प्रभावों को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा विभिन्न जनसंख्या समूहों की जरूरतों को प्राथमिकता देना था।
कार्यक्रम का मुख्य विषय किशोर स्वास्थ्य था और विभिन्न वक्ताओं ने किशोर स्वास्थ्य के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर बात की, जिसमें इस मुद्दे पर अधिक निवेश करने की आवश्यकता भी शामिल थी। केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव और भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने इस विषय पर हुई प्रगति और इस संबंध में की गई पहलों पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने महिलाओं, बच्चों और किशोरों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए सक्रिय कार्यों को अमल में लाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने भारत के प्रजनन और बाल स्वास्थ्य (आरसीएच)-I, आरसीएच-II पहलों और राष्ट्रीय किशोर स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें किशोर स्वास्थ्य पर जोर दिया गया। टेलीमानस की शुरुआत को भी भारत द्वारा की गई एक प्रमुख पहल के रूप में उल्लेख किया गया।
भारत ने किशोर दर्शकों के समूह तक संदेश पहुंचाने के लिए सही संचार रणनीतियों का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। किसी भी कार्यक्रम की योजना और कार्यान्वयन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक के रूप में युवा समूह के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री हेकाली झिमोमी, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (एनएचएम) सुश्री आराधना पटनायक तथा केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।