Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India hosts side event on Women, Children and Adolescent Health in collaboration with Norway, UNICEF, UNFPA and PMNCH at the 77th World Health Assembly at Geneva
Union Health Secretary outlines India's commitment to implement proactive actions for Women’s, Children’s and Adolescents’ health and wellbeing
Emphasized on the need for utilizing right communication strategies to convey to the adolescent audience group
30 MAY 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing 77th World Health Assembly, India hosted a side event on Women, Children and Adolescent Health in collaboration with Norway, United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and Partnership for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health (PMNCH). The purpose of the event was to share emerging evidence and discoveries, fostering dialogue on pivotal opportunities for investment in maternal, newborn, child, and adolescent health and well-being. It aimed to advocate for continued and augmented investment, prompting policy adjustments and their ramifications across diverse stakeholders and sectors, while prioritizing the needs of various population groups.
The focus of the event was on adolescent health and various speakers spoke for various aspects of adolescent health including the need to invest more on this issue. Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Head of the Indian delegation emphasized on the progress made on this topic and the initiatives taken in this regard.
He outlined India's commitment to implement proactive actions for Women’s, Children’s and Adolescents’ health and wellbeing. He highlighted India’s Reproductive and Child Health (RCH) – I, RCH – II initiatives and the Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram which stressed on adolescent health. The rolling out of TeleManas was also mentioned as a key initiative taken by India.
India also emphasized on the need for utilizing right communication strategies to convey to the adolescent audience group. The involvement of youth group representative was also discussed as important stakeholder for planning and implementation of any programme.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Ms. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and Managing Director (NHM), Union Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان كی جانب سے جنیوا میں 77ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی میں ناروے، یونیسیف، یو این ایف پی اے اور پی ایم این سی ایچ کے تعاون سے خواتین، بچوں اور نوعمروں کی صحت پر ضمنی پروگرام کی میزبانی
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے خواتین، بچوں اور نوعمروں کی صحت اور بہبود کے لیے فعال اقدامات عمل میں لانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا خاکہ پیش کیا
نوعمر سامعین كے گروپ تک بات پہنچانے کے لیے صحیح مواصلاتی حکمت عملیوں کو استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور
30 MAY 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے جاری 77 ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے دوران ناروے، اقوام متحدہ کے بچوں کے فنڈ (یونیسیف)، اقوام متحدہ کے پاپولیشن فنڈ (یو این ایف پی اے) اور ماں، نومولود اور بچوں کی صحت کے لیے شراکت داری (پی ایم این سی ایچ) کے تعاون سے خواتین، بچوں اور نوعمروں کی صحت پر ایک ضمنی تقریب کی میزبانی کی۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد ابھرتے ہوئے شواہد اور دریافتوں کا اشتراک کرنا اور زچگی، نومولود بچے اور نوعمروں کی صحت اور بہبود میں سرمایہ کاری کے اہم مواقع پر مکالمے کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد آبادی کے مختلف گروہوں کی ضروریات کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور شعبوں میں پالیسی ایڈجسٹمنٹ اور ان کے اثرات کو فروغ دینا، مسلسل جاری اور اضافہ پذیر سرمایہ کاری کی وکالت کرنا تھا۔
تقریب کا فوکس نوعمروں کی صحت پر تھا اور مختلف مقررین نے نوعمروں کی صحت کے مختلف پہلوؤں بشمول اس مسئلے پر مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ضرورت پر بات کی۔ مرکزی صحت سکریٹری اور ہندوستانی وفد کے سربراہ جناب اپوروا چندرا نے اس موضوع پر ہونے والی پیش رفت اور اس سلسلے میں كیے جانے والے اقدامات كی اہمیت اجاگر كی۔
انہوں نے خواتین، بچوں اور نوعمروں کی صحت اور بہبود کے لیے فعال اقدامات کو عمل میں لانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے تولیدی اور بچوں کی صحت (آر سی ایچ) - اول, آر سی ایچ - دوئم سے متعلق اقدامات اور راشٹریہ کشور سواستھیہ کاریہ کرم پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں نوعمروں کی صحت پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔ ٹیلی مانس کے رول آؤٹ کا بھی ہندوستان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر ذکر کیا گیا۔
ہندوستان نے نوعمر سامعین گروپ تک بات پہنچانے کے لیے صحیح مواصلاتی حکمت عملیوں کے استعمال کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ کسی بھی پروگرام کی منصوبہ بندی اور اسے عمل میں لانے کے لیے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈر کے طور پر یوتھ گروپ کے نمائندے کی شمولیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزارت صحت كی ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری محترمہ ہیكالی زیمومی؛ مركزی وزارت صحت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم) محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔