Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary addresses BRICS Health Ministers’ Meeting on the sidelines of the 77th World Health Assembly at Geneva
India has demonstrated active engagement in BRICS health track initiatives, promoting collaborative endeavors to advance joint health agendas aimed at fortifying health systems across BRICS nations, thereby addressing critical global health challenges: Union Health Secretary
“BRICS Vaccine Research and Development Centre was virtually launched during India’s presidency, and designated the ICMR-NIV as the coordinating agency for BRICS vaccine and R&D centre activities”
“ICMR along with NIV and a network of other partner Institutes is embarking on phase-3 clinical trials of recombinant dengue vaccine”
“India's national action plan on AMR, launched in 2017, focuses on cross-sectoral collaboration and One Health approach, and is in alignment with the objectives outlined in the WHO's Global Action Plan”
“India acknowledges the importance of advancing collaboration within BRICS countries in nuclear medicine and radio-pharmaceutical science, with a particular emphasis on strengthening the radio-pharmaceutical supply chain and enhancing isotopes production, alongside fostering the development and commercialization of advanced digital solutions”
29 MAY 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary, addressed the BRICS Health Ministers’ Meeting on the sidelines of the 77th World Health Assembly of WHO in Geneva, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Health Secretary said that “India has demonstrated active engagement in BRICS health track initiatives, promoting collaborative endeavors to advance joint health agendas aimed at fortifying health systems across BRICS nations, thereby addressing critical global health challenges”. He stated that during its presidency, India acknowledged the need for a BRICS integrated Early Warning System for the prevention of mass infectious risks in accordance with the International Health Regulation and enhancing focus on the One Health approach for disease surveillance.
Shri Apurva Chandra highlighted that the BRICS Vaccine Research and Development Centre was virtually launched during India’s presidency, and designated the Indian Council of Medical Research-National Institute of Virology (NIV) as the coordinating agency for BRICS vaccine and R&D centre activities. “ICMR along with NIV and a network of other partner Institutes is embarking on phase-3 clinical trials of recombinant dengue vaccine. Additionally, Research and Trials for locally endemic diseases such as Kyasanur Forest Disease (KFD), Nipah virus, Human Papillomavirus, MTBVAC (Mycobacteriaum Tuberculosis Vaccine) and Influenza has also been extended to ICMR and other partners”, he stated.
Noting that India aligns with the agenda of the upcoming BRICS conference on Antimicrobial Resistance as a global challenge to BRICS national health and well-being, the Union Health Secretary said that “India's national action plan on AMR, launched in 2017, focuses on cross-sectoral collaboration and One Health approach, and is in alignment with the objectives outlined in the WHO's Global Action Plan. India recognizes AMR as a global concern and advocates for fostering collaboration among BRICS nations to devise and execute protocols, projects and platforms aimed at addressing AMR through comprehensive measures such as data analysis, laboratory quality control, epidemiological assessment, and training initiatives.”
Shri Apurva Chandra also said that “India acknowledges the importance of advancing collaboration within BRICS countries in nuclear medicine and radio-pharmaceutical science, with a particular emphasis on strengthening the radio-pharmaceutical supply chain and enhancing isotopes production, alongside fostering the development and commercialization of advanced digital solutions”.
He concluded his address by urging member states to enhance collaboration and work together to find solutions to various health challenges.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry, Ms. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and Managing Director (NHM), Union Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے جنیوا میں 77ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے موقع پر برکس وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان نے برکس ہیلتھ ٹریک پہل میں فعال مشغولیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، مشترکہ صحت کے ایجنڈوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو فروغ دیا ہے جس کا مقصد برکس ممالک میں صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، اس طرح عالمی صحت کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے: مرکزی صحت سکریٹری
"برکس ویکسین ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹر کو عملی طور پر ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران شروع کیا گیا تھا، اور اس نے آئی سی ایم آر-این آئی وی کو برکس ویکسین اورآر اینڈڈی مرکز کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے کوآرڈینیٹنگ ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد کیا تھا"
"آئی سی ایم آر این آئی وی اور دوسرے پارٹنر اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مل کر دوبارہ پیدا ہونے والی ڈینگی ویکسین کے فیز 3 کلینکل ٹرائلز پر کام کر رہا ہے"
"اے ایم آر پر ہندوستان کا قومی ایکشن پلان، جو 2017 میں شروع کیا گیا، کراس سیکٹرل تعاون اور ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عالمی ایکشن پلان میں بیان کردہ مقاصد کے مطابق ہے"
"ہندوستان نیوکلیئر میڈیسن اور ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکل سائنس میں برکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر ریڈیو-فارماسیوٹیکل سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور آاسوٹوپس کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید ڈیجیٹل حلوں کی ترقی اور کمرشلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ"
29 MAY 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے آج جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی 77ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے موقع پر برکس وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان نے برکس کے ہیلتھ ٹریک پہل میں فعال مشغولیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، مشترکہ صحت کے ایجنڈوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کو فروغ دیا ہے جس کا مقصد برکس ممالک میں صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، اور اس طرح عالمی صحت کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنی صدارت کے دوران، ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی صحت کے ضابطے کے مطابق بڑے پیمانے پر متعدی خطرات کی روک تھام اور بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ون ہیلتھ اپروچ پر توجہ بڑھانے کے لیے برکس کے مربوط ارلی وارننگ سسٹم کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا۔
جناب اپوروا چندرا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ برکس ویکسین ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹر کو عملی طور پر ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران شروع کیا گیا تھا، اور اس نے انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی (این آئی وی) کو برکس ویکسین اور آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹر کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے کوآرڈینیٹنگ ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد کیا تھا۔، انہوں نے کہا "آئی سی ایم آر این آئی وی اور دوسرے پارٹنر اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مل کر دوبارہ پیدا ہونے والی ڈینگی ویکسین کے فیز 3 کے کلینیکل ٹرائلز پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، مقامی طور پر مقامی بیماریوں جیسے کیاسانور فاریسٹ ڈیزیز (کے ایف ڈی)، نپاہ وائرس، ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس، ایم ٹی بی وی اے سی (مائکوبیکٹیریم تپ دق ویکسین) اور انفلوئنزا کے لیے تحقیق اور ٹرائلز کو بھی آئی سی ایم آر اور دیگر شراکت داروں تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے" ۔
یہ بات اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان برکس کی قومی صحت اور بہبود کے لیے ایک عالمی چیلنج کے طور پر جراثیم کش مزاحمت پر آنے والی برکس کانفرنس کے ایجنڈے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے کہا کہ "اے ایم آر پر ہندوستان کا قومی ایکشن پلان، جو 2017 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے، اس پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ شعبہ جاتی تعاون اور ایک صحت کا نقطہ نظر، اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عالمی ایکشن پلان میں بیان کردہ مقاصد کے مطابق ہے۔ ہندوستان AMR کو ایک عالمی تشویش کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے اور برکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پروٹوکول، پروجیکٹس اور پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کرنے کی وکالت کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد ڈیٹا کے تجزیہ، لیبارٹری کوالٹی کنٹرول، وبائی امراض کی تشخیص، اور تربیتی اقدامات جیسے جامع اقدامات کے ذریعے اے ایم آر کو حل کرنا ہے۔
جناب اپوروا چندرا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "ہندوستان جوہری ادویات اور ریڈیو-فارماسیوٹیکل سائنس میں برکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر ریڈیو-فارماسیوٹیکل سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور آاسوٹوپس کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، ترقی اور کمرشلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ۔ اعلی درجے کی ڈیجیٹل حل"۔
انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ تعاون کو بڑھانے اور صحت کے مختلف چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزارت صحت اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے دیگر سینئر افسران محترمہ ہیکلی زیمومی ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، مرکزی وزارت صحت، محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم) موجود تھے۔