Ministry of Power
REC wins ‘Sustainability Champion – Editor’s Choice Award’ at Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024
29 MAY 2024 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and a leading NBFC, has been honoured with the ‘Sustainability Champion – Editor’s Choice Award’ at the ‘Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024’. The Award ceremony was organised by Outlook Group, in collaboration with IIT Goa.
This award recognizes REC’s commitment to sustainability initiatives and its efforts in driving progress towards a greener future. The award highlights the corporation’s pledge to sustainability initiatives, leading the path toward a greener future.
Smt. Saraswathi, Senior General Manager, REC’s Mumbai Office, received the award at an event held in Goa.
REC has been a front-runner in catalysing India's energy transition. Its plans are intricately aligned with the global thrust towards clean energy sources, and the company remains committed to being the leading financier of India’s energy transition. REC is geared to invest significantly in sustainability initiatives, as reflected in its current loan portfolio of approximately ₹ 38,971 crores under renewable energy. It has set a target of improving the renewables mix to around 30% of projected loan book of about 10 lakh crores by the year 2030.
The Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards is a prominent platform that brings together industry leaders, policymakers, and sustainability advocates to celebrate and promote excellence in sustainable practices. This year's summit featured insightful discussions, innovative ideas, and recognized the remarkable achievements of organizations dedicated to sustainability.
About REC Limited
REC is a 'Maharatna' company under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), Public Financial Institution (PFI) and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC is financing the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pump Storage projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. More recently, REC Limited has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery. REC Limited provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country.
REC Limited continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). REC has also been given the responsibility of PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojna. The loan book of REC stands at ₹ 5.09 lakh crores and Net Worth at Rs. ₹ 68,783 crores as on 31 March, 2024.

بجلی کی وزارت
آرای سی نے آؤٹ لک پلانیٹ سسٹینبلیٹی سمٹ ایوارڈ 2024 میں سسٹینبلیٹی چیمپئن –ایڈیٹرس چوئس ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے
29 MAY 2024 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈایک مہارتنا سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے جوبجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ہے اور ایک سرکردہ این بی ایف سی ، کو آؤٹ لک پلانیٹ سسٹینبلیٹی سمٹ ایوارڈ 2024 میں سسٹینبلیٹی چیمپئن –ایڈیٹرس چوئس ایوارڈ حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ ایوارڈسے متعلق تقریب کا انعقاد آؤٹ لک گروپ نے آئی آئی ٹی گوا کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔
یہ ایوارڈآرای سی کے پائیداری کے اقدامات اور سرسبز مستقبل کی سمت پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کی کوششوں کے عزم کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ کارپوریشن کے پائیداری کے اقدامات کے اس عہد کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو ایک سرسبز مستقبل کی طرف رہنمائی کرتے ہیں ۔
آر ای سی کےممبئی دفتر کی سینئر جنرل منیجر محترمہ سارسوتی نے گوا میں منعقد ایک تقریب میں یہ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔
آرای سی ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی کو متحرک کرنے میں پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ اس کے منصوبے صاف ستھری توانائی کے ذرائع کی سمت عالمی پیمانے پر اس کے تعلق سے زور دئے جانے کے ساتھ پیچیدہ طور سے منسلک ہیں، اورمذکورہ کمپنی ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی کا سرکردہ فنانسر بننے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔آرای سی پائیداری کے اقدامات میں نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جیسا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے تحت تقریباً 38,971 کروڑ روپےکے اس کے موجودہ لون پورٹ فولیو سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اس نے سال 2030 تک تقریباً 10 لاکھ کروڑ کی متوقع قرض کاتقریباً 30 فیصد تک قابل تجدید ذرائع کے مرکب کو بہتر بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
آؤٹ لک پلانیٹ سسٹینبلیٹی سمٹ اینڈ ایوارڈ ایک نمایاں پلیٹ فارم ہے جو صنعت کے رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، اور پائیداری کی حمایت کرنے والوں اور پائیداری کےطریقوں میں عمدگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سب کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پرجمع کرتا ہے۔ اس سال کے سربراہ اجلاس میں بصیرت انگیز بات چیت، اختراعی نوعیت کے خیالات، اور پائیداری کے لیے مخصوص تنظیموں کی نمایاں کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں
آر ای سی ایک ’مہارتنا‘ کمپنی ہے جو بھارتی حکومت کی بجلی کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہے، اورآر بی آئی کے ساتھ غیر بینکنگ فنانس کمپنی (این بی ایف سی)، پبلک فنانشل انسٹی ٹیوشن (پی ایف آئی) اور انفراسٹرکچر فنانسنگ کمپنی (آئی ایف سی) کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔آرای سی بجلی سے متعلق پورے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سیکٹر کو فنانس کر رہا ہے جس میں بجلی پیدا کرنا،بجلی کی ترسیل ، اس کی تقسیم کاری ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے الیکٹرک وہیکلز، بیٹری اسٹوریج، پمپ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ابھی حال ہی میں،آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے سڑکوں اور قومی شاہراہوں، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی کمیونیکیشن، سماجی اور تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچے (تعلیمی ادارے، اسپتال)، بندرگاہوں اور الیکٹرو مکینیکل (ای اینڈ ایم) کے کاموں پر مشتمل غیر بجلی کاری سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں اسٹیل اور ریفائنری جیسے دیگر مختلف شعبوں میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔آر ای سی لمیٹڈ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لیے ریاستی، مرکزی اور نجی کمپنیوں کو مختلف میچورٹی کے قرضے فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے حکومت کی اہم اسکیموں میں اہمیت کی حامل کلیدی شراکت داری کا عمل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (سوبھاگیہ)، دین دیال اپادھیا گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی) اور قومی بجلی فنڈ کے لیے ایک مجاز ایجنسی رہی ہے۔ (این ای ایف) اسکیم جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں آخری میل تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا گیا، 100فیصد گاؤں کی بجلی کاری کی گئی اور گھریلو بجلی کی فراہمی کی گئی۔آر ای سی کو کچھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے بھی نوڈل ایجنسی بنا دیا گیا ہے تاکہ اصلاح شدہ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) پر عمل کیا جاسکے۔ آر ای سی کو پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کی ذمہ داری بھی دی گئی ہے۔آر ای سی کی لون بُک میں 5.09 لاکھ کروڑروپے ہیں اور 31 مارچ 2024 تک اس کی خالص مالیت 68,783 کروڑروپے تھی۔