Ministry of Power
REC wins ‘Sustainability Champion – Editor’s Choice Award’ at Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024
29 MAY 2024 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and a leading NBFC, has been honoured with the ‘Sustainability Champion – Editor’s Choice Award’ at the ‘Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024’. The Award ceremony was organised by Outlook Group, in collaboration with IIT Goa.
This award recognizes REC’s commitment to sustainability initiatives and its efforts in driving progress towards a greener future. The award highlights the corporation’s pledge to sustainability initiatives, leading the path toward a greener future.
Smt. Saraswathi, Senior General Manager, REC’s Mumbai Office, received the award at an event held in Goa.
REC has been a front-runner in catalysing India's energy transition. Its plans are intricately aligned with the global thrust towards clean energy sources, and the company remains committed to being the leading financier of India’s energy transition. REC is geared to invest significantly in sustainability initiatives, as reflected in its current loan portfolio of approximately ₹ 38,971 crores under renewable energy. It has set a target of improving the renewables mix to around 30% of projected loan book of about 10 lakh crores by the year 2030.
The Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards is a prominent platform that brings together industry leaders, policymakers, and sustainability advocates to celebrate and promote excellence in sustainable practices. This year's summit featured insightful discussions, innovative ideas, and recognized the remarkable achievements of organizations dedicated to sustainability.
About REC Limited
REC is a 'Maharatna' company under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), Public Financial Institution (PFI) and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC is financing the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pump Storage projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. More recently, REC Limited has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery. REC Limited provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country.
REC Limited continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). REC has also been given the responsibility of PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojna. The loan book of REC stands at ₹ 5.09 lakh crores and Net Worth at Rs. ₹ 68,783 crores as on 31 March, 2024.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
આઉટલુક પ્લેનેટ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી સમિટ એન્ડ એવોર્ડ્સ 2024માં આરઇસીએ ‘સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી ચેમ્પિયન – એડિટર ચોઈસ એવોર્ડ’ જીત્યો
29 MAY 2024 8:00AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પાવર મંત્રાલય હેઠળની મહારત્ન કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ અને અગ્રણી એનબીએફસી આરઇસી લિમિટેડને 'આઉટલુક પ્લેનેટ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી સમિટ એન્ડ એવોર્ડ્સ 2024'માં 'સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી ચેમ્પિયન - એડિટર્સ ચોઇસ એવોર્ડ'થી સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવી છે. એવોર્ડ સમારંભનું આયોજન આઉટલુક ગ્રુપના આઇઆઇટી ગોવાના સહયોગથી કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ એવોર્ડ આરઇસીની ટકાઉપણાની પહેલો પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને હરિયાળા ભવિષ્ય તરફ પ્રગતિ કરવા માટેના તેના પ્રયત્નોને માન્યતા આપે છે. આ પુરસ્કાર કોર્પોરેશનની ટકાઉપણાની પહેલની પ્રતિજ્ઞાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે, જે હરિયાળા ભવિષ્ય તરફ દોરી જાય છે.
આરઇસીના મુંબઈ ઓફિસના વરિષ્ઠ જનરલ મેનેજર શ્રીમતી સરસ્વતીએ ગોવામાં આયોજિત એક કાર્યક્રમમાં એવોર્ડ પ્રાપ્ત કર્યો હતો.
આરઇસી ભારતના ઉર્જા સંક્રમણને ઉત્પ્રેરક કરવામાં આગળ પડતું સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. તેની યોજનાઓ સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા સ્ત્રોતો તરફના વૈશ્વિક ભાર સાથે જટિલ રીતે સંરેખિત છે અને કંપની ભારતના ઉર્જા સંક્રમણના અગ્રણી ફાઇનાન્સર બનવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી હેઠળ આશરે ₹38,971 કરોડના તેના વર્તમાન લોન પોર્ટફોલિયોમાં પ્રતિબિંબિત થયા મુજબ, આરઇસી ટકાઉપણાની પહેલમાં નોંધપાત્ર રોકાણ કરવા માટે સજ્જ છે. તેણે વર્ષ 2030 સુધીમાં લગભગ 10 લાખ કરોડની અંદાજિત લોન બુકના લગભગ 30% રિન્યુએબલ મિશ્રણને સુધારવાનું લક્ષ્ય નક્કી કર્યું છે.
આઉટલુક પ્લેનેટ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી સમિટ એન્ડ એવોર્ડ્સ એ એક અગ્રણી પ્લેટફોર્મ છે જે ઉદ્યોગના નેતાઓ, નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ અને ટકાઉતાના હિમાયતીઓને ટકાઉ પ્રથાઓમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતાની ઉજવણી અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એકસાથે લાવે છે. આ વર્ષની સમિટમાં આંતરદૃષ્ટિપૂર્ણ ચર્ચાઓ, નવીન વિચારો દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને ટકાઉપણું માટે સમર્પિત સંસ્થાઓની નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓને માન્યતા આપવામાં આવી હતી.
આરઇસી લિમિટેડ વિશે
આરઇસી એ ભારત સરકારના પાવર મંત્રાલયના વહીવટી નિયંત્રણ હેઠળની 'મહારત્ન' કંપની છે અને તે આરબીઆઈ સાથે નોન-બેંકિંગ ફાઇનાન્સ કંપની (NBFC), પબ્લિક ફાઇનાન્સિયલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુશન (PFI) અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફાઇનાન્સિંગ કંપની (IFC) તરીકે નોંધાયેલી છે. આરઇસી સમગ્ર પાવર-ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સેક્ટરને ધિરાણ કરે છે જેમાં ઉત્પાદન, ટ્રાન્સમિશન, ડિસ્ટ્રિબ્યુશન, રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી અને ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો, બેટરી સ્ટોરેજ, પમ્પ સ્ટોરેજ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન અને ગ્રીન એમોનિયા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ જેવી નવી તકનીકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તાજેતરમાં જ, આરઇસી લિમિટેડે બિન-પાવર ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સેક્ટરમાં પણ વૈવિધ્યીકરણ કર્યું છે જેમાં રોડ અને એક્સપ્રેસવે, મેટ્રો રેલ, એરપોર્ટ, આઈટી કોમ્યુનિકેશન, સામાજિક અને વાણિજ્યિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થા, હોસ્પિટલો), બંદરો અને ઈલેક્ટ્રો-મિકેનિકલ (E&M) કાર્યો સહિત સ્ટીલ અને રિફાઈનરી જેવા વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આરઇસી લિમિટેડ દેશમાં ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એસેટ્સના નિર્માણ માટે રાજ્ય, કેન્દ્રીય અને ખાનગી કંપનીઓને વિવિધ પાકતી મુદતની લોન આપે છે.
આરઈસી લિમિટેડ પાવર સેક્ટર માટે સરકારની મુખ્ય યોજનાઓમાં મુખ્ય વ્યૂહાત્મક ભૂમિકા ભજવવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે અને તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સહજ વીજળી હર ઘર યોજના (સૌભાગ્ય), દીન દયાલ ઉપાધ્યાય ગ્રામ જ્યોતિ યોજના (DDUGJY) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વીજળી ભંડોળ (NEF) માટે નોડલ એજન્સી રહી છે, જેના પરિણામે દેશમાં લાસ્ટ-માઈલ વિતરણ પ્રણાલી, 100% ગ્રામ વિદ્યુતીકરણ અને ઘરગથ્થુ વિદ્યુતીકરણ મજબૂત બન્યું છે. આરઇસીને અમુક રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે સુધારેલ વિતરણ ક્ષેત્ર યોજના (RDSS) માટે નોડલ એજન્સી પણ બનાવવામાં આવી છે. આરઇસીને PM સૂર્ય ઘર મફત બિજલી યોજનાની જવાબદારી પણ આપવામાં આવી છે. 31 માર્ચ, 2024ના રોજ આરઇસી ની લોન બુક ₹5.09 લાખ કરોડ અને નેટવર્થ રૂ. ₹68,783 કરોડ છે.