Ministry of Power
REC wins ‘Sustainability Champion – Editor’s Choice Award’ at Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024
29 MAY 2024 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and a leading NBFC, has been honoured with the ‘Sustainability Champion – Editor’s Choice Award’ at the ‘Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024’. The Award ceremony was organised by Outlook Group, in collaboration with IIT Goa.
This award recognizes REC’s commitment to sustainability initiatives and its efforts in driving progress towards a greener future. The award highlights the corporation’s pledge to sustainability initiatives, leading the path toward a greener future.
Smt. Saraswathi, Senior General Manager, REC’s Mumbai Office, received the award at an event held in Goa.
REC has been a front-runner in catalysing India's energy transition. Its plans are intricately aligned with the global thrust towards clean energy sources, and the company remains committed to being the leading financier of India’s energy transition. REC is geared to invest significantly in sustainability initiatives, as reflected in its current loan portfolio of approximately ₹ 38,971 crores under renewable energy. It has set a target of improving the renewables mix to around 30% of projected loan book of about 10 lakh crores by the year 2030.
The Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards is a prominent platform that brings together industry leaders, policymakers, and sustainability advocates to celebrate and promote excellence in sustainable practices. This year's summit featured insightful discussions, innovative ideas, and recognized the remarkable achievements of organizations dedicated to sustainability.
About REC Limited
REC is a 'Maharatna' company under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), Public Financial Institution (PFI) and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC is financing the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pump Storage projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. More recently, REC Limited has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery. REC Limited provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country.
REC Limited continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). REC has also been given the responsibility of PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojna. The loan book of REC stands at ₹ 5.09 lakh crores and Net Worth at Rs. ₹ 68,783 crores as on 31 March, 2024.

ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ ନିଗମ(ଆରଇସି) ଆଉଟ୍‌ଲୁକ୍ ପ୍ଲେନେଟ ସଷ୍ଟେନେବିଲିଟି ସମିଟ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଆୱାର୍ଡସ-୨୦୨୪ରେ ‘ସଷ୍ଟେନେବିଲିଟି ଚାମ୍ପିୟନ-ଏଡିଟର୍ସ ଚଏସ ଆୱାର୍ଡ’ ଜିତିଲା
29 MAY 2024 8:00AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ମହାରତ୍ନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ତଥା ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଏନ୍ ବିଏଫ୍ ସି ଆର୍ଇସି ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ କୁ 'ଆଉଟଲୁକ୍ ପ୍ଲାନେଟ ସଷ୍ଟେନେବିଲିଟି ସମିଟ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଆୱାର୍ଡ୨୦୨୪'ରେ 'ସଷ୍ଟେନେବିଲିଟି ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ୍ - ଏଡିଟର୍ସ ଚଏସ୍ ଆୱାର୍ଡ'ରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆଇଆଇଟି ଗୋଆ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଆଉଟଲୁକ୍ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ସମାରୋହ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ସବୁଜ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରୟାସ ପ୍ରତି ଆରଇସିର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେଇଥାଏ । ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଏକ ସବୁଜ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଥିବା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ନିଗମର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛି।
ଗୋଆରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଆରଇସିର ମୁମ୍ବାଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ମହାପ୍ରବନ୍ଧକ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସରସ୍ୱତୀ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଭାରତର ଶକ୍ତି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଆରଇସି ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ରହିଛି। ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ସ ପ୍ରତି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ସହିତ ଏହାର ଯୋଜନା ଜଟିଳ ଭାବରେ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଭାରତର ଶକ୍ତି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସର ହେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ । ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଅଧୀନରେ ଏହାର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୮,୯୭୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଋଣ ପୋର୍ଟଫୋଲିଓରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଆରଇସି ସ୍ଥାୟୀତା ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛି । ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମିଶ୍ରଣକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଋଣ ପୁସ୍ତକର ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୦% କୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି।
ଆଉଟଲୁକ୍ ପ୍ଲାନେଟ୍ ସଷ୍ଟେନେବିଲିଟି ସମିଟ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଆୱାର୍ଡହେଉଛି ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଯାହା ଶିଳ୍ପନେତା, ନୀତି ନିର୍ଧାରକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଅଭ୍ୟାସରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତାକୁ ପାଳନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକାଠି କରିଥାଏ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବୁଝାମଣାମୂଳକ ଆଲୋଚନା, ଅଭିନବ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଆରଇସି ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ବିଷୟରେ
ଆରଇସି ହେଉଛି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ଥିବା ଏକ 'ମହାରତ୍ନ' କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବଂ ଆରବିଆଇରେ ଅଣ-ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ୍ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀ (ଏନବିଏଫସି), ପବ୍ଲିକ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସିଆଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁସନ (ପିଏଫଆଇ) ଏବଂ ଇନଫ୍ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକଚର ଫାଇନାନ୍ସିଂ କମ୍ପାନୀ (ଆଇଏଫସି) ଭାବରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି । ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସମିସନ, ବିତରଣ, ନବୀକରଣଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଯାନ, ବ୍ୟାଟେରୀ ଷ୍ଟୋରେଜ୍, ପମ୍ପ ଷ୍ଟୋରେଜ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ଆମୋନିଆ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭଳି ନୂତନ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ସମଗ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି-ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଆରଇସି ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି। ନିକଟରେ ଆରଇସି ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ସଡ଼କ ଓ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍ ୱେ, ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ, ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର, ଆଇଟି ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି (ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା), ବନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋ-ମେକାନିକାଲ୍ (ଇଆଣ୍ଡଏମ୍) ଇସ୍ପାତ ଏବଂ ରିଫାଇନାରୀ ଭଳି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଣ-ଶକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିବିଧତା ଆଣିଛି। ଆରଇସି ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ଦେଶରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଏବଂ ବେସରକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପରିପକ୍ୱତାର ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ ।
ଆରଇସି ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସହଜ ବିଜୁଳି ହର ଘର ଯୋଜନା (ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ), ଦୀନଦୟାଲ ଉପାଧ୍ୟାୟ ଗ୍ରାମ ଜ୍ୟୋତି ଯୋଜନା (ଡିଡିୟୁଜିଜେୱାଇ) ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଇଏଫ) ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ନୋଡାଲ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଦେଶରେ ଶେଷ ମାଇଲ ବିତରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା, ୧୦୦% ଗ୍ରାମ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତୀକରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ସଂଶୋଧିତ ବିତରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା (ଆରଡିଏସଏସ) ପାଇଁ ଆରଇସିକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳପାଇଁ ନୋଡାଲ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆରଇସିକୁ ପିଏମ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଘର ମୁଫ୍ତ ବିଜୁଳି ଯୋଜନା ର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଆରଇସିର ଋଣ ପୁସ୍ତକ ୫.୦୯ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ନିଟ୍ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ୬୮,୭୮୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରହିଛି।