Ministry of Power
REC wins ‘Sustainability Champion – Editor’s Choice Award’ at Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024
29 MAY 2024 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and a leading NBFC, has been honoured with the ‘Sustainability Champion – Editor’s Choice Award’ at the ‘Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024’. The Award ceremony was organised by Outlook Group, in collaboration with IIT Goa.
This award recognizes REC’s commitment to sustainability initiatives and its efforts in driving progress towards a greener future. The award highlights the corporation’s pledge to sustainability initiatives, leading the path toward a greener future.
Smt. Saraswathi, Senior General Manager, REC’s Mumbai Office, received the award at an event held in Goa.
REC has been a front-runner in catalysing India's energy transition. Its plans are intricately aligned with the global thrust towards clean energy sources, and the company remains committed to being the leading financier of India’s energy transition. REC is geared to invest significantly in sustainability initiatives, as reflected in its current loan portfolio of approximately ₹ 38,971 crores under renewable energy. It has set a target of improving the renewables mix to around 30% of projected loan book of about 10 lakh crores by the year 2030.
The Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards is a prominent platform that brings together industry leaders, policymakers, and sustainability advocates to celebrate and promote excellence in sustainable practices. This year's summit featured insightful discussions, innovative ideas, and recognized the remarkable achievements of organizations dedicated to sustainability.
About REC Limited
REC is a 'Maharatna' company under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), Public Financial Institution (PFI) and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC is financing the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pump Storage projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. More recently, REC Limited has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery. REC Limited provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country.
REC Limited continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). REC has also been given the responsibility of PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojna. The loan book of REC stands at ₹ 5.09 lakh crores and Net Worth at Rs. ₹ 68,783 crores as on 31 March, 2024.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புற மின்மயமாக்கல் கழகம் (ஆர்இசி) 'நிலைத்தன்மை சாம்பியன் விருதை வென்றது
29 MAY 2024 8:00AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான கிராமப்புற மின்மயமாக்கல் கழகம் (ஆர்இசி), முன்னணி வங்கி அல்லாத நிதி நிறுவனமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த நிறுவனம் அவுட்லுக் புவிக்கோள் நிலைத்தன்மை உச்சிமாநாடு மற்றும் 2024 விருதுகள் வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் சாம்பியன் விருதை வென்றது. இந்த விருது வழங்கும் விழாவை கோவா ஐஐடி உடன் இணைந்து அவுட்லுக் குழுமம், கோவாவில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. ஆர்இசியின் மும்பை அலுவலக மூத்த பொது மேலாளர் திருமதி சரஸ்வதி இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்று விருதைப் பெற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த விருது நிலைத்தன்மை முயற்சிகளுக்கான ஆர்.இ.சி.யின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி முன்னேற்றத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான அதன் முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய பாதையை வழிநடத்தும் நிலைத்தன்மை முயற்சிகளுக்கான நிறுவனத்தின் உறுதிமொழியை இந்த விருது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் ஆர்.இ.சி முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. அதன் திட்டங்கள் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களை நோக்கிய உலகளாவிய உந்துதலுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தின் முன்னணி நிதியாளராக இருப்பதற்கு நிறுவனம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியின் கீழ் சுமார் 38,971 கோடி ரூபாய் கடன் வழங்கும் வகையில், ஆர்இசி நிலைத்தன்மை முயற்சிகளில் கணிசமாக முதலீடு செய்யத் தயாராக உள்ளது . 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தியை சுமார் 30% சுமார் 10 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ளதாக மேம்படுத்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
அவுட்லுக் புவிக்கோள் நிலைத்தன்மை உச்சிமாநாடு & விருதுகள் வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி என்பது தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆர்வலர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய தளமாகும், இது நிலையான நடைமுறைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதைக் கொண்டாடவும் ஊக்குவிக்கவும் உதவுகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு உச்சிமாநாட்டில் நுண்ணறிவு விவாதங்கள், புதுமையான யோசனைகள் இடம்பெற்றன. நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளை இது அங்கீகரித்தது.
ஆர்இசி நிறுவனம் பற்றி
ஆர்.இ.சி என்பது மத்திய அரசின் மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ் உள்ள ஒரு 'மகாரத்னா' பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாகும், மேலும் இது ரிசர்வ் வங்கியில் வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனம் (என்.பி.எஃப்.சி), பொது நிதி நிறுவனம் (பி.எஃப்.ஐ) மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம் (ஐ.எஃப்.சி) என பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மின் உற்பத்தி, மின் பகிர்மானம், மின் விநியோகம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் மின்சார வாகனங்கள், மின்கல சேமிப்பு, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் பசுமை அமோனியா திட்டங்கள் போன்ற புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒட்டுமொத்த மின்சார உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறைக்கும் இது நிதியுதவி அளித்து வருகிறது. அண்மையில், சாலைகள் மற்றும் விரைவுச் சாலைகள், மெட்ரோ ரயில், விமான நிலையங்கள், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப தகவல் தொடர்பு, சமூக மற்றும் வணிக உள்கட்டமைப்பு (கல்வி நிறுவனம், மருத்துவமனைகள்), துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் எஃகு மற்றும் சுத்திகரிப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு ஆர்இசி தனது நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.