उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
देशात फिटनेस संस्कृती विकसित करण्याच्या गरजेवर उपराष्ट्रपतींनी दिला भर
खाजगी क्षेत्रातल्या धुरिणांनी सामाजिक दायित्वाद्वारे संशोधन आणि विकासाला चालना द्यावी- उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
शिकणे ही एक आजीवन चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे; नेहमी शिकत राहा - उपराष्ट्रपती
27 MAY 2024 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 मे 2024
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज देशात फिटनेस संस्कृती विकसित करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला जेणेकरून प्रत्येक भारतीय तंदुरुस्त आणि निरोगी असेल आणि 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत बनण्याच्या वाटचालीत सकारात्मक योगदान देऊ शकेल.
आज कर्नाटकमधील बेळगावी इथे भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद (ICMR) - राष्ट्रीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा संस्थेच्या (NITM) 18 व्या स्थापना दिन समारंभाला संबोधित करताना उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भावी पिढ्यांसाठी आपली जैवविविधता आणि पारंपरिक ज्ञानाचे संरक्षण करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
देशाला आरोग्याची काळजी घेण्याबाबत आणि आरोग्याबाबत जागरूक बनवण्यासाठी प्रत्येक गावाला या उदात्त कार्यात सहभागी करून घेण्याचे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले. ”पंचायत स्तरावरही आपण औषधे आणि वनौषधी वनस्पतींवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे”, असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केएलई उच्च शिक्षण आणि संशोधन अकादमीच्या 14 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभालाही संबोधित केले.
एनआयटीएम मधील कार्यक्रमानंतर, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी बेळगावी येथील केएलई उच्च शिक्षण आणि संशोधन अकादमी या अभिमत विद्यापीठ संस्थेच्या दीक्षांत समारंभात मार्गदर्शन केले.
दीक्षांत समारंभ हा प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षकाच्या आयुष्यातील एक महत्वाचा टप्पा आणि अविस्मरणीय क्षण असल्याचे सांगूत उपराष्ट्रपतींनी विद्यार्थ्यांनी कधीही शिकणे थांबवू नये असे सांगितले. "तुम्ही पदवी प्राप्त केली की शिक्षण थांबते हे एक मिथक आहे." असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
विद्यार्थ्यांनी राष्ट्राला नेहमीच प्रथम प्राधान्य द्यावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. विद्यार्थ्यांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मानवतेची सेवा करताना आर्थिक नफ्याच्या विचारांना गौण स्थानी ठेवावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. “आर्थिक विचारांना गौण स्थानी ठेवून सेवा हे तुमचे प्राथमिक बोधवाक्य असायला हवे,” असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला.
भारत 2047 पर्यंत जगातील सर्वात विकसित राष्ट्र बनेल यासाठी मोठे परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याकरिता विद्यार्थ्यांनी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले.
विद्यार्थ्यांनी अपयशाला न घाबरता समाजाच्या कल्याणासाठी कार्यरत राहण्याचा सल्ला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी दिला.
The health of a country depends on the health of individuals.
The entire country, at the moment, is on a marathon march towards Viksit Bharat@2047.
You are all part of this march. You have to be fighting fit! @IcmrNitm pic.twitter.com/dQzhhK8Ocp
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) May 27, 2024
India’s rich tapestry of traditional medicine, encompassing Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, and Yoga, is a testament to the profound wisdom of our ancestors.
They embody a perfect blend of science, philosophy, and spirituality, emphasising the harmonious balance between mind, body,… pic.twitter.com/RQaqW9cCU9
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) May 27, 2024
We must have great focus on medicinal plants and herbs even at the Panchayat level, so that they may flourish under suitable weather, soil and climate conditions. At the end of the day, the plants will converge into a laboratory to help meet our basic need. @IcmrNitm pic.twitter.com/ClIdq7QRz9
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) May 27, 2024
I appeal to corporates and public leaders: they must do all they can to support research and development!
This research and development will reflect in the growth of our economy, and also in our diplomatic soft power. @IcmrNitm pic.twitter.com/iakzvds2Sg
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) May 27, 2024
Hon'ble Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presided over the 14th Convocation Ceremony of KLE Academy of Higher Education & Research in Belagavi, Karnataka today.@kledeemedunive2 pic.twitter.com/hifE03UrS5
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) May 27, 2024
Hon'ble Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar felicitated the gold medalists at 14th Convocation Ceremony of KLE Academy of Higher Education & Research in Belagavi, Karnataka today.@kledeemedunive2 pic.twitter.com/NCHvlswMYc
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) May 27, 2024

Vice President's Secretariat
VP emphasizes the need for developing a fitness culture in the country
Our rich traditional medicine systems embody a perfect blend of science, philosophy, and spirituality – Vice President
VP calls for promoting medicinal and herbal plants at Panchayat level
VP urges corporate leaders to promote research and development through CSR
Always keep learning; it is a lifelong process – Vice President
Service, not fiscal considerations has to be your primary motto – VP to students
VP addresses the 18th Foundation Day celebrations of ICMR - National Institute of Traditional Medicine (NITM), Belagavi
VP addresses the 14th Convocation of the KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research (KAHER), Belagavi
27 MAY 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice- President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized the need to develop a fitness culture in the country so that every Indian is fit and healthy, and able to contribute positively to India’s March for Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
Addressing the 18th Foundation Day celebrations of ICMR - National Institute of Traditional Medicine (NITM), Belagavi in Karnataka today, VP underlined the need to focus on “what is already with our knowledge, our wisdom”, when it comes to health.
Recognizing that India’s rich tapestry of traditional medicine, encompassing Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, and Yoga, is a testament to the profound wisdom of our ancestors, he said, “They embody a perfect blend of science, philosophy, and spirituality, emphasizing the harmonious balance between mind, body, and spirit and nature.”
Stressing the need to protect our biodiversity and traditional knowledge for future generations, VP Dhankhar called for involving every village in the pious task to make the country health-conscious and health-aware. “I would urge even at Panchayat level, we must have great focus on medicinal and herbal plants. At the end of the day the plants will converge into a laboratory to give us what is our basic need,” he added.
Praising the researchers of NITM for working towards affordable solutions to many modern day diseases, the Vice President made an appeal to the corporate and public leaders to do everything possible to support research and development. “Please come forward; use your CSR to promote research, development, innovation and start ups. They’ll do us a great good,” he urged.
Dr. (Smt.) Sudesh Dhankhar, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, the Governor of Karnataka, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR & Director General, ICMR, Smt. Anu Nagar, Joint Secretary, DHR, Dr. Subarna Roy, Director, NITM, faculty, students and other dignitaries were present.
VP addresses the 14th Convocation of the KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research (KAHER)
After the NITM event, the Vice President delivered the Convocation Address at the KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research, deemed to be university, Belagavi.
Describing the Convocation as a milestone and an unforgettable moment in the life of every student and teacher, VP asked the students to never stop learning. “It is a myth that learning stops when you get a degree. Always keep learning; it has to be your most stable companion,” he said.
Exhorting the students to always keep the nation first, he urged them not to be guided by fiscal considerations while serving humanity at large. “Fiscal considerations have to take a back stage. Service has to be your primary motto,” he told them.
Referring to our millennia old civilization, Shri Dhankhar said that no other country can rival our civilization ethos. “At the present, Bharat is the fastest developing major economy on the globe. Our march is sustainable and for the welfare of the entire humanity,” he underlined.
Addressing the graduating students, VP observed that their high academic qualifications would be an asset to the country and make them an integral part of India’s development story. Urging the students to catalyse big change for a Viksit Bharat @ 2047, he asked them to ensure that India regains its past glory and becomes the most developed Nation of the world by the year 2047.
The Vice President advised the students not to fear failure and keep working for the betterment of the society.
Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, the Governor of Karnataka, Dr. Prabhakar Kore, Chancellor, KAHER, Prof. (Dr.) Nitin M. Gangane, Vice-Chancellor, KAHER, faculty, staff, graduating students and their parents were present.