Ministry of Communications
Government issues directions for blocking of incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers
26 MAY 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
It has been reported that fraudsters are making international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers to Indian citizens and committing cyber-crime and financial frauds. These calls appear to be originating within India but being made by the cyber-criminals from abroad by manipulating the calling line identity (CLI). Such international spoofed calls have been misused in recent cases of fake digital arrests, FedEx scams, drugs/narcotics in courier, impersonation as Govt and police officials, disconnections of mobile numbers by DoT/TRAI officials, etc.
Therefore, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have devised a system to identify and block such incoming international spoofed calls from reaching any Indian telecom subscriber. Now directions have been issued to the TSPs for blocking of such incoming international spoofed calls.
The incoming international spoofed calls with Indian landline numbers are being already blocked by the TSPs as per the directions issued by DoT.
As safety and security of the users is an integral part of vision of Digital India, DoT has already taken many initiatives including citizen centric Sanchar Saathi portal (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in/) to protect telecom users.
Despite best efforts, there may still be some fraudsters who succeed through other means. For such calls, you can help everybody by reporting such suspected fraud communications at Chakshu facility on Sanchar Saathi.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় মোবাইল নম্বর প্রদর্শন করে প্রতারণাপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক ইনকামিং কল ব্লক করার নির্দেশ জারি করল সরকার
26 MAY 2024 12:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মে, ২০২৪
এটা লক্ষ করা গেছে যে, প্রতারকরা ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের ভারতীয় মোবাইল নম্বর প্রদর্শন করে আন্তর্জাতিক জালিয়াতি কল করছে এবং এর মাধ্যমে সাইবার অপরাধ ও আর্থিক প্রতারণা সংঘটিত হচ্ছে। দেখে মনে হয়, এই কলগুলি ভারতের মধ্যে থেকেই করা হচ্ছে, কিন্তু আসলে সাইবার অপরাধীরা কলিং লাইন আইডেন্টিটির হেরফের ঘটিয়ে বিদেশ থেকে এই কলগুলি করছে। ভুয়ো ডিজিটাল গ্রেপ্তারির হুমকি, অর্থনৈতিক কেলেঙ্কারি, ক্যুরিয়ারে মাদক দ্রব্য পাচার, সরকারি বা পুলিশের আধিকারিক হিসেবে ভুয়ো পরিচয়, টেলিকম বিভাগের আধিকারিকের ভুয়ো পরিচয় দিয়ে মোবাইল সংযোগ বিচ্ছিন্ন করার হুমকি প্রভৃতি কাজে এই প্রতারণাপূর্ণ কলগুলি ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।
দূরসঞ্চার বিভাগ এবং টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীরা এই ধরনের প্রতারণাপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক ইনকামিং কলগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে ব্লক করার এক পদ্ধতি চালু করেছে। টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের এই সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশ সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
সেই নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে ভারতীয় ল্যান্ডলাইন নম্বর ব্যবহার করে বিদেশ থেকে আসা প্রতারণাপূর্ণ কলগুলি ইতোমধ্যেই ব্লক করা হয়েছে।
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হল ব্যবহারকারীদের সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করা। সেজন্য দূরসঞ্চার বিভাগ টেলিফোন ব্যবহারকারীদের সুরক্ষায় সঞ্চারসাথি পোর্টাল (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in/) চালু সহ বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে।
সবরকমের চেষ্টা করা সত্ত্বেও কিছু প্রতারক এখনও নানাভাবে প্রতারণাপূর্ণ কল করছে। এই ধরনের কল এলে সবাইকে সঞ্চারসাথি পোর্টালে রিপোর্ট করতে বলা হচ্ছে। এতে প্রত্যেকেই উপকৃত হবেন।