Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President casts his vote for 2024 Lok Sabha Elections, ureges everyone to exercise their right to vote
"Voting is both our duty and right" - Vice President
India is the most vibrant, active, and effective democracy in the world - VP
25 MAY 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr Sudesh Dhankhar cast their votes for 2024 Lok Sabha elections at a polling booth set up at CPWD Service Center, North Avenue in New Delhi today.
After casting his vote, VP Dhankhar said that "voting is both our duty and right" in this grand festival of democracy.
Describing India as "the most vibrant, active, and effective democracy," Shri Dhankhar said that "Bharat is an example to the world" and urged everyone to fulfill their Constitutional duty by exercising their right to vote.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے 2024 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے لیے اپنا ووٹ ڈالا اور ہر کسی سے اپیل كی كہ وہ اپنے ووٹ کا حق استعمال کریں
"ووٹ دینا ہمارا فرض بھی ہے اور حق بھی" - نائب صدر
ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے متحرک، فعال اور موثر جمہوریت ہے - نائب صدر
25 MAY 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جنابِ جگدیپ دھنکھر اور ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکھر نے آج نئی دہلی میں سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی سروس سینٹر واقع نارتھ ایونیو میں بنائے گئے پولنگ بوتھ پر 2024 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے لیے اپنے ووٹ ڈالے۔
اپنا ووٹ ڈالنے کے بعد جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ جمہوریت کے اس عظیم تہوار میں "ووٹ دینا ہمارا فرض بھی ہے اور حق بھی"۔
ہندوستان کو "نہایت متحرک، فعال اور موثر جمہوریت" قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ "بھارت دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال ہے" اسی كے ساتھ انہوں نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے ووٹ کے حق کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنا آئینی فرض پورا کریں۔