Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President casts his vote for 2024 Lok Sabha Elections, ureges everyone to exercise their right to vote
"Voting is both our duty and right" - Vice President
India is the most vibrant, active, and effective democracy in the world - VP
25 MAY 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr Sudesh Dhankhar cast their votes for 2024 Lok Sabha elections at a polling booth set up at CPWD Service Center, North Avenue in New Delhi today.
After casting his vote, VP Dhankhar said that "voting is both our duty and right" in this grand festival of democracy.
Describing India as "the most vibrant, active, and effective democracy," Shri Dhankhar said that "Bharat is an example to the world" and urged everyone to fulfill their Constitutional duty by exercising their right to vote.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज लोकसभा चुनाव में मतदान किया और सभी से अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करने का आग्रह किया
"मतदान हमारा दायित्व भी है और ताकत भी" - उपराष्ट्रपति
"भारत विश्व का सबसे जीवंत, सक्रिय व प्रभावी लोकतंत्र है” - उपराष्ट्रपति
25 MAY 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ और डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ ने 2024 के लोकसभा चुनाव में आज नई दिल्ली के नॉर्थ एवेन्यू स्थित मतदान केंद्र पर मतदान किया।
वोट डालने के बाद उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़ ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र के इस महापर्व में मतदान करना हमारा "दायित्व भी है और ताकत भी।"
भारत को "दुनिया का सबसे जीवंत, सक्रिय और प्रभावी लोकतंत्र" बताते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि "भारत पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक मिसाल है।" उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी से अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करते हुए अपने संवैधानिक कर्तव्य को निभाने का भी आग्रह किया।