பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுதப் படைகளில் கூட்டுக் கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்க்கும் கூட்டு 2.0 முன்னோக்கி செல்லும் வழி என்று முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் கூறினார்
21 MAY 2024 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படைகளும் கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டு கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் போது கூட்டுக் கலாச்சாரத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய ராணுவ ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நிறுவனத்தில் (யு.எஸ்.ஐ.) ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட 22வது மேஜர் ஜெனரல் சமீர் சின்ஹா நினைவு சொற்பொழிவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 'கூட்டுத்தன்மை: முன்னோக்கிச் செல்லும் பாதை' என்ற தலைப்பில் பேசிய முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி, ஆயுதப் படைகளில் கூட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதை கூட்டு 2.0 என்று அழைப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கூட்டு 1.0 என்பது சேவைகளிடையே சிறந்த நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் ஒருமித்த கருத்து பற்றியது. பெரிய வேறுபாடுகள் எதுவும் இல்லாததால், கூட்டு 2.0 என்ற அடுத்த கட்டத்தை நோக்கி நகர ஒரு உத்வேகம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மூன்று சேவைகளின் தனித்துவமான கலாச்சாரத்தை ஒப்புக் கொண்ட ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான், சேவைகளில் நான்காவது கலாச்சாரத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். "கூட்டுக் கலாச்சாரம் சேவை சார்ந்த கலாச்சாரத்திலிருந்து வேறுபட்டாலும், ஒவ்வொரு சேவையின் தனித்துவத்தையும் மதிக்க வேண்டும். ஒவ்வொரு சேவையிலும் சிறந்ததை வடிகட்டவும், மிக உயர்ந்த பொதுவான காரணியை இணைக்கவும் நாம் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும்என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தேசிய நிகழ்வுகளில் முப்படைகளின் பங்கேற்பு உட்பட கூட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்க்கும் வகையில் பல்வேறு அடையாள முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு சூழல் அமைப்பில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் அவசியம் என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி, உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள தேசிய அரசுகள் புதிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்கின்றன, மேலும் உலக ஒழுங்கில் தற்போதைய ஏற்ற இறக்கத்தால் நாடுகள் தங்கள் பாதுகாப்பு உத்திகளை மறுபரிசீலனை செய்ய கட்டாயப்படுத்துகின்றன என்றார். தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் விரைவான மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடற்ற அணிவகுப்பு எதிர்காலப் போர்களை நடத்தும் முறையை மாற்றி வருகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Defence
Jointness 2.0, that is developing Joint Culture in Armed Forces, is the way forward, says CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
“Theatre Commands to lay the foundation for catapulting the Armed Forces into the next orbit of Military Preparedness and War Fighting”
21 MAY 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan has called upon the three services to create a Joint Culture as they move towards forming Joint Operational Structures. Speaking on ‘Jointmanship : The Way Ahead’ as part of 22nd Major General Samir Sinha Memorial Lecture organised at USI of India in New Delhi, the CDS termed developing Joint Culture in Armed Forces as Jointness 2.0, which is the way forward.
The Chief of Defence Staff said, Jointness 1.0 was about better bonhomie and consensus among the services, and as there were no major differences, there is an impetus to move towards the next level of Jointness which is Jointness 2.0.
Acknowledging the distinct culture of all the three Services, the CDS underscored that there was a need to create a fourth culture in the services. “Joint Culture though different from Service specific Culture, needs to respect the uniqueness of each service. We must be able to distill the best of each service, and incorporate the Highest Common Factor, rather than settle for the Least Common Denominator,” said the Chief of Defence Staff. He mentioned various initiatives of symbology that were being processed towards fostering the Joint Culture, including Tri-Services participation in national events.
The CDS termed Jointness & Integration as pre-requisites to the creation of functional Integrated Theatre Commands, and explained the significance of such Commands. “The creation of such commands will separate the ‘operational’ functions from the Raise-Train-Sustain (RTS) and other administrative functions, and will allow greater focus of the operational commander to matters of security,” he said.
The CDS said the Theatre Commands will not be an end state but the beginning of the next set of reforms. He said, Integrated Theatre Commands will lead to many reforms like Single to Multi Domain operations, fusing space and cyber space into traditional domains, digitisation of battlefield information and visualisation, net centric to data centric among others.
Stressing that the reforms in Indian Defence eco-system are necessity, the CDS said, nation states across the globe are facing a new set of challenges, and current flux in world order is forcing nations to review their security strategies. The rapid and unbridled march of technology is transforming the way future wars will be fought, he added.