Ministry of Defence
Jointness 2.0, that is developing Joint Culture in Armed Forces, is the way forward, says CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
“Theatre Commands to lay the foundation for catapulting the Armed Forces into the next orbit of Military Preparedness and War Fighting”
21 MAY 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan has called upon the three services to create a Joint Culture as they move towards forming Joint Operational Structures. Speaking on ‘Jointmanship : The Way Ahead’ as part of 22nd Major General Samir Sinha Memorial Lecture organised at USI of India in New Delhi, the CDS termed developing Joint Culture in Armed Forces as Jointness 2.0, which is the way forward.
The Chief of Defence Staff said, Jointness 1.0 was about better bonhomie and consensus among the services, and as there were no major differences, there is an impetus to move towards the next level of Jointness which is Jointness 2.0.
Acknowledging the distinct culture of all the three Services, the CDS underscored that there was a need to create a fourth culture in the services. “Joint Culture though different from Service specific Culture, needs to respect the uniqueness of each service. We must be able to distill the best of each service, and incorporate the Highest Common Factor, rather than settle for the Least Common Denominator,” said the Chief of Defence Staff. He mentioned various initiatives of symbology that were being processed towards fostering the Joint Culture, including Tri-Services participation in national events.
The CDS termed Jointness & Integration as pre-requisites to the creation of functional Integrated Theatre Commands, and explained the significance of such Commands. “The creation of such commands will separate the ‘operational’ functions from the Raise-Train-Sustain (RTS) and other administrative functions, and will allow greater focus of the operational commander to matters of security,” he said.
The CDS said the Theatre Commands will not be an end state but the beginning of the next set of reforms. He said, Integrated Theatre Commands will lead to many reforms like Single to Multi Domain operations, fusing space and cyber space into traditional domains, digitisation of battlefield information and visualisation, net centric to data centric among others.
Stressing that the reforms in Indian Defence eco-system are necessity, the CDS said, nation states across the globe are facing a new set of challenges, and current flux in world order is forcing nations to review their security strategies. The rapid and unbridled march of technology is transforming the way future wars will be fought, he added.

وزارت دفاع
جوائنٹنس 2.0، جو مسلح افواج میں مشترکہ ثقافت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے، آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے: سی ڈی ایس جنرل انیل چوہان
"تھیٹر کمانڈز، مسلح افواج کو فوجی تیاری اور جنگی لڑائی کے اگلے مدار میں لے جانے کی بنیاد رکھیں گی"
21 MAY 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انیل چوہان نے تینوں سروسز پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ مشترکہ آپریشنل ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے ،ایک مشترکہ کلچر بنائیں۔ نئی دہلی میں یو ایس آئی آف انڈیا میں منعقدہ 22ویں میجر جنرل سمیر سنہا میموریل لیکچر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’جوائنٹ مین شپ: دی وے اہیڈ‘ کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سی ڈی ایس نے مسلح افواج میں مشترکہ ثقافت کو ترقی دینے کو جوائنٹنس 2.0 قرار دیا، جو آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے۔
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ نے کہاکہ جوائنٹنس 1.0 خدمات کے درمیان بہتر رشتہ داری اور اتفاق رائے کے بارے میں تھا اور چونکہ کوئی بڑا فرق نہیں تھا، اس لیے یہ جوائنٹنس کی اگلی سطح کی طرف بڑھنے کی تحریک ہے جو جوائنٹنس 2.0 ہے۔
تینوں خدمات کے الگ کلچر کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، سی ڈی ایس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خدمات میں چوتھا کلچر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ نے کہا "مشترکہ ثقافت اگرچہ سروس کے مخصوص کلچر سے مختلف ہے، لیکن ہر سروس کی انفرادیت کا احترام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں ہر ایک سروس میں سے بہترین استعمال کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے اور سب سے کم مشترک ڈینومینیٹر کو طے کرنے کے بجائے سب سے زیادہ مشترکہ عنصر کو شامل کرنا چاہیے،" ۔ انہوں نے علامت نگاری کے مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کیا جن پر مشترکہ ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عمل کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں قومی تقریبات میں سہ فریقی خدمات کی شرکت شامل ہے۔
سی ڈی ایس نے جوائنٹ اور انٹیگریشن کو فنکشنل انٹیگریٹڈ تھیٹر کمانڈز کی تخلیق کے لیے پیشگی شرط قرار دیا اور اس طرح کے کمانڈز کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "اس طرح کے کمانڈز کی تخلیق 'آپریشنل' فنکشنز کو ریز-ٹرین-سسٹین(آر ٹی ایس) اور دیگر انتظامی کاموں سے الگ کر دے گی اور آپریشنل کمانڈر کو سیکورٹی کے معاملات پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی اجازت دے گی۔"
سی ڈی ایس نے کہا کہ تھیٹر کمانڈ ایک آخری حالت نہیں بلکہ اصلاحات کے اگلے سیٹ کا آغاز ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا، انٹیگریٹڈ تھیٹر کمانڈز، واحد سے کثیر ڈومین آپریشنز، اسپیس اور سائبر اسپیس کو روایتی ڈومینز میں شامل کرنے، میدان جنگ کی معلومات اور ویژولائزیشن کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن، نیٹ مرکوز سے اعدادوشمار پر مرکوز جیسی بہت سی اصلاحات کا باعث بنے گی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستانی دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت ہے، سی ڈی ایس نے کہا، پوری دنیا میں قومی ریاستیں چیلنجوں کے ایک نئے سیٹ کا سامنا کر رہی ہیں،اور عالمی نظام میں موجودہ بہاؤ اقوام کو اپنی حفاظتی حکمت عملیوں پر نظرثانی کرنے پر مجبور کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا تیز اور بے لگام مارچ، مستقبل کی جنگوں کے لڑنے کے طریقے کو بدل رہا ہے۔