கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கப்பல் துறை அமைச்சகம், சர்வதேச கடல்சார் பெண்கள் தினத்தை இன்று கொண்டாடியது
18 MAY 2024 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
பெண் மாலுமிகளின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சகம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (18.05.2024) சர்வதேச கடல்சார் பெண்கள் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது.
இந்த தினத்தின் இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான கருப்பொருள், "கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் பெண்கள்" என்பதாகும்.
இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் போது, 27 பெண் மாலுமிகள் மற்றும் இந்தத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த சில தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர். பாரம்பரியமாக ஆண் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தும் இந்த துறையில் பெண்களும் முன்னேறும் வகையில் முன்னுதாரணமாக இந்தப் பெண்கள் உள்ளனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய கப்பல் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு டி.கே.ராமச்சந்திரன், இந்த சர்வதேச கடல்சார் பெண்கள் தினத்தில், கடல்சார் துறையில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை இத்துறை கௌரவிப்பதாக கூறினார். நிலையான மற்றும் பாலின சமத்துவத்துடன் கூடிய எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி நாம் பயணிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் துறையில் உள்ள தடைகளைத் தகர்த்தெறிந்து பெண்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க, இத்துறையில் உள்ள அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
நாட்டில் 9 ஆண்டுகளில், ஆண் மற்றும் பெண் மாலுமிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 140 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டில், இந்திய மாலுமிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 1,17,090 ஆக இருந்தது, இது 2023-ல் 2,80,000 ஆக உயர்ந்தது.
2014-ம் ஆண்டில் 1,699 பெண் மாலுமிகள் இருந்தனர். இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் 10,440 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதன்படி, இந்திய பெண் மாலுமிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 514 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தற்போது, 15.05.2024 நிலவரப்படி பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மொத்த பெண் மாலுமிகள் எண்ணிக்கை 13,371 ஆகவும், 31.12.2023 வரை செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள பெண் மாலுமிகள் எண்ணிக்கை 4770 ஆகவும் உள்ளது.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Celebrates International Women in Maritime Day
18 MAY 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) celebrated the International Day for Women in Maritime, today in New Delhi, honouring the vital contributions of women seafarers. This year’s theme, " Safe Horizons: Women in Shaping the Future of Maritime Safety," underscores the importance of safety and security of women in the maritime sector.
During the celebration, 27 women seafarers from various marine institutes pursuing different degrees in maritime field and some professionals from the field were recognized for their dedication and significant contributions to the maritime industry. These women exemplify the strength and resilience required to thrive in a traditionally male-dominated field, and their achievements are paving the way for future generations of women in maritime.
Secretary Shri T K Ramachandran said “On this International Day for Women in Maritime, we honor the invaluable contributions of women in the maritime sector. Their dedication and expertise are crucial as we navigate towards a more sustainable and equitable future. We must continue to break down barriers and create opportunities for women in this industry. Together, we can achieve a balanced, diverse, and prosperous maritime community.”
He said“This year’s theme, Safe Horizons: Women in Shaping the Future of Maritime Safety,” emphasizes the significant impact women have on maritime safety. It highlights the critical importance of security within the industry and acknowledges the essential role women play in ensuring safe operations and protecting lives at sea.”
The celebration highlighted the importance of gender equality as a key pillar for a sustainable future, as recognized in Sustainable Development Goal 5 of the United Nations Sustainable Development Agenda. MoPSW is committed to supporting and empowering women in maritime through various initiatives and partnerships, including collaboration with the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and other industry stakeholders.
Over the last 9 years, the number of seafarers has increased by 140%. In 2014, the total count of active Indian Seafarers was 117,090 which surged to 280,000 in 2023. The Directorate General of Shipping had approximately registered 1,699 women seafarers in 2014 which has now increased to 10,440 in 2023 reflecting an increase of 514% in the registered women Indian Seafarers. Presently, total women seafarers/indos registered as on 15.05.2024 is 13371 while active women seafarers till 31.12.2023 is 4770.