Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Celebrates International Women in Maritime Day
18 MAY 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) celebrated the International Day for Women in Maritime, today in New Delhi, honouring the vital contributions of women seafarers. This year’s theme, " Safe Horizons: Women in Shaping the Future of Maritime Safety," underscores the importance of safety and security of women in the maritime sector.
During the celebration, 27 women seafarers from various marine institutes pursuing different degrees in maritime field and some professionals from the field were recognized for their dedication and significant contributions to the maritime industry. These women exemplify the strength and resilience required to thrive in a traditionally male-dominated field, and their achievements are paving the way for future generations of women in maritime.
Secretary Shri T K Ramachandran said “On this International Day for Women in Maritime, we honor the invaluable contributions of women in the maritime sector. Their dedication and expertise are crucial as we navigate towards a more sustainable and equitable future. We must continue to break down barriers and create opportunities for women in this industry. Together, we can achieve a balanced, diverse, and prosperous maritime community.”
He said“This year’s theme, Safe Horizons: Women in Shaping the Future of Maritime Safety,” emphasizes the significant impact women have on maritime safety. It highlights the critical importance of security within the industry and acknowledges the essential role women play in ensuring safe operations and protecting lives at sea.”
The celebration highlighted the importance of gender equality as a key pillar for a sustainable future, as recognized in Sustainable Development Goal 5 of the United Nations Sustainable Development Agenda. MoPSW is committed to supporting and empowering women in maritime through various initiatives and partnerships, including collaboration with the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and other industry stakeholders.
Over the last 9 years, the number of seafarers has increased by 140%. In 2014, the total count of active Indian Seafarers was 117,090 which surged to 280,000 in 2023. The Directorate General of Shipping had approximately registered 1,699 women seafarers in 2014 which has now increased to 10,440 in 2023 reflecting an increase of 514% in the registered women Indian Seafarers. Presently, total women seafarers/indos registered as on 15.05.2024 is 13371 while active women seafarers till 31.12.2023 is 4770.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने साजरा केला सागरी क्षेत्रातील महिलांसाठीचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिन
18 MAY 2024 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 मे 2024
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने (MoPSW) महिला नाविकांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाचा गौरव करण्यासाठी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सागरी क्षेत्रातील महिलांसाठीचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिन साजरा केला. "सुरक्षित क्षितीज: सागरी सुरक्षेचे भविष्य घडवणाऱ्या महिला" ही या वर्षीच्या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना सागरी क्षेत्रातील महिलांच्या सुरक्षिततेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करते.
या कार्यक्रमात, विविध सागरी संस्थांमधून सागरी क्षेत्रातील विविध पदव्या घेत असलेल्यांना 27 महिला नाविकांचा आणि या क्षेत्रातील काही व्यावसायिकांचा, त्यांच्या सागरी उद्योगातील महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाबद्दल आणि समर्पणाबद्दल गौरव करण्यात आला. “सागरी क्षेत्रातील महिलांसाठीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिनानिमित्त सागरी क्षेत्रातील महिलांच्या अमूल्य योगदानाचा आम्ही सन्मान करतो. त्यांचे समर्पण आणि कौशल्य महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे, कारण त्यांच्या समावेशायोगे आपण अधिक शाश्वत आणि न्याय्य भविष्याकडे वाटचाल करत आहोत.”, असे मंत्रालयाचे सचिव टी के रामचंद्रन याप्रसंगी बोलताना म्हणाले.
“या वर्षीची संकल्पना “सुरक्षित क्षितिज: सागरी सुरक्षेचे भविष्य घडवणाऱ्या महिला,” ही सागरी सुरक्षेवर महिलांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रभावावर भर देते, असेही ते म्हणाले. ही संकल्पना उद्योगातील सुरक्षेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करते आणि सुरक्षित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तसेच समुद्रातील जीवांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी महिलांच्या महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकेचा आदर करते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघाच्या विकास आराखड्याच्या शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्ट क्रमांक 5 मध्ये मान्य केल्याप्रमाणे, शाश्वत भविष्याचा एक प्रमुख स्तंभ म्हणून लैंगिक समानतेचे महत्त्व या उत्सवाने अधोरेखित केले आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटना (IMO) आणि इतर उद्योगातील भागधारकांच्या सहकार्यासह विविध उपक्रम आणि भागीदारीद्वारे सागरी क्षेत्रातील महिलांना समर्थन देणे आणि त्यांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय (MoPSW) वचनबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 9 वर्षांमध्ये, खलाशांच्या संख्येत 140% वाढ झाली आहे. 2014 मध्ये सक्रिय भारतीय खलाशांची एकूण संख्या 117,090 होती, जी 2023 मध्ये 280,000 पर्यंत वाढली. जहाजबांधणी महासंचालनालयाने 2014 मध्ये अंदाजे 1,699 महिला खलाशांची नोंदणी केली होती, जी आता 2023 मध्ये 10,440 पर्यंत वाढली आहे, ज्यामुळे नोंदणीकृत भारतीय नाविक महिलामध्ये 4% ने वाढ झाली आहे. 15.05.2024 पर्यंत एकूण नोंदणीकृत महिला नाविकांची संख्या 13,371 आहे तर 31.12.2023 पर्यंत सक्रिय महिला नाविकांची संख्या 4770 आहे.