Ministry of Communications
DoT unveils Stage-I Participants for “Sangam Initiative: A Leap Towards AI-Driven Infrastructure Transformation”
DoT receives overwhelming response to its Sangam Initiative: 144 participants selected so far
Tech Giants lead charge in proposing Transformative Infrastructure Solutions
Deadline for proposal submission extended till June 25, 2024
15 MAY 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) proudly announces the selected participants for Stage 1 of the ground-breaking ‘Sangam: Digital Twin with AI-Driven Insights Initiative’. Launched on February 15, 2024, the Sangam initiative aims to revolutionize infrastructure planning and design by leveraging digital twin technology to create precise, dynamic models of physical environments. This innovative approach enables real-time insights and predictive analytics, significantly enhancing the efficiency and accuracy of infrastructure projects. The initiative aims to address complex challenges by integrating telecommunications, computational technologies, sensing, and imaging to create comprehensive digital replicas of physical assets. [For full details, visit https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in/].
Overwhelming response
Now, the Expression of Interest (EoI) for the Sangam initiative has attracted a vibrant array of 112 organizations and 32 individuals, including industry giants, innovative startups, and leading academic institutions. A detailed list of the participants is available at https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in/selected-participants. These participants bring a wealth of technological expertise spanning unified data platforms, advanced AI modelling, immersive AR/VR applications, and sophisticated scenario planning.
Extended Submission Deadline
In response to the overwhelming interest and potential for wider participation, the DoT has extended the deadline for EoI submissions to June 25, 2024. While Stage-I activities are already in progress, potential participants are urged to submit their proposals promptly to fully engage in ongoing and upcoming initiatives.
Living List of Evolving Use Cases
The responses to the Expression of Interest (EoI) have received a dynamic and varied range of use cases that reflect the various aspects, complex challenges and opportunities within infrastructure planning and design. The initiative’s “living list” of use cases highlights the dynamic and multifaceted challenges in infrastructure planning. By continuously refining these scenarios through active stakeholder engagement, Sangam ensures that each use case evolves to address real-world needs effectively. Participants are encouraged to contribute to this evolving list by sharing relevant data and insights, enriching the AI and data models at https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in.
Upcoming Networking Events
DoT will soon announce networking events under the Sangam initiative, aimed at fostering knowledge sharing, partnership formation, exploration and articulation of use cases with a focus on feasibility, scalability and integration of cutting-edge technologies to further the initiative’s goals.
Stay engaged with the latest updates and participate in the forthcoming discussions through discussion forums by visiting the [Sangam Initiative website](https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in/).
For more details about Sangam and its programs, explore:

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات محکمے نے ‘‘ سنگم اقدام: بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال سے کاپلٹ’’ کے لئے پہلے مرحلے کے شرکاء کا اعلان کیا
ڈی او ٹی کی ‘‘سنگم اقدام’’ کے لئے ہر طرف سے زبردست ستائش: اب تک 144 شرکاء منتخب
ممتاز تکنیکی کمپنیوں کی قیادت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کایا پلٹ کے اقدامات تجویز کئے گئے
تجاویز جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ کو بڑھا کر 25 جون 2024 کیاگیا
15 MAY 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات محکمے (ڈی او ٹی) نے زبردست کایا پلٹ والے سنگم اقدام کے پہلے مرحلے کے شرکاء کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ اقدام مصنوعی ذہانت کےاستعمال سے متعلق ہے۔ 15 فروری 2024 کو شروع کئے گئے اس اقدام کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل دوہری ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرکے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی میں کایا پلٹ کرنا ہے۔ مکمل جانکاری کے لئے وزٹ کریں
https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in/
زبردست ردعمل
سنگم اقدام پر ایکسپریشن آف انٹریسٹ (ای او آئی) کے تحت ایک سو بارہ تنظیموں اور 32 افراد نے دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے، جس میں بڑی صنعتیں، اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور ممتاز تعلیمی ادارے شامل ہیں۔ شرکاء کی مکمل فہرست یہاں دستیاب ہے:
https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in/selected-participants
جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع
ہر طرف سے اتنی زیادہ دلچسپی کے اظہار اور وسیع تر شرکت کے امکانات کو دیکھتے ہوئے ڈی او ٹی نے ای او آئی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ بڑھا کر 25 جون 2024 کر دی ہے۔
ایوالونگ یوز معاملوں کی فہرست
ایکسپریشن آف انٹریسٹ (ای او آئی) کے جواب میں مختلف النوع استعمال کے معاملے وصول ہوئے ہیں، جس سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیزائن میں پیچیدہ آزمائشوں اور مواقع کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ شرکاء کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس ایوالونگ لسٹ میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے متعلقہ ڈیٹا اور رائے کو یہاں شیئر کریں۔
https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in/selected-participants
آنے والے نیٹ ورکنگ پروگرام
ڈی او ٹی جلد ہی سنگم اقدام کے تحت ٹیسٹ ورکنگ پروگراموں کا اعلان کرے گا، جن کا مقصد استعمال معاملات سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں اور معلومات کو شیئر کرنا، شراکت داری کا قیام اور کھوج کرنا ہے۔
تازہ ترین جانکاری حاصل کرنے کی دیگر تفصیلات سے باخبر رہنے کے لئے سنگم ویب سائٹ پر جائیں۔
https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in/selected-participants
سنگم اور اس کے پروگراموں کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات حاصل کرنے کے لئے لنک درج ذیل ہیں۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2006275
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2011745
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2013083
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2013934
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2015030