Ministry of Communications
DoT unveils Stage-I Participants for “Sangam Initiative: A Leap Towards AI-Driven Infrastructure Transformation”
DoT receives overwhelming response to its Sangam Initiative: 144 participants selected so far
Tech Giants lead charge in proposing Transformative Infrastructure Solutions
Deadline for proposal submission extended till June 25, 2024
15 MAY 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) proudly announces the selected participants for Stage 1 of the ground-breaking ‘Sangam: Digital Twin with AI-Driven Insights Initiative’. Launched on February 15, 2024, the Sangam initiative aims to revolutionize infrastructure planning and design by leveraging digital twin technology to create precise, dynamic models of physical environments. This innovative approach enables real-time insights and predictive analytics, significantly enhancing the efficiency and accuracy of infrastructure projects. The initiative aims to address complex challenges by integrating telecommunications, computational technologies, sensing, and imaging to create comprehensive digital replicas of physical assets. [For full details, visit https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in/].
Overwhelming response
Now, the Expression of Interest (EoI) for the Sangam initiative has attracted a vibrant array of 112 organizations and 32 individuals, including industry giants, innovative startups, and leading academic institutions. A detailed list of the participants is available at https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in/selected-participants. These participants bring a wealth of technological expertise spanning unified data platforms, advanced AI modelling, immersive AR/VR applications, and sophisticated scenario planning.
Extended Submission Deadline
In response to the overwhelming interest and potential for wider participation, the DoT has extended the deadline for EoI submissions to June 25, 2024. While Stage-I activities are already in progress, potential participants are urged to submit their proposals promptly to fully engage in ongoing and upcoming initiatives.
Living List of Evolving Use Cases
The responses to the Expression of Interest (EoI) have received a dynamic and varied range of use cases that reflect the various aspects, complex challenges and opportunities within infrastructure planning and design. The initiative’s “living list” of use cases highlights the dynamic and multifaceted challenges in infrastructure planning. By continuously refining these scenarios through active stakeholder engagement, Sangam ensures that each use case evolves to address real-world needs effectively. Participants are encouraged to contribute to this evolving list by sharing relevant data and insights, enriching the AI and data models at https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in.
Upcoming Networking Events
DoT will soon announce networking events under the Sangam initiative, aimed at fostering knowledge sharing, partnership formation, exploration and articulation of use cases with a focus on feasibility, scalability and integration of cutting-edge technologies to further the initiative’s goals.
Stay engaged with the latest updates and participate in the forthcoming discussions through discussion forums by visiting the [Sangam Initiative website](https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in/).
For more details about Sangam and its programs, explore:

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने "संगम पहल: एआई-प्रेरित अवसंरचना संबंधी परिवर्तन की दिशा में एक छलांग" के प्रथम चरण के प्रतिभागियों की घोषणा की
संगम पहल के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग को जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली: अब तक 144 प्रतिभागियों का चयन किया गया
तकनीकी दिग्गजों ने ट्रांसफॉर्मेटिव इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सॉल्यूशंस का प्रस्ताव देने में नेतृत्व किया
प्रस्ताव जमा करने की समय सीमा 25 जून, 2024 तक बढ़ा दी गई
15 MAY 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने गर्व से अभूतपूर्व 'संगम: डिजिटल ट्विन विद एआई-ड्रिवेन इनसाइट्स इनिशिएटिव' के प्रथम चरण के चयनित प्रतिभागियों की घोषणा की। 15 फरवरी, 2024 को शुरू की गई संगम पहल का उद्देश्य भौतिक वातावरण के सटीक, बहुआयामी मॉडल बनाने के लिए डिजिटल ट्विन तकनीक का लाभ उठाकर बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना और डिजाइन में क्रांति लाना है। यह नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोण तत्काल अंतर्दृष्टि और पूर्वानुमानित विश्लेषण को सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं की दक्षता और सटीकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होती है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भौतिक परिसंपत्तियों की व्यापक डिजिटल प्रतिकृतियां बनाने के लिए दूरसंचार, कम्प्यूटेशनल प्रौद्योगिकियों, सेंसिंग और इमेजिंग को एकीकृत करके जटिल चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है। [अधिक विवरण के लिए https://sangam.sancharsathi.gov.in/ को देखें]।
जबर्दस्त प्रतिक्रिया
संगम पहल के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) ने 112 संगठनों और 32 व्यक्तियों विविध लोगों को आकर्षित किया है, जिनमें उद्योग के दिग्गज, नवोन्मेषी स्टार्टअप और अग्रणी शैक्षणिक संस्थान शामिल हैं। प्रतिभागियों की विस्तृत सूची https://sangam.sancharsathi.gov.in/selected-participents पर उपलब्ध है । इन प्रतिभागियों के पास एकीकृत डेटा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, उन्नत एआई मॉडलिंग, इमर्सिव एआर/वीआर अनुप्रयोगों और परिष्कृत परिदृश्य योजना में फैली तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता का खजाना हैं।
समय सीमा का विस्तार
व्यापक भागीदारी के लिए रुचि और संभावना को देखते हुए, डीओटी ने रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति प्रस्तुत करने की समय सीमा 25 जून, 2024 तक बढ़ा दी है जबकि प्रथम चरण की गतिविधियां पहले से ही प्रगति पर हैं, संभावित प्रतिभागियों से चल रही और आगामी पहल में पूरी तरह से शामिल होने के लिए अपने प्रस्ताव तुरंत प्रस्तुत करने का आग्रह किया गया है।
विकसित हो रहे उपयोग के मामलों की सूची
रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) की प्रतिक्रियाओं में उपयोग के मामलों की बहुआयामी और विविध श्रेणी प्राप्त हुई है जो बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना और डिजाइन के भीतर विभिन्न पहलुओं, जटिल चुनौतियों और अवसरों को दर्शाती है। उपयोग के मामलों के पहल की "जीवंत सूची" बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना में बहुआयामी और बहुमुखी चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालती है। सक्रिय हितधारक के जुड़ाव के माध्यम से इन परिदृश्यों को लगातार परिष्कृत करके, संगम यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि प्रत्येक उपयोग का मामला वास्तविक दुनिया की जरूरतों को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने के लिए विकसित हो। प्रतिभागियों को https://sangam.sancharsathi.gov.in पर प्रासंगिक डेटा और अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करके, एआई और डेटा मॉडल को समृद्ध करके इस विकसित सूची में योगदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
आगामी नेटवर्किंग संबंधी आयोजन
डीओटी जल्द ही संगम पहल के तहत नेटवर्किंग कार्यक्रमों की घोषणा करेगा, जिसका उद्देश्य पहल के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों की व्यवहार्यता, स्केलेबिलिटी और एकीकरण पर ध्यान देने के साथ ज्ञान का साझाकरण, साझेदारी निर्माण, उपयोग के मामलों की खोज और अभिव्यक्ति को बढ़ावा देना है।
नवीनतम अपडेट के साथ जुड़े रहें और [संगम पहल वेबसाइट] ( https://sangam.sancharsathi.gov.in/ ) पर जाकर चर्चा फोरम के माध्यम से आगामी चर्चाओं में भाग लें।
संगम और उसके कार्यक्रमों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें: