Ministry of Communications
DoT unveils an unparalleled venture 'Sangam: Digital Twin' initiative
DoT invites Expressions of Interest from industry pioneers, startups, MSMEs, academia, innovators and forward-thinkers to be part of Sangam
'Sangam: Digital Twin': Harnessing Unified Data and Collective Intelligence for Transformative Infrastructure Planning and future Design
15 FEB 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has unveiled the 'Sangam: Digital Twin' initiative, an unparalleled venture inviting Expressions of Interest (EoI) from industry pioneers, startups, MSMEs, academia, innovators and forward-thinkers. Digital Twin technology offers a solution by creating virtual replicas of physical assets, allowing for real-time monitoring, simulation and analysis for experimental iterations and feedback loop to adapt to the changes for achieving the best outcomes.
Sangam: Digital Twin is a PoC distributed in two stages to be conducted in one of the major cities of India. First stage is Exploratory for clarity of horizon and creative Exploration to unleash potential. Second stage is for practical demonstration of specific use cases generating a future blueprint that may serve as a roadmap to scale and replicate successful strategies in future infrastructure projects through collaboration.
The initiative comes in the backdrop of past decade's breakthroughs in communication, computation and sensing in the era of techade striving for the vision 2047. India has witnessed advancements in computational technologies, platforms, services and high-speed connectivity.
'Sangam: Digital Twin' symbolizes a collaborative leap towards reshaping infrastructure planning and design, combining the prowess of 5G, IoT, AI, AR/VR, AI native 6G, Digital Twin and next-gen computational technologies with the collective intelligence of public entities, infrastructure planners, tech giants, startups, and academia to break the silos and engage in a whole-of-nation approach.
Sangam brings all stakeholders on one platform aiming to transform innovative ideas into tangible solutions, bridging the gap between conceptualization and realization, ultimately paving the way for groundbreaking infrastructure advancements. Sangam champions a holistic approach to innovation, urging stakeholders to transcend traditional boundaries and harness unified data and collective intelligence.
Echoing global movements towards smart infrastructure and supported by India's geospatial leapfrog, Sangam carves out a position of leadership for India in digital infrastructure and innovation, while acknowledging similar strides made by global leaders. It is a call to action for creating an ecosystem that maximizes the value of technological advancements for fulfilling the societal needs for efficient, effective and sustainable development.
It aims to demonstrate practical implementation of innovative infrastructure planning solutions, to develop a model framework for facilitating faster and more effective collaboration and to provide a future blueprint that may serve as a roadmap to scale and replicate successful strategies in future infrastructure projects.
The DoT invites industry pioneers, startups, MSMEs, academia, innovators and forward-thinkers to pre-register and actively participate in Sangam's outreach programmes, and explore, create, and commit to transform the future of infrastructure planning and design.
Visit the website of Sangam at https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in to learn more, pre-register, and take the first step towards building tomorrow's infrastructure. Platform offers a blog for pre-registered participants to connect, share insights, and engage in meaningful discussions. The deadline for submission of EoI response is 15th March 2024.
This is an exciting opportunity to join the confluence of innovation, data and design to pioneer a sustainable, efficient, and innovative future for global infrastructure.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने एक अद्वितीय उद्यम 'संगम: डिजिटल ट्विन' का अनावरण किया
दूरसंचार विभाग ने ‘संगम’ पहल का हिस्सा बनने के लिए उद्योग जगत की प्रमुख हस्तियों, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, शिक्षाविदों, नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं और दूरदर्शी विचारकों से रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति आमंत्रित किया
'संगम: डिजिटल ट्विन': रूपांतरणकारी बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना और भविष्य के डिजाइन के लिए एकीकृत डेटा व सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग है
15 FEB 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने 'संगम: डिजिटल ट्विन' पहल का अनावरण किया है। यह उद्योग क्षेत्र की प्रमुख हस्तियों, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, शिक्षाविदों, नवप्रवर्तकों और दूरदर्शी विचारकों से रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) आमंत्रित करने वाली एक अद्वितीय पहल है। डिजिटल ट्विन प्रौद्योगिकी भौतिक संपत्तियों की वर्चुअल प्रतिकृतियां बनाकर एक समाधान प्रदान करती है, जो सर्वश्रेष्ठ परिणामों को प्राप्त करने को लेकर परिवर्तनों को अनुकूलित करने के लिए प्रयोगात्मक दोहरावों और फीडबैक लूप के लिए रियल टाइम की निगरानी, टिकाऊ अनुकरण व विश्लेषण की अनुमति देती है।
संगम: डिजिटल ट्विन एक पीओसी है, जिसे भारत के प्रमुख शहरों में से एक में दो चरणों के तहत वितरित किया जाएगा। पहला चरण ज्ञान सीमा की स्पष्टता के लिए खोज और क्षमता को सामने लाने के लिए रचनात्मक अन्वेषण है। दूसरा चरण विशिष्ट उपयोग के मामलों के व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन के लिए है, जो भविष्य का प्रारूप तैयार करता है। यह सहभागिता के माध्यम से भविष्य की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में सफल रणनीतियों को बढ़ाने और दोहराने के लिए एक रोडमैप के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है।
यह पहल विजन- 2047 के लिए प्रयास कर रहे टेकेड युग में संचार, संगणना और संवेदन में पिछले दशक की सफलताओं की पृष्ठभूमि के साथ आती है। भारत ने कम्प्यूटेशनल प्रौद्योगिकियों, प्लेटफार्मों, सेवाओं और उच्च गति कनेक्टिविटी के क्षेत्र में प्रगति देखी है।
'संगम: डिजिटल ट्विन' साइलो को तोड़ने और संपूर्ण राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण में शामिल होने के लिए सार्वजनिक संस्थाओं, बुनियादी ढांचा योजनाकार, तकनीकी दिग्गज, स्टार्टअप्स व शिक्षाविदों की सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्ता के साथ 5जी, आईओटी, एआई, एआर/वीआर, एआई नेटिव 6जी, डिजिटल ट्विन और अगली पीढ़ी की कम्प्यूटेशनल प्रौद्योगिकियों की शक्ति के संयोजन से बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना व डिजाइन को नया आकार देने की दिशा में एक सहयोगात्मक प्रगति का प्रतीक है।
‘संगम’ सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाता है, जिसका लक्ष्य अभिनव विचारों को मूर्त समाधानों में बदलना, परिकल्पना व कार्यान्वयन के बीच के अंतर को समाप्त करना और अभूतपूर्व बुनियादी ढांचे की प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है। ‘संगम; नवाचार के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने के साथ हितधारकों से पारंपरिक सीमाओं से आगे जाकर एकीकृत डेटा और सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग करने का अनुरोध करता है।
स्मार्ट बुनियादी ढांचे की दिशा में वैश्विक आंदोलनों की गूंज और भारत की भू-स्थानिक प्रगति द्वारा समर्थित संगम ने प्रमुख वैश्विक हस्तियों की गई समान प्रगति को स्वीकार करते हुए डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और नवाचार में भारत के लिए नेतृत्व की स्थिति बनाई है। यह एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए कार्रवाई करने का आह्वाहन है, जो कुशल, प्रभावी और टिकाऊ विकास के लिए सामाजिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने को लेकर तकनीकी प्रगति के मूल्य को अधिकतम करता है।
इसका उद्देश्य अभिनव बुनियादी ढांचा नियोजन समाधानों के व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन को प्रदर्शित करना, तीव्र व अधिक प्रभावी सहयोग की सुविधा के लिए एक मॉडल ढांचा विकसित करना और भविष्य का प्रारूप प्रदान करना है, जो आगामी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में सफल रणनीतियों को बढ़ाने व उसे दोहराने के लिए एक रोडमैप के रूप में काम कर सकता है।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) उद्योग जगत के अग्रदूतों, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, शिक्षाविदों, नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं व दूरदर्शी विचारकों को संगम के आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों में पूर्व-पंजीकरण करने व सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लेने और बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना और डिजाइन के भविष्य को बदलने को लेकर अन्वेषण, निर्माण व प्रतिबद्ध होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
इस बारे में अधिक जानने, पूर्व-पंजीकरण करने और कल के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण की दिशा में पहला कदम उठाने के लिए संगम की वेबसाइट https://sangam.sancharsathi.gov.in पर जाएं। यह प्लेटफॉर्म पूर्व-पंजीकृत प्रतिभागियों को जुड़ने, अपनी जानकारी साझा करने और सार्थक चर्चाओं में शामिल होने के लिए एक ब्लॉग प्रदान करता है।
ईओआई प्रतिक्रिया जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 15 मार्च, 2024 है। वैश्विक बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए एक टिकाऊ, कुशल और अभिनव भविष्य का नेतृत्व करने के लिए नवाचार, डेटा व डिजाइन के संगम में शामिल होने का यह एक रोमांचक अवसर है।