Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications, TCOE, kick starts its first outreach program, for the Transformative ‘Sangam: Digital Twin’ initiative at IIT, Delhi
Outreach Program aims at fostering interest and engagement among potential participants
DoT plans to host three outreach programs at IIT Delhi, IIIT Bangalore, and IIIT Hyderabad this month
Dr. Neeraj Mittal emphasizes the pivotal role of digital twins in modernizing infrastructure and fostering innovation, collective action, innovation and collaboration
05 MAR 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through Telecom Center of Excellence (TCOE) today kick started its first outreach programme, for the ‘Sangam: Digital Twin’ initiative, a groundbreaking endeavor aimed at revolutionizing infrastructure planning and management. Sangam Delhi was hosted at the prestigious IIT Delhi, with a theme “Bridging the gap between Innovation and Planning”, the event showcased cutting-edge insights and innovations poised to shape the future of urban development.
Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary of Telecom, and Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Director of IIT Delhi, jointly inaugurated the event.
During the inaugural session, Dr Neeraj Mittal emphasized the pivotal role of digital twins in modernizing infrastructure and fostering innovation, collective action, innovation and collaboration. He highlighted the importance of leveraging digital twins and integrated data systems for infrastructure planning and development. Dr. Mittal pointed out some key features of the Digital Twins which included its ability to replicate physical assets digitally, collect real-time data from diverse sources, and model process behaviours. “The goal”, he said, “is to improve operational efficiency, enable informed decision-making, and potentially save significant costs in infrastructure projects”. “The emphasis is on breaking down data silos, integrating data across departments and sectors, and harnessing advanced technologies like AI and large language models for better planning and decision-making”, the Telecom Secretary added. He also expressed gratitude for the participation of industry leaders, startups, innovators and academia.
Prof Rangan Banerjee congratulated Department of Telecommunications for spearheading such an impactful initiative, anticipated its success and the significant advancements it will bring to our infrastructure and societal development.
The Outreach Programmes aimed at fostering interest and engagement among potential participants. With a carefully curated agenda, attendees were treated to a diverse array of speakers, including prominent leaders and innovators from various industries. The event provided a platform for networking, collaboration, and inspiration, setting the stage for the exciting journey ahead in the realm of digital twinning.
Throughout the day, participants delved into diverse themes, exploring the integration of real-time data, enhancing digital precision with Building Information Modeling (BIM), and driving innovation in urban planning and management.
Theme 1: Journey from Physical world to Real time Intelligent Virtual World
From Physical world to Real time Intelligent Virtual World by unlocking the potential of digital twins at Sangam. Industry showcased smart infrastructure by Eros, Geospatial Mastery by Genesys & ESRI and BIM by Bentley Systems delved into transformative technology discussions.
Theme 2: Breathing Life into Digital Twins: Dynamic Data Integration
It was discussed to infuse data streams from Road traffic insights by Nayan, telecom insights from Airtel India & Reliance Jio. It was all about harnessing diverse datasets at Sangam Outreach Conference.
Theme 3: Innovative Frontiers: Shaping the Future with Digital Twins and Advanced Technologies
Innovative Frontiers at Sangam, discovered, how Microsoft is revolutionizing data sharing with Privacy Enhancing Technologies (PETs). Insights from Meta and WhatsApp about advance visualization technologies like AR/VR safeguarding privacy while driving innovation.
Theme 4: Building the Future Together -Going global
Dr. Javier, CTO of Aingura IIOT, joined remotely from Spain, at Sangam. He shared success cases in Digital Twins, aligning with the theme "Global Synergy: Unveiling Interconnected Digital Twins and International Best Practices."
"We are thrilled to witness the unveiling of the Sangam Digital Twin Initiative," said Asit Kadayan, DDG, DoT. "This initiative represents a paradigm shift in how we conceptualize and manage infrastructure, paving the way for smarter, more resilient cities."
As the telecom industry continues to embrace digital transformation, DoT through its initiatives like Sangam are poised to drive innovation and efficiency, shaping a more connected and sustainable future.
Background:
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched the 'Sangam: Digital Twin' initiative, an endeavor that welcomes Expressions of Interest (EoI) from industry leaders, startups, MSMEs, academia, innovators, and forward-thinkers. Digital Twin technology offers a solution by creating virtual replicas of physical assets, enabling real-time monitoring, simulation, and analysis for iterative experimentation and feedback loops to achieve optimal outcomes.
DoT plans to host next outreach programmes at IIIT Bangalore on 9th March and IIIT Hyderabad on 12th March, before the EoI submission deadline of 15th March, 2024.
About TCOE:
The Telecom Center of Excellence (TCOE) is a leading platform for innovation and collaboration in the telecom industry, driving initiatives to empower digital transformation and accelerate technological advancements.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग, भारत सरकार ने आईआईटी, दिल्ली में परिवर्तनकारी 'संगम: डिजिटल ट्विन' पहल के लिए अपना पहला आउटरीच कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य संभावित प्रतिभागियों के बीच दिलचस्पी और जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना है
डीओटी की इस माह में आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईआईटी बैंगलोर और आईआईआईटी हैदराबाद में तीन आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी करने की योजना है
डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने अवसंरचना का आधुनिकीकरण एवं नवाचार, सामूहिक कार्रवाई, नवाचार एवं सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में डिजिटल ट्विन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया
05 MAR 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (टीसीओई) के माध्यम से आज 'संगम: डिजिटल ट्विन' पहल के लिए अपना पहला आउटरीच कार्यक्रम शुरू किया, जो अवसंरचाना विकास की योजना एवं प्रबंधन में क्रांति लाने के लिए एक अभूतपूर्व कोशिश है। इस संगम का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के प्रतिष्ठित आईआईटी दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया, जिसका विषय "इनोवेशन एंड प्लानिंग के बीच की खाई को पाटना" था, इस कार्यक्रम में शहरी विकास के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए तैयार अत्याधुनिक अंतर्दृष्टि और नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
डॉ. नीरज मित्तल, सचिव, दूरसंचार मंत्रालय और आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंगन बनर्जी ने संयुक्त रूप से इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने अवसंरचना का आधुनिकीकरण एवं नवाचार, सामूहिक कार्रवाई, नवाचार एवं सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में डिजिटल ट्विन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अवसंरचना की योजना एवं विकास के लिए डिजिटल ट्विन और एकीकृत डेटा पद्धति का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. मित्तल ने डिजिटल ट्विन की कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताओं की बात की, जिसमें भौतिक संपत्तियों को डिजिटल रूप से दोहराने, विभिन्न स्रोतों से वास्तविक समय का डेटा एकत्रित करने और मॉडल प्रक्रिया व्यवहार की क्षमता भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्यपरिचालन दक्षता में सुधार लाना, निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाना और संभावित रूप से अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण लागत में कमी करना है।दूरसंचार सचिव ने कहा कि डेटा साइलो को तोड़ने, विभागों और क्षेत्रों में डेटा को एकीकृत करने और बेहतर योजना और निर्णय लेने के लिए एआई और विशाल भाषा मॉडल जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों का उपयोग करने पर बल दिया गया है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, स्टार्टअप, नवान्वेषकों और शिक्षाविदों की भागीदारी के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रोफेसर रंगन बनर्जी ने इस प्रकार की प्रभावशाली पहल के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग को बधाई दी और कहा कि इसकी सफलता और हमारी अवसंरचना और सामाजिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है।
आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य संभावित प्रतिभागियों के बीच रुचि एवं जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना है। सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किए गए एजेंडे के साथ, उपस्थित लोगों को विभिन्न वक्ताओं के साथ बातचीत हुई, जिनमें विभिन्न उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज और नवप्रवर्तक शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में नेटवर्किंग, सहयोग एवं प्रेरणा के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिसने डिजिटल ट्विन के क्षेत्र में आगे की रोमांचक यात्रा के लिए मंच तैयार किया।
पूरे दिन, प्रतिभागियों ने विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा किया, वास्तविक समय डेटा के एकीकरण की खोज की, बिल्डिंग इंफॉर्मेशन मॉडलिंग (बीआईएम) के साथ डिजिटल परिशुद्धता को बढ़ावा दिया और शहरी नियोजन और प्रबंधन में नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया।
थीम 1: भौतिक दुनिया से वास्तविक समय बुद्धिमान आभासी दुनिया तक की यात्रा
'संगम: डिजिटल ट्विन' की क्षमता को अनलॉक करते हुए भौतिक दुनिया से वास्तविक समय बुद्धिमान आभासी दुनिया तक, उद्योग ने इरोस द्वारा स्मार्ट अवसंरचवना, जेनेसिस और ईएसआरआई द्वारा जियोस्पेशियल विशेज्ञता और बेंटले पद्ध्ति द्वारा बीआईएम को परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकी चर्चाओं में शामिल किया गया।
थीम 2: डिजिटल ट्विन' में जीवन के लिए सांस लेना: गतिशील डेटा एकीकरण
नयन द्वारा सड़क यातायात अंतर्दृष्टि, एयरटेल इंडिया और रिलायंस जियो से दूरसंचार अंतर्दृष्टि से डेटा स्ट्रीम को शामिल करने पर चर्चा की गई और यह संगम आउटरीच सम्मेलन में विविध डेटासेट का उपयोग करने के बारे में है।
थीम 3: इनोवेटिव फ्रंटियर्स: डिजिटल ट्विन्स और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ भविष्य को आकार प्रदान करना
संगम में इनोवेटिव फ्रंटियर्स ने खोज किया कि किस प्रकार से माइक्रोसॉफ्ट गोपनीयता बढ़ाने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों (पीईटी) के साथ डेटा साझाकरण में क्रांति ला रहा है, जिसमें नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाते हुए गोपनीयता की सुरक्षा के लिए मेटा और व्हाट्सएप से एआर/वीआर जैसी उन्नत विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में इनसाइट, इनोवेशन चलाते समय गोपनीयता की सुरक्षा की अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करना शामिल है।
थीम 4: भविष्य का निर्माण एक साथ - वैश्विक स्तर पर
डॉ. ए.एस. एंगुरा आईआईओटी के सीटीओ जेवियर, स्पेन से इस संगम में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने "ग्लोबल सिनर्जी: अनवीलिंग इंटरकनेक्टेड डिजिटल ट्विन्स एंड इंटरनेशनल बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेस" थीम के साथ डिजिटल ट्विन्स में सफलता को साझा किया। असित कादयान, डीडीजी, डीओटी ने कहा कि हम संगम डिजिटल ट्विन पहल के अनावरण को देखकर रोमांचित हैं। यह पहल एक आदर्श बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है कि हम अवसंरचना की अवधारणा और प्रबंधन कैसे करते हैं, जिससे स्मार्ट, ज्यदा लचीले शहरों का मार्ग कैसे प्रशस्त होता है।
जैसा कि दूरसंचार उद्योग डिजिटल परिवर्तन को अपनाना जारी रखता है, संगम जैसी अनोखी पहल के माध्यम से दूरसंचार विभाग नवाचार और दक्षता को चलाने के लिए तैयार है, जो ज्यादा समीपता और चिरस्थायी भविष्य को आकार प्रदान करता है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) द्वारा 'संगम: डिजिटल ट्विन' पहल शुरुआत की गई है, जो उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई, शिक्षाविदों, नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं और अग्र-विचारकों की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) का स्वागत करता है। डिजिटल ट्विन तकनीक भौतिक संपत्तियों की आभासी प्रतिकृतियां बनाकर एक समाधान प्रदान करती है, सर्वश्रेष्ठ परिणामों की प्राप्ति करने के लिए पुनरावृत्त प्रयोग और फीडबैक लूप के लिए वास्तविक समय की निगरानी, सिमुलेशन और विश्लेषण को सक्षम बनाता है।
डीओटी ने 15 मार्च, 2024 की ईओआई जमा करने की समय सीमा से पहले 9 मार्च को आईआईआईटी, बैंगलोर और 12 मार्च को आईआईआईटी, हैदराबाद में अगले आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी करने की योजना तैयार की है।
दूरसंचार उद्योग में टेलीकॉम सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (टीसीओई) नवाचार एवं सहयोग के लि एक अग्रणी मंच है, जो डिजिटल परिवर्तन को सशक्त बनाने और तकनीकी प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए पहल कर रहा है।