Ministry of Communications
DoT extends deadline for Expression of Interest for Sangam: Digital Twin Initiative from 15th March to 5th April 2024
Over 950 individuals and organizations have pre-registered
30+ organizations share insights, drawing 500+ attendees to Outreach Programmes
15 MAR 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) officially launched an Expression of Interest (EoI) on February 15, 2024, inviting participation in the Sangam: Digital Twin Initiative. This EoI process was structured in two stages, with the initial response deadline set for March 15, 2024.
Leading up to this deadline, the DoT orchestrated a series of three informative and interactive outreach programmes in Delhi, Bengaluru, and Hyderabad, with the final event held on March 12, 2024. More than 30 organizations both government and private made presentations during these outreach programmes and presented their work and underlying capabilities that may be useful for Sangam Initiative. These events played a crucial role in sparking interest among potential participants, leading to meaningful interactions where many organizations indicated their intent to engage with the EoI process.
The dedicated website for the Sangam: Digital Twin Initiative, https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in/, has experienced remarkable engagement, attracting over 950 individuals and organizations who have pre-registered to stay informed and connected with the initiative. The outreach programmes have seen active participation from approximately 500 attendees, reflecting a significant interest in the initiative.
In response to the overwhelming interest and enthusiasm from industry pioneers, startups, MSMEs, academia, innovators, and forward-thinkers, and successful conclusion of outreach programmes at Delhi, Bangalore and Hyderabad the DoT is pleased to announce the extension of the deadline for the submission of Expressions of Interest (EoI) for the Sangam: Digital Twin initiative.
The Sangam initiative, aimed at revolutionizing infrastructure planning and design through the utilization of cutting-edge technologies and collective intelligence, has garnered significant attention since its unveiling. Recognizing the importance of ensuring maximum participation and inclusivity, the DoT has decided to extend the timeline to provide interested parties with additional time to prepare and submit their proposals.
The new deadline for the submission of EoI responses is now 5th April 2024.
This extension offers stakeholders across various sectors a greater opportunity to engage with the Sangam initiative, contribute their innovative ideas, and actively participate in shaping the future of infrastructure development in India. The Sangam: Digital Twin initiative represents a collaborative effort to harness the power of technology and collective intelligence for sustainable and efficient infrastructure solutions.
Interested parties are encouraged to visit the Sangam website at [https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in] to learn more about the initiative, pre-register, and access resources to support their EoI submissions.
The DoT looks forward to receiving a diverse range of innovative proposals and responses to expression of interest so as to continue to work towards planning and designing a future ready infrastructure for India.
To know more Sangam and its Outreach programmes, visit
Unveiling of Sangam: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2006275
First Outreach Programme at IIT Delhi: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2011745
Second Outreach Programme at IIIT Bangalore: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2013083
Final Outreach Programme at IIIT Hyderabad: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2013934

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने डिजिटल ट्विन पहल-संगम के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) की अंतिम समय सीमा 15 मार्च से बढ़ा कर 5 अप्रैल 2024 कर दी
950 से अधिक व्यक्तियों एवं संगठनों ने पूर्व- पंजीकरण कराया है
30 से अधिक संगठनों ने अंतदृष्टि साझा की, लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रमों में 500 से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया
15 MAR 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग ने आधिकारिक रूप से 15 फरवरी, 2024 को रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) लॉन्‍च कर दिया जिसमें डिजिटल ट्विन पहल - संगम में सहभागिता के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। इस ईओआई प्रक्रिया की संरचना दो चरणों में की गई थी जिसमें आरंभिक प्रतिक्रिया की समय सीमा 15 मार्च, 2024 को निर्धारित की गई थी।
इस समय सीमा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, दूरसंचार विभाग ने दिल्ली, बंगलुरु तथा हैदराबाद में तीन सूचनात्मक तथा परस्पर संवादमूलक लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की तथा अंतिम कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 12 मार्च, 2024 को किया गया था। 30 से अधिक संगठनों जिसमें सरकारी और निजी संगठन दोनों शामिल थे, ने इन लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रमों में प्रस्तुति दी और अपने उन कार्यों तथा अंतर्निहित क्षमताओं को प्रस्तुत किया जो संगम पहल के लिए उपयोगी साबित हो सकते हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों ने संभावित सहभागियों के बीच रुचि जगाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई जिसके फलस्वरूप सार्थक परस्पर बातचीत हुई और कई संगठनों ने ईओआई प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने के अपने इरादे का संकेत दिया।
संगम : डिजिटल ट्विन पहल के लिए समर्पित वेबसाइट https://sangam.sancharsaathi.gov.in/ में उल्लेखनीय जुड़ाव देखने में आया जिसने 950 से अधिक व्यक्तियों तथा संगठनों को आकर्षित किया जिन्होंने इस पहल के साथ सूचित और जुड़े रहने के लिए पूर्व - पंजीकरण किया है। इन लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रमों में लगभग 500 लोगों की सहभागिता देखी गई जो इस पहल के प्रति उल्लेखनीय दिलचस्पी को प्रदर्शित करती है।
उद्योग जगत, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, शिक्षा क्षेत्र के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों, नवोन्मेषकों और विचारकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित भारी दिलचस्पी और दिल्ली, बंगलुरु तथा हैदराबाद में आयोजित लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रमों के सफल समापन को देखते हुए, दूरसंचार विभाग ने डिजिटल ट्विन पहल - संगम के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) की अंतिम समय सीमा विस्तारित करने की घोषणा की।
संगम पहल का उद्देश्य अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीयों तथा सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचा योजना निर्माण तथा डिजाइन में क्रांति लाना है। इस पहल ने अपने आरंभ होने के बाद से उल्लेखनीय दिलचस्पी आकर्षित की है। अधिकतम सहभागिता और समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, दूरसंचार विभाग ने इच्छुक पक्षों को अपने प्रस्ताव तैयार करने और उन्हें प्रस्तुत करने के लिए अतिरिक्त समय प्रदान करने के लिए समय सीमा विस्तारित करने का निर्णय लिया है। ईओआई प्रतिक्रियाओं को प्रस्तुत करने की नई समय सीमा अब 5 अप्रैल, 2024 है।
यह विस्तार विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों को संगम पहल के साथ जुड़ने, अपने नवीन विचारों में योगदान करने और भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के भविष्य को आकार देने में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का एक बड़ा अवसर प्रदान करता है। संगम: डिजिटल ट्विन पहल टिकाऊ और कुशल बुनियादी ढांचे के समाधान के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्ता की शक्ति का उपयोग करने के एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।
इच्छुक पक्षों को पहल के बारे में अधिक जानने, पूर्व-पंजीकरण करने और अपने ईओआई सबमिशन का समर्थन करने के लिए संसाधनों तक पहुंचने के लिए संगम वेबसाइट [https://sangam.sancharsathi.gov.in] पर जाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
दूरसंचार विभाग रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के नवीन प्रस्तावों और प्रतिक्रियाओं को प्राप्त करने के लिए उत्सुक है ताकि भारत के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना बनाने और डिजाइन करने की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखा जा सके।
संगम और इसके लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रमों के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए, यहाँ जाएँ
संगम का अनावरण : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID= 2006275
आईआईटी दिल्ली में पहला लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रम : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID= 2011745
IIIT बैंगलोर में दूसरा लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रम : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID= 2013083
IIIT हैदराबाद में अंतिम लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रम : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID= 2013934