Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO expands ‘Ease of Living’: Reducing service delivery time for claim settlement
EPFO enhances limits for auto-mode of claim settlement
EPFO introduces Auto claim settlement for Education, marriage & housing
13 MAY 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anirudh Prasad had applied for advance for illness under para 68J on 09.05.2024. His advance claim was settled on 11.05.2024 for an amount of Rs. 92,143/- within 03 days. There are many such stories like that of Shri Anirudh Prasad in EPFO.
For enhancing ease of living for its crores of members, EPFO has now introduced auto-mode settlement of advance claims for the purpose of education & marriage and housing. EPFO has introduced an Auto Claim Solution where in claim is processed automatically by IT system without any human intervention.
Auto mode of claim settlement was introduced in April, 2020 for the purpose of advance for illness. Now this limit has been enhanced to Rs.1,00,000/-. During the current year, around 2.25 crore members are expected to reap the benefits of this facility.
During the financial year 2023-24, EPFO settled around 4.45 crore claims, out of which more than 60% (2.84 crore) claims were advance claims. Out of total advance claims settled during the year, around 89.52 lakh claims were settled using auto-mode.
To facilitate "Ease of living", the auto claim solution has now been extended for all claims under para 68K (education & marriage purpose) and 68B (housing purpose) of EPF Scheme, 1952. In addition, the limit has been doubled from earlier Rs. 50,000/- to Rs.1,00,000/-. This move is expected to benefit lakhs of EPFO members.
The entire process in auto-settlement is IT system driven, eliminating human intervention. Any claim with KYC, eligibility and bank validation is processed for payment by IT tools automatically. As a result of this, the periodicity of claim settlement is reduced significantly from 10 days to within 3-4 days for such advances. The claim that are not validated by system are not returned or rejected. They are further, undertaken for second level of scrutiny and approvals.
The expansion of the scope of the auto claims to the housing, marriage and education purposes as well as enhancement will directly help many members to avail their funds within the shortest possible duration, which will substantially aid them in promptly meeting their education, marriage, or housing requirements.
Introduced on 6th May 2024 pan India and since then EPFO has approved 13,011 cases for Rs. 45.95 crores vide this initiative providing speedy service.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' का विस्तार किया: दावों के निपटान के लिए सेवा प्रदायगी के समय में कमी लाई गई
ईपीएफओ ने दावों के निपटान के लिए ऑटो-मोड का दायरा बढ़ाया
ईपीएफओ ने शिक्षा, विवाह और आवास के लिए ऑटो दावा निपटान शुरू किया
13 MAY 2024 6:58PM by PIB Bhopal
श्री अनिरुद्ध प्रसाद ने 09.05.2024 को अनुच्‍छेद 68जे के तहत बीमारी के लिए अग्रिम राशि हेतु आवेदन किया था। उनके अग्रिम राशि के दावे का 03 दिन के भीतर 11.05.2024 को 92,143/- रुपये की राशि पर निपटान कर दिया गया। ईपीएफओ में श्री अनिरुद्ध प्रसाद की कहानी जैसी अनेक कहानियां हैं।
ईपीएफओ ने अपने करोड़ों सदस्यों के लिए जीवनयापन को सुगम बनाने के लिए अब शिक्षा, विवाह और आवास के उद्देश्यों के लिए अग्रिम राशि के दावों का ऑटो-मोड से निपटान शुरू किया है। ईपीएफओ ने स्‍वत: दावा समाधान या ऑटो क्लेम सॉल्यूशन शुरू किया है जिसके तहत दावे को बिना किसी मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के आईटी सिस्टम द्वारा स्वचालित रूप से संसाधित या प्रोसेस किया जाता है।
दावा निपटान का ऑटो मोड अप्रैल, 2020 में बीमारी के लिए अग्रिम राशि के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था। अब इसकी सीमा बढ़ाकर 1,00,000/- रुपये तक कर दी गई है। चालू वर्ष के दौरान, लगभग 2.25 करोड़ सदस्यों को इस सुविधा का लाभ मिलने की आशा है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, ईपीएफओ ने लगभग 4.45 करोड़ दावों का निपटारा किया, जिनमें से 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक (2.84 करोड़) दावे अग्रिम दावे थे। वर्ष के दौरान निपटाए गए कुल अग्रिम दावों में से, लगभग 89.52 लाख दावों का निपटान ऑटो-मोड का उपयोग करके किया गया।
'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' यानी जीवनयापन में आसानी" को सुगम बनाने के लिए ऑटो क्लेम समाधान अब ईपीएफ योजना, 1952 के अनुच्‍छेद 68के (शिक्षा और विवाह के उद्देश्य) और 68बी (आवास के उद्देश्य) के तहत सभी दावों के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, इसकी सीमा को 50,000/- रुपये से बढ़ा कर दोगुना 1,00,000/- रुपये कर दिया गया है। इस कदम से ईपीएफओ के लाखों सदस्यों को लाभ पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
स्‍वत: -निपटान या ऑटो-सेटलमेंट के तहत पूरी प्रक्रिया मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के बिना आईटी प्रणाली द्वारा संचालित है। केवाईसी, पात्रता और बैंक सत्यापन के साथ कोई भी दावा आईटी टूल द्वारा स्वचालित रूप से भुगतान के लिए संसाधित या प्रोसेस किया जाता है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, ऐसे अग्रिमों के लिए दावा निपटान की अवधि 10 दिन से घटकर 3-4 दिन के भीतर रह जाती है। सिस्टम द्वारा विधिमान्‍य नहीं होने वाले दावों को लौटाया या अस्वीकार नहीं किया जाता। इसके बाद उन्हें दूसरे स्तर की जांच और अनुमोदन के लिए भेजा जाता है।
ऑटो दावों के दायरे का विस्तार आवास, विवाह और शिक्षा उद्देश्यों के साथ-साथ उसमें वृद्धि से सीधे तौर पर अनेक सदस्यों को कम से कम संभावित अवधि के भीतर अपने धन का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे उन्हें अपनी शिक्षा, विवाह, या आवास संबंधी आवश्यकताएं तत्‍काल पूरी करने में पर्याप्‍त सहायता मिलेगी।
इसे 6 मई 2024 को पूरे भारत में शुरू किया गया और तब से ईपीएफओ ने त्वरित सेवा प्रदान करने वाली इस पहल के माध्यम से 45.95 करोड़ रुपये के लिए 13,011 मामलों को मंजूरी दी है।