Ministry of Defence
SEA TRAINING OF 106 INTEGRATED OFFICER TRAINEES COURSE (IOTC) ONBOARD FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON (1TS)
12 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
On completion of rigorous sea training, a Valedictory Dinner for the 106 Integrated Officer Trainees Course (IOTC) was held onboard First Training Squadron (1TS) on 09 May 24. VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in- Chief, Southern Naval Command was the Chief Guest for the event. 99 sea trainees including international trainees successfully completed training from the portals of 1TS. FOC-in-C South complimented the trainees on successful completion of afloat training phase and awarded trophies to the meritorious trainees.
Telescope for the Best All Round Sea Trainee was awarded to Midshipman C Praneeth and Midshipman PPK Reddy received the Binocular for standing first in overall Order of Merit.
While addressing the trainees, the Chief Guest exhorted them to work hard towards gaining knowledge and understand the marine environment keeping abreast of ever changing warfare and dynamics of tactics, technology and strategy. He highlighted the traits of a military leader who must act with extreme professionalism and empathy towards men while maintaining speed, safety and morale. ‘Seva Parmo Dharma’ or ‘Service Before Self’ should always be the motto.
A Divisions was conducted onboard INS Tir on 11 May 24 which was reviewed by Rear Admiral Satish Shenai, CSO(TRG), Southern Naval Command. The officers will now join various frontline Naval warships and Coast Guard patrol vessels on the Western and Eastern Seaboard for consolidation of afloat training. Asst Comdt Prishita Juggamah from the Mauritius Coast Guard became the first women trainee to complete sea training from 1TS.

وزارت دفاع
پہلے ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن (فرسٹ ٹی ایس) پر 106 زیر تربیت آفیسروں کے لئے مربوط کورس (آئی او ٹی سی) کی سمندری تربیت
12 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
سخت سمندری تربیت کی تکمیل پر 106 زیر تربیت آفیسروں کے لئے مربوط کورس (آئی او ٹی سی) کے لیے 09 مئی 24 کو فرسٹ ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن (فرسٹ ٹی ایس) کے لیے ایک اختتامی عشائیہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ وائس ایڈمرل وی سری نواس، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، جنوبی بحری کمانڈ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ فرسٹ ٹی ایس کے پورٹلز سے 99 سمندری زیر تربیت افسران بشمول بین الاقوامی زیر تربیت افسران نے کامیابی سے تربیت مکمل کی۔ ایف او سی-ان-سی ساؤتھ نے تربیتی مرحلے کی کامیاب تکمیل پر زیر تربیت افسران کو شاباشی دی اور قابل ٹرینیز کو ٹرافیاں دی گئیں۔
بہترین ہمہ جہت سمندری تربیت کے لیے ٹیلی اسکوپ مڈشپ مین سی پرنیت کو دیا گیا اور مڈشپ مین پی پی کے ریڈی کو مجموعی آرڈر آف میرٹ میں پہلے نمبر پر آنے پر بائنوکولر دیا گیا۔
مہمان خصوصی نے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہیں علم حاصل کرنے اور سمندری ماحول کو سمجھنے کے لیے سخت محنت کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے ایک فوجی رہنما کی خصوصیات کو اجاگر کیا جسے رفتار، حفاظت اور حوصلے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے انتہائی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور لوگوں کے ساتھ ہمدردی سے کام لینا چاہیے۔ 'سیوا پرم دھرم' یا 'خود سے پہلے خدمت' کا نصب العین ہونا چاہیے۔
گیارہ مئی 2024 کو بھارتی بحریہ پر ایک ڈویژن کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا ریئر ایڈمرل ستیش شینائی، سی ایس او (ٹی آر جی)، جنوبی بحری کمانڈ نے جائزہ لیا۔ یہ افسران اب مختلف فرنٹ لائن نیول جنگی جہازوں اور ساحلی محافظ دستے کے گشتی جہازوں میں شامل ہوں گے تاکہ مغربی اور مشرقی سمندری حدود میں تیز رفتار تربیت کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔ ماریشس کوسٹ گارڈ کی اسسٹنٹ کامڈٹ پریشیتا جگامہ فرسٹ ٹی ایس سے سمندری تربیت مکمل کرنے والی پہلی خاتون ٹرینی بن گئیں۔