Ministry of Power
Update on Power Situation in the Country: Summer Power Demand expected to be adequately met during both day and night
10 MAY 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
To meet the summer electricity demand during the months of April, May and June 2024, the Government of India had already put in place the following measures, as part of its advance planning.
• Section 11 Directions for Imported-Coal-Based Power Plants, to make full capacity available for generation
• Planned Maintenance of Power Plants shifted to Monsoon Season
• Minimizing partial and forced outages of thermal generating units
• Revival of thermal plants under long outage
• Advisory to generation companies (central and state generation companies and Independent Power Producers) to keep their generating plants under healthy condition to have full capacity available
• Optimization of hydro power generation
• Generating stations have been directed to offer surplus power for sale in Energy Exchange
With these measures, we have been able to successfully meet the peak evening power demand of 224 GW during April 2024.
In addition to this, the government has taken following further measures to meet the power demand during May and June, which is projected to peak at 235 GW during day-time and 225 GW during evening hours for May, and to peak at 240 GW during day-time and 235 GW during evening hours for June 2024.
• Similar to that done for Imported-Coal-based power plants, Section 11 directions have been issued to gas-based power plants too. This has made available additional 6 GW for the months of May and June, in addition to the 10 GW which was already available earlier.
• Optimization of hydro power generation has made available an additional 4 GW for meeting the demand during the months of May and June.
• Further, the shifting of planned maintenance and minimization of partial and forced outages of thermal power plants have made available another 5 GW for the summer season.
• Further compared to April, power generated from wind is expected to increase by 4 GW to 5 GW during May and June.
Thus, with the above measures in place and given the current generation trend and the anticipated above-normal monsoon in the following months as predicted by the IMD, it is expected that the power demand would be adequately met both during the day and during night hours in the summer months of May and June 2024.
Also read:

विद्युत मंत्रालय
देश में बिजली की स्थिति के बारे में अद्यतन जानकारी: गर्मी के मौसम में बिजली की मांग दिन और रात दोनों समय पर्याप्त रूप से पूरी होने की आशा
10 MAY 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल, मई और जून 2024 के महीनों के दौरान गर्मी के मौसम में बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने अपनी अग्रिम योजना के अंतर्गत पहले से ही निम्नलिखित उपाय कर लिए थे:
• उत्पादन हेतु पूरी क्षमता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आयातित-कोयला-आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों के लिए धारा 11 दिशा-निर्देश
• बिजली संयंत्रों के नियोजित रखरखाव का कार्य मानसून के मौसम में स्थानांतरित किया गया
• थर्मल उत्पादन इकाइयों की आंशिक और जबरन कटौती को कम करना
• लंबी कटौती के तहत थर्मल संयंत्रों को पुन: चालू करना
• उत्पादन कंपनियों (केंद्रीय और राज्य उत्पादन कंपनियों और स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों) को पूरी क्षमता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अपने उत्पादन संयंत्रों को काम करने की उपयुक्‍त स्थिति में रखने की सलाह
• पनबिजली उत्पादन का अनुकूलन
• उत्पादन केंद्रों को अपनी अधिशेष बिजली ऊर्जा विनिमय में बिक्री के लिए प्रस्‍तुत करने का निर्देश दिया गया
इन उपायों की बदौलत हम अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान शाम के समय बिजली की 224 गीगावॉट की अधिकतम मांग को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने में सक्षम हुए हैं।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने मई और जून के दौरान बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। मई में दिन के समय 235 गीगावाट और शाम के समय 225 गीगावाट तक बिजली की मांग पहुंचने का अनुमान है। वहीं, जून, 2024 में यह आंकड़ा दिन के समय 240 गीगावाट और शाम के समय 235 गीगावाट तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
• आयातित कोयला-आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों की तरह गैस-आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों को भी धारा- 11 निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। इससे मई और जून के लिए अतिरिक्त 6 गीगावाट बिजली उपलब्ध हो गई है, जो कि पहले से उपलब्ध 10 गीगावाट बिजली के अतिरिक्त है।
• जल विद्युत उत्पादन के अनुकूलन ने मई और जून के दौरान मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अतिरिक्त 4 गीगावाट बिजली उपलब्ध कराया है। इसके अलावा योजनाबद्ध रखरखाव में बदलाव और तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों की आंशिक व जबरन कटौती को कम करने से गर्मी के मौसम के लिए अतिरिक्त 5 गीगावाट बिजली की उपलब्धता हो गई है।
• इसके अलावा अप्रैल की तुलना में मई और जून के दौरान पवन से उत्पन्न बिजली 4 गीगावाट से 5 गीगावाट तक बढ़ने की आशा है।
• इस तरह उपरोक्त उपायों के साथ और मौजूदा विद्युत उत्पादन की प्रवृत्ति व आईएमडी की भविष्यवाणी के अनुसार अगले महीनों में सामान्य से अधिक मानसून की संभावना को देखते हुए आशा है कि मई व जून, 2024 के दौरान दिन और रात, दोनों समय बिजली की मांग को पर्याप्त रूप से पूरा कर लिया जाएगा।
यह भी पढ़ें:
देश में ग्रीष्मकालीन बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार की ओर से कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं
सरकार ग्रीष्मकालीन बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने में सहायता के लिए गैस आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों को परिचालित करने के उपाय कर रही है।