தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
சர்வதேச தேர்தல் பார்வையாளர்கள் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 23 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 75 பிரதிநிதிகள் 6 மாநிலங்களில் வாக்கெடுப்பை நேரடியாகப் பார்வையிட்டனர்
பொதுத் தேர்தல் 2024 சர்வதேசப் பாராட்டைப் பெற்றது
09 MAY 2024 7:34PM by PIB Chennai
2024 பொதுத் தேர்தலில் வாக்குப்பதிவு செயல்முறையை நேரடியாகப் பார்வையிட்ட போது சர்வதேசப் பிரதிநிதிகள் தங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினர். பிரதிநிதிகளில் சிலர் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையைப் பாராட்டினாலும், மற்றவர்கள் பசுமை வாக்குச் சாவடிகள் போன்ற தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் முயற்சிகள் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்டனர். மின்னணு வாக்குப்பதிவு இயந்திரங்கள்-ஒப்புகைச் சீட்டுக் கருவிகள் உட்பட தேர்தல்களில் தொழில்நுட்பம் பெருமளவில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டதற்குப் பிரதிநிதிகள் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தனர். ஜனநாயக லட்சியங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய வாக்காளர்களின் அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் உறுதிப்பாடு தங்களை ஈர்த்ததாக பிரதிநிதிகளில் சிலர் கூறினர்.
பொதுத் தேர்தல் 2024-ல் மூன்றாம் கட்டமாக 11 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 93 தொகுதிகளில் மே 7 அன்று வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெற்றது. 6 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நடைபெற்ற வாக்குப்பதிவை பிரதிநிதிகள் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
கர்நாடகா
கம்போடியா, துனிசியா, மால்டோவா, சீஷெல்ஸ், நேபாளம் ஆகிய நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கர்நாடகாவின் பெல்காம் நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிக்குச் சென்று வாக்குச் சாவடிக்குள் இருந்த அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் தலைமை அதிகாரிகளுடன் உரையாடினர். மாதிரி வாக்குப்பதிவைப் பார்வையிட்டனர். கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம், ஊடக கண்காணிப்பு வசதிகளையும் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
கோவா
பூட்டான், மங்கோலியா பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் இஸ்ரேலில் இருந்து வந்த ஊடகக் குழுவினர் கோவாவில் உள்ள இரு தொகுதிகளிலும் வாக்குப்பதிவு மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான ஏற்பாடுகளை பார்வையிட்டனர். மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் நிர்வகிக்கும் வாக்குச் சாவடிகளையும், இளஞ்சிவப்பு நிற வாக்குச் சாவடிகளையும் பார்வையிட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் வியப்படைந்தனர்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்
இலங்கை மற்றும் பிலிப்பைன்ஸைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் அடங்கிய 11 பேர் கொண்ட சர்வதேச குழு போபால், விதிஷா, செஹோர் மற்றும் ரைசன் தொகுதிகளில் உள்ள வாக்குப்பதிவு நிலையங்களுக்கு பயணம் செய்தது.
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம்
சிலி, ஜார்ஜியா, மாலத்தீவுகள், நமீபியா, பப்புவா நியூ கினியா, உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் ஆகிய நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் 2024 மே 7 அன்று உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் ஃபதேபூர் சிக்ரி மற்றும் ஆக்ரா நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதியில் வாக்குப்பதிவு செய்தனர். இந்த இரண்டு தொகுதிகளிலும் உள்ள தாஜ்மஹால் மற்றும் ஃபதேபூர் சிக்ரியின் கட்டிடக்கலை அற்புதத்தைக் காண வெளிநாட்டுப் பிரதிநிதிகள் அழைத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டனர்.
குஜராத்
ஃபிஜி, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ரஷ்யா, மடகாஸ்கர், கிர்கிஸ் குடியரசு ஆகிய நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் அகமதாபாதில் 2024 மக்களவைத் தேர்தலுக்கு முந்தைய ஏற்பாடுகள் மற்றும் வாக்குப்பதிவு செயல்முறைகளைப் பார்வையிட்டனர். அகமதாபாத் கிழக்கு நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிக்கு உட்பட்ட சனந்த் சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதியில் பெண்கள் நிர்வகிக்கும் வாக்குச் சாவடிகள் பாராட்டைப் பெற்றன. இது பெண்களின் நம்பிக்கையையும் பங்களிப்பையும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று கருத்து தெரிவித்தனர்.
வயதான வாக்காளர்களுக்கு உதவ தன்னார்வலர்களுடன் அனைத்து இடங்களிலும் சாய்வு தளம் மற்றும் சக்கர நாற்காலிகள் வசதி மிகவும் பாராட்டப்பட்டது. பார்வையற்ற வாக்காளர்களுக்கான பிரெய்லி வாக்குச்சீட்டு என்ற கருத்தும் அவர்களுக்கு உதவும் ஒரு நல்ல முயற்சியாக பார்க்கப்பட்டது.
மகாராஷ்டிரா
பங்களாதேஷ், இலங்கை, கஜக்ஸ்தான், ஜிம்பாப்வே ஆகிய நாடுகளின் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் ராய்காட் நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிக்கு வருகை தந்தனர்
பின்னணி
மூன்றாம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவைக் காண 23 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் 2024 மே 5 அன்று புதுதில்லிக்கு வந்தனர். தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற தொடக்க அமர்வில் தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார், டாக்டர் சுக்பீர் சிங் சந்து ஆகியோருடன் அவர்கள் கலந்துரையாடினர். அதன்பிறகு பிரதிநிதிகள் 6 சிறு குழுக்களாகப் பிரிக்கப்பட்டு வெவ்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்குச் சென்றனர்.

Election Commission
75 delegates from 23 countries witness the poll process first-hand in 6 States as part of IEVP
General Elections 2024 draws international admiration
IEVP part of ECI’s endeavour to maintain transparency, credibility and inclusiveness during the General Elections
09 MAY 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
International delegates have expressed their happiness at having witnessed the polling process first-hand in General Election 2024. While some of the delegates appreciated transparency others termed ECI’s initiatives such as Green Polling Stations as inspirational. Delegates also appreciated the use of technology at scale in the elections including during randomization of EVM-VVPATs. Some of the delegates also said that they were particularly struck by the unwavering faith and commitment of Indian voters towards strengthening democratic ideals. Overall, there was unanimity among the visiting members of the Election Management Bodies of these countries that the election process in India was a peaceful, inclusive and accessible and takes place in a festive mood.
These reactions came after largest ever contingent of international delegates experienced India’s General Elections first-hand in the recently concluded third phase of the elections as part of the International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP).
Polling was held in 93 Constituencies across 11 States/UTs in the third phase and the delegates watched the polling in 6 States/UTs including the preparatory work that goes into making what is arguably the largest logistical exercise involving movement of men and machinery in the world.
IEVP 2024 experiences from ground
Karnataka
Delegates from Cambodia, Tunisia, Moldova, Seychelles, and Nepal visited Belgaum Parliamentary constituency in Karnataka and interacted with polling officers and presiding officers inside the polling station, witnessed mock poll, visited command control center, media monitoring facilities. The delegates appreciated the transparency as underscored by mock poll, presence and involvement of candidates’ representative inside the polling station.
Goa
Delegates from Bhutan, Mongolia and a media team from Israel witnessed polling and related arrangements in both the constituencies in Goa. They were also exposed to mock poll, command control center, media monitoring facilities and dispatch centers. CEC Bhutan and Electoral officials of Bhutan & Mongolia appreciated transparency in involving political parties, media, candidates’ representative inside the polling station in conduct of elections. Admiration and surprise was expressed to see PwD managed Polling stations, and Pink Polling stations by the visiting delegates. Delegates appreciated the use of software for randomization of EVM-VVPATs.
Madhya Pradesh
A 11-member international team comprising delegates from Sri Lanka and Philippines visited polling stations across Bhopal, Vidisha, Sehore, and Raisen constituencies, gaining firsthand insights into the electoral process of the Lok Sabha elections. Interacting with voters, they observed the enthusiasm and active participation of Indian citizens in the democratic process. Reflecting on their experiences, the delegates expressed admiration for the vibrant democracy they witnessed in India. They were particularly struck by the unwavering faith and commitment of Indian voters towards strengthening democratic ideals.
Uttar Pradesh
Delegates from Chile, Georgia, Maldives, Namibia, Papua New Guinea and Uzbekistan witnessed the polling on 7th May, 2024 in Fatehpur Sikri and Agra Parliamentary constituency in Uttar Pradesh. Visiting dignitaries were taken to see architectural marvel of Taj Mahal and the Fatehpur Sikri falling in these two constituencies. They were exposed to the various arrangements/activities on the poll day and the day before the polling day. There was unanimity among the visiting members of the Election Management Bodies of these countries that the election process in India was a peaceful, inclusive and accessible.
Gujarat
Delegates from Fiji, Australia, Russia, Madagascar, Kyrgyz Republic witnessed pre- poll arrangements and polling process for the General Elections to the Lok Sabha, 2024 in Ahmedabad. The delegation was impressed with strong room(s) having double lock system and deployment of armed police personnel ensuring effective security for EVMs. Female managed polling stations in Assembly Constituency of Sanand in Ahmedabad East PC was also drew appreciation and invited comments that they boost confidence in women and increase their participation. Facility of ramp and wheelchairs in all places along with volunteers to help elderly voters was also highly appreciated. The concept of Braille ballot paper for blind voters was also liked as a good initiative to help blind people.
Maharashtra
Representatives from the Election Management Bodies of Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Kazakhstan and Zimbabwe visited Raigad parliamentary constituency in Maharashtra and witnessed the pre-poll arrangements, dispersal of polling parties and other logistics. The group interacted with the District Election Officer, Returning Officer, Presiding Officers and other election related officials about the various facets of the Indian Elections. The delegates were impressed with the transparency measures at polling stations.
Background
Delegates from 23 countries namely Australia, Bangladesh. Bhutan, Cambodia, Chile, Fiji, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Rep, Madagascar, Maldives, Mongolia, Moldova, Namibia, Nepal, New Guinea, Philippines, Russia, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Tunisia, Uzbekistan, Zimbabwe arrived at New Delhi to witness the Elections in the third phase of polling on the 5th May 2024. They interacted with the Election Commission of India in the inaugural session presided over by the Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu. Thereafter the delegates were divided into 6 smaller groups to visit different states viz. Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Goa and Madhya Pradesh and visited polling stations in 13 constituencies for this purpose. The CEOs of the States organized the visit of the groups to see the poll preparedness, logistics and webcasting arrangements as well as engaging with polling officers and presiding officers on pre-poll day and to witness the mock poll, actual polling and to interact with voters on election day i.e.7th May 2024.
.