Election Commission
75 delegates from 23 countries witness the poll process first-hand in 6 States as part of IEVP
General Elections 2024 draws international admiration
IEVP part of ECI’s endeavour to maintain transparency, credibility and inclusiveness during the General Elections
09 MAY 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
International delegates have expressed their happiness at having witnessed the polling process first-hand in General Election 2024. While some of the delegates appreciated transparency others termed ECI’s initiatives such as Green Polling Stations as inspirational. Delegates also appreciated the use of technology at scale in the elections including during randomization of EVM-VVPATs. Some of the delegates also said that they were particularly struck by the unwavering faith and commitment of Indian voters towards strengthening democratic ideals. Overall, there was unanimity among the visiting members of the Election Management Bodies of these countries that the election process in India was a peaceful, inclusive and accessible and takes place in a festive mood.
These reactions came after largest ever contingent of international delegates experienced India’s General Elections first-hand in the recently concluded third phase of the elections as part of the International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP).
Polling was held in 93 Constituencies across 11 States/UTs in the third phase and the delegates watched the polling in 6 States/UTs including the preparatory work that goes into making what is arguably the largest logistical exercise involving movement of men and machinery in the world.
IEVP 2024 experiences from ground
Karnataka
Delegates from Cambodia, Tunisia, Moldova, Seychelles, and Nepal visited Belgaum Parliamentary constituency in Karnataka and interacted with polling officers and presiding officers inside the polling station, witnessed mock poll, visited command control center, media monitoring facilities. The delegates appreciated the transparency as underscored by mock poll, presence and involvement of candidates’ representative inside the polling station.
Goa
Delegates from Bhutan, Mongolia and a media team from Israel witnessed polling and related arrangements in both the constituencies in Goa. They were also exposed to mock poll, command control center, media monitoring facilities and dispatch centers. CEC Bhutan and Electoral officials of Bhutan & Mongolia appreciated transparency in involving political parties, media, candidates’ representative inside the polling station in conduct of elections. Admiration and surprise was expressed to see PwD managed Polling stations, and Pink Polling stations by the visiting delegates. Delegates appreciated the use of software for randomization of EVM-VVPATs.
Madhya Pradesh
A 11-member international team comprising delegates from Sri Lanka and Philippines visited polling stations across Bhopal, Vidisha, Sehore, and Raisen constituencies, gaining firsthand insights into the electoral process of the Lok Sabha elections. Interacting with voters, they observed the enthusiasm and active participation of Indian citizens in the democratic process. Reflecting on their experiences, the delegates expressed admiration for the vibrant democracy they witnessed in India. They were particularly struck by the unwavering faith and commitment of Indian voters towards strengthening democratic ideals.
Uttar Pradesh
Delegates from Chile, Georgia, Maldives, Namibia, Papua New Guinea and Uzbekistan witnessed the polling on 7th May, 2024 in Fatehpur Sikri and Agra Parliamentary constituency in Uttar Pradesh. Visiting dignitaries were taken to see architectural marvel of Taj Mahal and the Fatehpur Sikri falling in these two constituencies. They were exposed to the various arrangements/activities on the poll day and the day before the polling day. There was unanimity among the visiting members of the Election Management Bodies of these countries that the election process in India was a peaceful, inclusive and accessible.
Gujarat
Delegates from Fiji, Australia, Russia, Madagascar, Kyrgyz Republic witnessed pre- poll arrangements and polling process for the General Elections to the Lok Sabha, 2024 in Ahmedabad. The delegation was impressed with strong room(s) having double lock system and deployment of armed police personnel ensuring effective security for EVMs. Female managed polling stations in Assembly Constituency of Sanand in Ahmedabad East PC was also drew appreciation and invited comments that they boost confidence in women and increase their participation. Facility of ramp and wheelchairs in all places along with volunteers to help elderly voters was also highly appreciated. The concept of Braille ballot paper for blind voters was also liked as a good initiative to help blind people.
Maharashtra
Representatives from the Election Management Bodies of Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Kazakhstan and Zimbabwe visited Raigad parliamentary constituency in Maharashtra and witnessed the pre-poll arrangements, dispersal of polling parties and other logistics. The group interacted with the District Election Officer, Returning Officer, Presiding Officers and other election related officials about the various facets of the Indian Elections. The delegates were impressed with the transparency measures at polling stations.
Background
Delegates from 23 countries namely Australia, Bangladesh. Bhutan, Cambodia, Chile, Fiji, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Rep, Madagascar, Maldives, Mongolia, Moldova, Namibia, Nepal, New Guinea, Philippines, Russia, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Tunisia, Uzbekistan, Zimbabwe arrived at New Delhi to witness the Elections in the third phase of polling on the 5th May 2024. They interacted with the Election Commission of India in the inaugural session presided over by the Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu. Thereafter the delegates were divided into 6 smaller groups to visit different states viz. Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Goa and Madhya Pradesh and visited polling stations in 13 constituencies for this purpose. The CEOs of the States organized the visit of the groups to see the poll preparedness, logistics and webcasting arrangements as well as engaging with polling officers and presiding officers on pre-poll day and to witness the mock poll, actual polling and to interact with voters on election day i.e.7th May 2024.
.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
انٹرنیشنل الیکشن وزیٹرز پروگرام (آئی ای وی پی) کے حصے کے طور پر 23 ممالک کے 75 مندوبین نے 6 ریاستوں میں انتخابی عمل کا براہ راست مشاہدہ کیا
بین الاقوامی سطح پر عام انتخابات 2024 کو سراہا گیا
عام انتخابات کے دوران شفافیت، ساکھ اور شمولیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے انٹرنیشنل الیکشن وزیٹرز پروگرام انتخابی کمیشن کی کوششوں کا حصہ ہے
09 MAY 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی مندوبین نے عام انتخابات 2024 میں ووٹنگ کے عمل کو براہ راست دیکھنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ جہاں کچھ مندوبین نے شفافیت کی تعریف کی وہیں دیگر نے انتخابی کمیشن کے گرین پولنگ اسٹیشن جیسے اقدامات کو متاثر کن قرار دیا۔ مندوبین نے ای وی ایم-وی وی پیٹ کی رینڈمائزیشن سمیت انتخابات میں بڑے پیمانے پر ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کی بھی ستائش کی۔ کچھ مندوبین نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ خاص طور پر جمہوری نظریات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بھارتی رائے دہندگان کے غیر متزلزل اعتماد اور عزم سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر ان ممالک کی الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز کے دورہ کرنے والے ارکان میں اتفاق رائے تھا کہ بھارت میں انتخابی عمل پرامن، جامع اور قابل رسائی ہے اور جشن کے موڈ میں ہوتا ہے۔
یہ رد عمل بین الاقوامی مندوبین کے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے دستے کے ذریعے انٹرنیشنل الیکشن وزیٹرز پروگرام (آئی ای وی پی) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئے انتخابات کے تیسرے مرحلے میں بھارت کے عام انتخابات کا براہ راست تجربہ کرنے کے بعد سامنے آیا ہے۔
تیسرے مرحلے میں 11 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 93 حلقوں میں ووٹنگ ہوئی اور مندوبین نے 6 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ووٹنگ کا مشاہدہ کیا جس میں تیاری کا کام بھی شامل ہے جو دنیا میں مردوں اور مشینری کی نقل و حرکت سے متعلق سب سے بڑی لاجسٹک مشق ہے۔
آئی ای وی پی 2024 کے زمینی تجربات
کرناٹک
کمبوڈیا، تیونس، مالڈووا، سیشیلز اور نیپال کے مندوبین نے کرناٹک کے بیلگام پارلیمانی حلقہ کا دورہ کیا اور پولنگ اسٹیشن کے اندر ووٹنگ افسران اور پریزائیڈنگ افسران سے بات چیت کی، فرضی رائے شماری دیکھی، کمانڈ کنٹرول سینٹر، میڈیا مانیٹرنگ سہولیات کا دورہ کیا۔ مندوبین نے جعلی رائے شماری، امیدواروں کے نمائندوں کی پولنگ اسٹیشن کے اندر موجودگی اور شمولیت سے ظاہر ہونے والی شفافیت کو سراہا۔
گوا
بھوٹان، منگولیا کے مندوبین اور اسرائیل کی میڈیا ٹیم نے گوا کے دونوں حلقوں میں ووٹنگ اور متعلقہ انتظامات کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ انھیں فرضی رائے شماری، کمانڈ کنٹرول سینٹر، میڈیا مانیٹرنگ کی سہولیات اور ترسیلی مراکز سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ سی ای سی بھوٹان اور بھوٹان اور منگولیا کے انتخابی عہدیداروں نے انتخابات کے انعقاد میں پولنگ اسٹیشن کے اندر سیاسی جماعتوں ، میڈیا ، امیدواروں کے نمائندوں کو شامل کرنے میں شفافیت کو سراہا۔ پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے زیر انتظام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں اور گلابی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو مہمان مندوبین کی طرف سے دیکھ کر تعریف اور حیرت کا اظہار کیا گیا۔ مندوبین نے ای وی ایم-وی وی پیٹ کی رینڈمائزیشن کے لیے سافٹ ویئر کے استعمال کی تعریف کی۔
مدھیہ پردیش
سری لنکا اور فلپائن کے مندوبین پر مشتمل 11 رکنی بین الاقوامی ٹیم نے بھوپال، ودیشا، سیہور اور رائے سین حلقوں کے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کا دورہ کیا اور لوک سبھا انتخابات کے انتخابی عمل کے بارے میں براہ راست معلومات حاصل کیں۔ رائے دہندگان سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے جمہوری عمل میں بھارتی شہریوں کے جوش و خروش اور فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اپنے تجربات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مندوبین نے بھارت میں دیکھی گئی متحرک جمہوریت کی ستائش کی۔ وہ خاص طور پر جمہوری نظریات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھارتی رائے دہندگان کے غیر متزلزل اعتماد اور عزم سے متاثر ہوئے۔
اتر پردیش
چلی، جارجیا، مالدیپ، نمیبیا، پاپوا نیو گنی اور ازبکستان کے مندوبین نے 7 مئی، 2024 کو اتر پردیش کے فتح پور سیکری اور آگرہ پارلیمانی حلقہ میں ووٹنگ کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ مہمانوں کو تاج محل اور فتح پور سیکری کے تعمیراتی عجائبات دیکھنے کے لیے لے جایا گیا جو ان دونوں حلقوں میں آتے ہیں۔ انھیں ووٹنگ کے دن اور ووٹنگ کے دن سے ایک دن پہلے مختلف انتظامات / سرگرمیوں سے آگاہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ان ممالک کے الیکشن انتظامی اداروں کے دورے پر آنے والے ارکان میں اس بات پر اتفاق تھا کہ بھارت میں انتخابی عمل پرامن، جامع اور قابل رسائی ہے۔
گجرات
فجی، آسٹریلیا، روس، مڈغاسکر، کرغزجمہوریہ کے مندوبین نے احمد آباد میں لوک سبھا 2024 کے عام انتخابات کے لیے قبل از ووٹنگ انتظامات اور ووٹنگ کے عمل کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ وفد اسٹرانگ روم میں ڈبل لاک سسٹم اور مسلح پولیس اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی سے متاثر ہوا جو ای وی ایم کی موثر سیکورٹی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ احمد آباد ایسٹ پی سی کے سانند اسمبلی حلقہ میں خواتین کے زیر انتظام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو بھی سراہا گیا اور تبصرے طلب کیے گئے کہ وہ خواتین میں اعتماد بڑھاتے ہیں اور ان کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ معمر ووٹرز کی مدد کے لیے رضاکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام مقامات پر ریمپ اور وہیل چیئرز کی سہولت کو بھی بے حد سراہا گیا۔ نابینا ووٹروں کے لیے بریل بیلٹ پیپر کا تصور بھی نابینا افراد کی مدد کے لیے ایک اچھے اقدام کے طور پر پسند کیا گیا تھا۔
مہاراشٹر
بنگلہ دیش، سری لنکا، قازقستان اور زمبابوے کی الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز کے نمائندوں نے مہاراشٹر کے رائے گڑھ پارلیمانی حلقہ کا دورہ کیا اور قبل از انتخابات کے انتظامات، ووٹنگ پارٹیوں کی تقسیم اور دیگر لاجسٹکس کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس گروپ نے ضلعی الیکشن افسر، ریٹرننگ آفیسر، پریزائیڈنگ افسران اور دیگر الیکشن سے متعلقہ عہدیداروں سے بھارتی انتخابات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔ مندوبین پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر شفافیت کے اقدامات سے متاثر ہوئے۔
پس منظر
آسٹریلیا اور بنگلہ دیش سمیت 23 ممالک ، بھوٹان، کمبوڈیا، چلی، فجی، جارجیا، قازقستان، کرغستان، مڈغاسکر، مالدیپ، منگولیا، مالدووا، نمیبیا، نیپال، نیو گنی، فلپائن، روس، سیشیلز، سری لنکا، تیونس، ازبکستان، نیز زمبابوے کے مندوبین 5 مئی 2024 کو ووٹنگ کے تیسرے مرحلے میں انتخابات کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے نئی دہلی پہنچے۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار کی صدارت میں منعقدہ افتتاحی سیشن میں انھوں نے الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار اور ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کے ساتھ انتخابی کمیشن آف انڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس کے بعد مندوبین کو 6 چھوٹے گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا تاکہ وہ مختلف ریاستوں یعنی کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، اتر پردیش ، گوا اور مدھیہ پردیش کا دورہ کریں اور اس مقصد کے لیے 13 حلقوں کے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کا دورہ کیا۔ ریاستوں کے سی ای اوز نے انتخابی تیاریوں ، لاجسٹکس اور ویب کاسٹنگ کے انتظامات کو دیکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پری پول ڈے پر ووٹنگ افسران اور پریزائیڈنگ افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور موک ووٹنگ، حقیقی ووٹنگ دیکھنے اور انتخابات کے دن یعنی 7 مئی 2024 کو رائے دہندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے گروپوں کے دورے کا اہتمام کیا۔