Election Commission
75 delegates from 23 countries witness the poll process first-hand in 6 States as part of IEVP
General Elections 2024 draws international admiration
IEVP part of ECI’s endeavour to maintain transparency, credibility and inclusiveness during the General Elections
09 MAY 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
International delegates have expressed their happiness at having witnessed the polling process first-hand in General Election 2024. While some of the delegates appreciated transparency others termed ECI’s initiatives such as Green Polling Stations as inspirational. Delegates also appreciated the use of technology at scale in the elections including during randomization of EVM-VVPATs. Some of the delegates also said that they were particularly struck by the unwavering faith and commitment of Indian voters towards strengthening democratic ideals. Overall, there was unanimity among the visiting members of the Election Management Bodies of these countries that the election process in India was a peaceful, inclusive and accessible and takes place in a festive mood.
These reactions came after largest ever contingent of international delegates experienced India’s General Elections first-hand in the recently concluded third phase of the elections as part of the International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP).
Polling was held in 93 Constituencies across 11 States/UTs in the third phase and the delegates watched the polling in 6 States/UTs including the preparatory work that goes into making what is arguably the largest logistical exercise involving movement of men and machinery in the world.
IEVP 2024 experiences from ground
Karnataka
Delegates from Cambodia, Tunisia, Moldova, Seychelles, and Nepal visited Belgaum Parliamentary constituency in Karnataka and interacted with polling officers and presiding officers inside the polling station, witnessed mock poll, visited command control center, media monitoring facilities. The delegates appreciated the transparency as underscored by mock poll, presence and involvement of candidates’ representative inside the polling station.
Goa
Delegates from Bhutan, Mongolia and a media team from Israel witnessed polling and related arrangements in both the constituencies in Goa. They were also exposed to mock poll, command control center, media monitoring facilities and dispatch centers. CEC Bhutan and Electoral officials of Bhutan & Mongolia appreciated transparency in involving political parties, media, candidates’ representative inside the polling station in conduct of elections. Admiration and surprise was expressed to see PwD managed Polling stations, and Pink Polling stations by the visiting delegates. Delegates appreciated the use of software for randomization of EVM-VVPATs.
Madhya Pradesh
A 11-member international team comprising delegates from Sri Lanka and Philippines visited polling stations across Bhopal, Vidisha, Sehore, and Raisen constituencies, gaining firsthand insights into the electoral process of the Lok Sabha elections. Interacting with voters, they observed the enthusiasm and active participation of Indian citizens in the democratic process. Reflecting on their experiences, the delegates expressed admiration for the vibrant democracy they witnessed in India. They were particularly struck by the unwavering faith and commitment of Indian voters towards strengthening democratic ideals.
Uttar Pradesh
Delegates from Chile, Georgia, Maldives, Namibia, Papua New Guinea and Uzbekistan witnessed the polling on 7th May, 2024 in Fatehpur Sikri and Agra Parliamentary constituency in Uttar Pradesh. Visiting dignitaries were taken to see architectural marvel of Taj Mahal and the Fatehpur Sikri falling in these two constituencies. They were exposed to the various arrangements/activities on the poll day and the day before the polling day. There was unanimity among the visiting members of the Election Management Bodies of these countries that the election process in India was a peaceful, inclusive and accessible.
Gujarat
Delegates from Fiji, Australia, Russia, Madagascar, Kyrgyz Republic witnessed pre- poll arrangements and polling process for the General Elections to the Lok Sabha, 2024 in Ahmedabad. The delegation was impressed with strong room(s) having double lock system and deployment of armed police personnel ensuring effective security for EVMs. Female managed polling stations in Assembly Constituency of Sanand in Ahmedabad East PC was also drew appreciation and invited comments that they boost confidence in women and increase their participation. Facility of ramp and wheelchairs in all places along with volunteers to help elderly voters was also highly appreciated. The concept of Braille ballot paper for blind voters was also liked as a good initiative to help blind people.
Maharashtra
Representatives from the Election Management Bodies of Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Kazakhstan and Zimbabwe visited Raigad parliamentary constituency in Maharashtra and witnessed the pre-poll arrangements, dispersal of polling parties and other logistics. The group interacted with the District Election Officer, Returning Officer, Presiding Officers and other election related officials about the various facets of the Indian Elections. The delegates were impressed with the transparency measures at polling stations.
Background
Delegates from 23 countries namely Australia, Bangladesh. Bhutan, Cambodia, Chile, Fiji, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Rep, Madagascar, Maldives, Mongolia, Moldova, Namibia, Nepal, New Guinea, Philippines, Russia, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Tunisia, Uzbekistan, Zimbabwe arrived at New Delhi to witness the Elections in the third phase of polling on the 5th May 2024. They interacted with the Election Commission of India in the inaugural session presided over by the Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu. Thereafter the delegates were divided into 6 smaller groups to visit different states viz. Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Goa and Madhya Pradesh and visited polling stations in 13 constituencies for this purpose. The CEOs of the States organized the visit of the groups to see the poll preparedness, logistics and webcasting arrangements as well as engaging with polling officers and presiding officers on pre-poll day and to witness the mock poll, actual polling and to interact with voters on election day i.e.7th May 2024.
.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
২৩ খন দেশৰ ৭৫ গৰাকী প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে আইইভিপি কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ অংশ হিচাপে ৬ খন ৰাজ্যত নিৰ্বাচন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে
সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন ২০২৪-এ আন্তৰ্জাতিক পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰশংসা লাভ কৰিছে
আইইভিপি সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়ত স্বচ্ছতা, বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা আৰু সামগ্ৰিকতা বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ
09 MAY 2024 7:34PM by PIB Guwahati
সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন ২০২৪ত ভোটদান প্ৰক্ৰিয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি আন্তৰ্জাতিক প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।কিছুসংখ্যক প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে স্বচ্ছতাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে আন কিছুমানে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ পদক্ষেপ যেনে সেউজ ভোটকেন্দ্ৰক অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে ইভিএম-ভিভিপিএটিৰ যাদৃচ্ছিককৰণকে ধৰি নিৰ্বাচনত ব্যাপক হাৰত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। একাংশ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে এই কথাও কয় যে গণতান্ত্ৰিক আদৰ্শ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতীয় ভোটাৰসকলৰ অটল বিশ্বাস আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁলোক বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছিল। সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে, এই দেশসমূহৰ নিৰ্বাচন ব্যৱস্থাপনা সংস্থাসমূহৰ ভ্ৰমণকাৰী সদস্যসকল এই কথাত একমত হৈছিল যে ভাৰতত নিৰ্বাচন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এক শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সুলভ আছিল আৰু ইয়াত নিৰ্বাচন উৎসৱৰ মেজাজত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
আন্তৰ্জাতিক নিৰ্বাচন দৰ্শনাৰ্থী কাৰ্যসূচীৰ (আইইভিপি) অংশ হিচাপে শেহতীয়াকৈ সমাপ্ত হোৱা তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰ্বাচনত আন্তৰ্জাতিক প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ দলটোৱে ভাৰতৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ প্ৰথম অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত এই প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াবোৰ লাভ কৰা গৈছে।
তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ত ১১ খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৯৩টা সমষ্টিত ভোটগ্ৰহণ অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল আৰু প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে ৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ভোটগ্ৰহণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে।
কৰ্ণাটক
কম্বোডিয়া, টিউনিছিয়া, মলদোভা, চেচেলছ আৰু নেপালৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে কৰ্ণাটকৰ বেলগাম সংসদীয় সমষ্টি পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু ভোটকেন্দ্ৰৰ ভিতৰত ভোটগ্ৰহণ বিষয়া আৰু প্ৰিজাইডিং বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে, মক পোল প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে, কমাণ্ড কণ্ট্ৰোল চেণ্টাৰ, মিডিয়া নিৰীক্ষণ সুবিধা পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
গোৱা
ভূটান, মঙ্গোলিয়াৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু ইজৰাইলৰ এটা মিডিয়া দলে গোৱাৰ দুয়োটা সমষ্টিতে ভোটগ্ৰহণ আৰু সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। তেওঁলোকক মক পোল, কমাণ্ড কণ্ট্ৰোল চেণ্টাৰ, মিডিয়া নিৰীক্ষণ সুবিধা আৰু প্ৰেৰণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ সন্মুখীন কৰা হৈছিল। ভূটানৰ মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত আৰু ভূটান আৰু মঙ্গোলিয়াৰ নিৰ্বাচনী বিষয়াসকলে নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভোটকেন্দ্ৰৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজনৈতিক দল, সংবাদ মাধ্যম, প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ প্ৰতিনিধিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাত স্বচ্ছতাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।বিদেশৰ পৰা অহা প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে দিব্যাংগৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ভোটকেন্দ্ৰ আৰু গোলাপী ভোটকেন্দ্ৰ সমূহ দেখি প্ৰশংসা আৰু আশ্চৰ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে ইভিএম-ভিভিপিএটিৰ যাদৃচ্ছিককৰণৰ বাবে ছফ্টৱেৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
মধ্য প্ৰদেশ
শ্ৰীলংকা আৰু ফিলিপাইনছৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক লৈ গঠিত এটা ১১ জনীয়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দলে ভূপাল, বিদিশা, চেহোৰ আৰু ৰাইচেন সমষ্টিৰ ভোটকেন্দ্ৰসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি লোকসভা নিৰ্বাচনৰ নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰত্যক্ষ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰে। ভোটাৰসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি তেওঁলোকে গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ উৎসাহ আৰু সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ লক্ষ্য কৰে।
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
চিলি, জৰ্জিয়া, মালদ্বীপ, নামিবিয়া, পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি আৰু উজবেকিস্তানৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ফতেহপুৰ চিক্ৰি আৰু আগ্ৰা সংসদীয় সমষ্টিত ৭ মে, তাৰিখে ভোটগ্ৰহণ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। ভ্ৰমণকাৰী দলটোৰ গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলক এই দুটা সমষ্টিত তাজমহল আৰু ফতেহপুৰ চিক্ৰিৰ স্থাপত্যৰ আশ্চৰ্য চাবলৈ লৈ যোৱা হৈছিল। তেওঁলোকক ভোটদানৰ দিনা আৰু ভোটদানৰ দিনৰ আগদিনা বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থা/কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰোৱা হৈছিল। এই দেশসমূহৰ নিৰ্বাচন ব্যৱস্থাপনা সংস্থাসমূহৰ ভ্ৰমণকাৰী সদস্যসকলে এই বিষয়ত একমত হয় যে ভাৰতত নিৰ্বাচন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এক শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সুলভ আছিল।
গুজৰাট
মাদাগাস্কাৰ, কিৰগিজ গণৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে আহমেদাবাদত লোকসভাৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে প্ৰাক-নিৰ্বাচনী ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ভোটদান প্ৰক্ৰিয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিল। প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে দ্বৈত লক প্ৰণালীৰ ষ্ট্ৰং ৰুম আৰু ই ভি এমৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকৰী নিৰাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত কৰা সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী কৰ্মী মোতায়েনত প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছিল। আহমেদাবাদৰ সানন্দ বিধানসভা সমষ্টিত মহিলা পৰিচালিত ভোটকেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰো প্ৰশংসা কৰে। বৃদ্ধ ভোটাৰসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসকলৰ সৈতে সকলো ঠাইতে ৰেম্প আৰু হুইলচেয়াৰৰ সুবিধাৰো যথেষ্ট প্ৰশংসা কৰে। অন্ধ ভোটাৰসকলৰ বাবে ব্ৰেইল বেলট পেপাৰৰ ধাৰণাটোও অন্ধ লোকসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে এটা ভাল পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে পছন্দ কৰা হৈছিল।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
বাংলাদেশ, শ্ৰীলংকা, কাজাখস্তান আৰু জিম্বাব’ৱেৰ নিৰ্বাচন ব্যৱস্থাপনা সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাইগড় সংসদীয় সমষ্টি পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু প্ৰাক-নিৰ্বাচনী ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। দলটোৱে জিলা নিৰ্বাচন বিষয়া, ৰিটাৰ্ণিং বিষয়া, প্ৰিজাইডিং বিষয়া আৰু অন্যান্য নিৰ্বাচন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচনৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ বিষয়ে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
বিশ্বৰ ২৩খন দেশ অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া, বাংলাদেশ, ভূটান, কম্বোডিয়া, চিলি, ফিজি, জৰ্জিয়া, কাজাখস্তান, কিৰগিজ প্ৰতিনিধি, মাদাগাস্কাৰ, মালদ্বীপ, মঙ্গোলিয়া, মলদোভা, নামিবিয়া, নেপাল, নিউ গিনি, ফিলিপাইনছ, ৰাছিয়া, চেচেলছ, শ্ৰীলংকা, টিউনিচিয়া, উজবেকিস্তান, জিম্বাব’ৱেৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ দল এটাই ৫ মে ২০২৪ তাৰিখে তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ ভোটগ্ৰহণ চাবলৈ নতুন দিল্লীত উপস্থিত হৈছিল। মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰৰ সভাপতিত্বত অনুষ্ঠিত উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত দলটোৱে ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ সৈতে সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী জ্ঞানেশ কুমাৰ আৰু ডঃ সুখবীৰ সিং সান্ধুও উপস্থিত আছিল। তাৰ পিছত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য যেনে কৰ্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, গোৱা আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ ৬ টা সৰু গোটত বিভক্ত কৰা হয় আৰু এই উদ্দেশ্যৰে দলটোৱে ১৩ টা সমষ্টিৰ ভোটকেন্দ্ৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।