Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India presents 2 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 56 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2024 at Civil Investiture Ceremony-II held at Rashtrapati Bhawan
09 MAY 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented 2 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 56 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2024 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II held with grandeur in Darbar Hall of the Rashtrapati Bhawan today.
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, many Ministers of the Union and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
After the Investiture Ceremony, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and other Union Ministers interacted with the Padma Awardees at a dinner hosted by the Home Minister at his residence in New Delhi.
The Padma Awardees will pay homage at the National War Memorial tomorrow morning (May 10, 2024).They will also visit Rashtrapati Bhawan and Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2024 ലെ 2 പത്മവിഭൂഷൺ, 9 പത്മഭൂഷൺ, 56 പത്മശ്രീ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ നടന്ന സിവിൽ ഇൻവെസ്റ്റിചർ സെറിമണി-II-ൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
09 MAY 2024 8:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 09 മെയ് 2024
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി. ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിലെ ദർബാർ ഹാളിൽ നടന്ന പ്രൗഢ ഗംഭീരമായ സിവിൽ ഇൻവെസ്റ്റിചർ സെറിമണി-II-ൽ 2024-ലെ 2 പത്മവിഭൂഷൺ, 9 പത്മഭൂഷൺ, 56 പത്മശ്രീ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു. ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര- സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ എന്നിവരും വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിമാരും മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ചടങ്ങിന് ശേഷം, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയും സഹകരണ മന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായും മറ്റ് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിമാരും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വസതിയിൽ ഒരുക്കിയ അത്താഴ വിരുന്നിൽ പത്മ അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളുമായി സംവദിച്ചു.
പത്മ അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കൾ നാളെ രാവിലെ (മെയ് 10, 2024) ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ ആദരാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിക്കും. അവർ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംഗ്രഹാലയയും സന്ദർശിക്കും.