Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India presents 2 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 56 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2024 at Civil Investiture Ceremony-II held at Rashtrapati Bhawan
09 MAY 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented 2 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 56 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2024 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II held with grandeur in Darbar Hall of the Rashtrapati Bhawan today.
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, many Ministers of the Union and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
After the Investiture Ceremony, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and other Union Ministers interacted with the Padma Awardees at a dinner hosted by the Home Minister at his residence in New Delhi.
The Padma Awardees will pay homage at the National War Memorial tomorrow morning (May 10, 2024).They will also visit Rashtrapati Bhawan and Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਿਵਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ- II ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2024 ਲਈ 2 ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, 9 ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ 56 ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
09 MAY 2024 8:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਬਾਰ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਿਵਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ-II ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, 9 ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ 56 ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਨਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਵੇਰੇ (10 ਮਈ, 2024) ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮਾਰਕ (National War Memorial) ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਘਰਹਾਲਿਆ (Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya) ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।