Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India presents 2 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 56 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2024 at Civil Investiture Ceremony-II held at Rashtrapati Bhawan
09 MAY 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented 2 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 56 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2024 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II held with grandeur in Darbar Hall of the Rashtrapati Bhawan today.
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, many Ministers of the Union and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
After the Investiture Ceremony, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and other Union Ministers interacted with the Padma Awardees at a dinner hosted by the Home Minister at his residence in New Delhi.
The Padma Awardees will pay homage at the National War Memorial tomorrow morning (May 10, 2024).They will also visit Rashtrapati Bhawan and Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती भवनात झालेल्या 2024 या वर्षाच्या नागरी अलंकरण सोहळ्याच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रदान केले 2 पद्मविभूषण, 9 पद्मभूषण आणि 56 पद्मश्री पुरस्कार
09 MAY 2024 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मे 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज राष्ट्रपती भवनात दरबार हॉलमध्ये अतिशय दिमाखात झालेल्या 2024 या वर्षाच्या नागरी पुरस्कार प्रदान सोहळ्याच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात 2 पद्मविभूषण, 9 पद्मभूषण आणि 56 पद्मश्री पुरस्कार प्रदान केले.
यावेळी उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह आणि अनेक केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
पुरस्कार प्रदान सोहळ्यानंतर केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांच्या नवी दिल्लीतील निवासस्थानी आयोजित केलेल्या रात्रीच्या भोजनादरम्यान केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह आणि इतर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी पद्म पुरस्कार विजेत्यांसोबत संवाद साधला.
हे पद्म पुरस्कार विजेते उद्या सकाळी (10 मे, 2024) रोजी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाला भेट देऊन आदरांजली अर्पण करतील. ते राष्ट्रपती भवन आणि प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालयाला देखील भेट देणार आहेत.