Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India presents 2 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 56 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2024 at Civil Investiture Ceremony-II held at Rashtrapati Bhawan
09 MAY 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented 2 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 56 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2024 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II held with grandeur in Darbar Hall of the Rashtrapati Bhawan today.
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, many Ministers of the Union and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
After the Investiture Ceremony, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and other Union Ministers interacted with the Padma Awardees at a dinner hosted by the Home Minister at his residence in New Delhi.
The Padma Awardees will pay homage at the National War Memorial tomorrow morning (May 10, 2024).They will also visit Rashtrapati Bhawan and Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಗೌರವ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭ-II ರಲ್ಲಿ 2024 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ 2 ಪದ್ಮವಿಭೂಷಣ, 9 ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣ ಮತ್ತು 56 ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು
09 MAY 2024 8:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದ ದರ್ಬಾರ್ ಹಾಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಗೌರವ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭ-II ರಲ್ಲಿ 2024 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ 2 ಪದ್ಮವಿಭೂಷಣ, 9 ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣ ಮತ್ತು 56 ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಅನೇಕ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಗೌರವ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ನಂತರ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ತಮ್ಮ ನಿವಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಭೋಜನ ಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಇತರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರು ನಾಳೆ ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ (ಮೇ 10, 2024) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಮಾರಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಕ್ಕೂ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.