மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சஞ்சய் குமார் தலைமையில் முன்பருவ குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் கல்வி என்ற பரந்த நோக்கங்களை அடைவதற்கான கூட்டம்
09 MAY 2024 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் இன்று பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் ஆரம்ப கால குழந்தைப் பருவ கவனிப்பு மற்றும் கல்வியின் பரந்த நோக்கங்களை அடைவதற்கான கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர். தேசிய பாடத்திட்ட கட்டமைப்பு - அடித்தள நிலையின் கீழ் கற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, தடையற்ற மாற்றம் மற்றும் முன்பள்ளி கல்வி மற்றும் பள்ளிக் கல்வியின் தொடர்ச்சி தேவைப்படுகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சஞ்சய் குமார், கூட்டத்தின் பின்னணியை அமைத்து, ஒவ்வொரு பங்குதாரரின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகமும், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக திரு குமார் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அனைத்து சிபிஎஸ்இ மற்றும் ஒன்றாம் வகுப்பு கொண்ட கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயாக்களில் 3 முதல் 6 வயது வரையிலான குழந்தைகளுக்கு மூன்று பாலர் பள்ளிகள் இருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் கூட்டத்தின் போது வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. கிராமங்களில் உள்ள ஆரம்பப் பள்ளிகளுடன் அங்கன்வாடிகளை இணைப்பது, மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட முறையில் முறையான முன்பள்ளிக் கல்வியைப் பெறுவதற்கும், முதல் வகுப்புக்கு சுமூகமாக மாறுவதற்கும் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
பாலர் பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளருக்கு முறையான பயிற்சி அளிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar chairs meeting for achieving the broader objectives of Early Childhood Care & Education (ECCE)
09 MAY 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar, chaired a meeting for achieving the broader objectives of Early Childhood Care & Education (ECCE), at Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi today. The representatives of the Ministry of Women & Child Development (MoWCD), States, and Autonomous bodies of the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L) attended the meeting. As envisioned under the National Curriculum Framework-Foundational Stage (NCF-FS) a continuum of pre-school education and School education is required for seamless transition and quality ECCE.
Speaking on this occasion Shri Sanjay Kumar set the context of the meeting and highlighted the importance of every stakeholder in quality ECCE. Shri Kumar reiterated that it was heartening to see various initiatives taken by MoWCD and various States/UTs.
The need to have three Balvatikas for 3 to 6-year-olds for pre-primary in all CBSE and Kendriya Vidyalayas having Class 1 was emphasised during the meeting. Co-locating Anganwadis with primary schools in villages was recommended in coordination with WCD, in a decentralised manner to get a proper preschool education and smooth transition to Grade 1.
It was also suggested to use Jaadui Pitara at the Government schools with pre-primary classes for a well-rounded learning experience. It was suggested that NCERT can work with state officials to assess existing learning toys, ensuring alignment with NCF-FS goals.
It was also suggested that MoE and WCD should collaborate to link Poshan Tracker and UDISE+ data to track pre-primary to Class-1 transitions. States can define parameters and use Requests for Proposals (RFPs) for Jaadui Pitara materials to ensure transparency and efficiency in procurement.
Discussions were also held on the standardization of branding for programs such as NIPUN Bharat, Jaadui Pitara, e Jaadui Pitara and Vidya Pravesh across states to enhance visibility and recognition.
It was suggested that the adopted and adapted version of Jaadui Pitara should correspond with the prescribed learning outcomes curated by NCERT for Jaadui Pitara. NCERT should support SCERTs in following the designated Learning Outcomes.
The need for proper training of preschool teachers and Anganwadi Worker (AWW) was also discussed at length during the meeting.