Ministry of Finance
Sixteenth Finance Commission (XVIFC) invites suggestions/views from general public, institutions and organisations on issues related to its terms of reference
08 MAY 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixteenth Finance Commission (XVIFC) invites suggestions/views from general public, interested organisations and individuals on the terms of reference for the XVIFC as specified below, as well as the general approach that the XVIFC may adopt. Views are also invited on any other issue relevant to the work of the XVIFC.
Suggestions may be submitted through the website of the 16th Finance Commission https://fincomindia.nic.in/portal/feedback) under the section ‘Call for Suggestions’.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission (XVIFC) has been constituted in pursuance of the provisions of the Constitution of India by the President with Dr. Arvind Panagariya as Chairman vide a Notification dated 31st December 2023. The XVIFC is required to make recommendations covering a period of five years commencing on 01st April 2026 as to the following matters:
1. The distribution between the Union and the States of the net proceeds of taxes which are to be, or may be, divided between them under Chapter I, Part XII of the Constitution and the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds;
2. The principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India and the sums to be paid to the States by way of grants-in-aid of their revenues under article 275 of the Constitution for the purposes other than those specified in the provisos to clause (1) of that article; and
3. The measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State.
The XVIFC is also mandated to review the present arrangements on financing Disaster Management initiatives, with reference to the funds constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 (53 of 2005), and make appropriate recommendations thereon.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सोळाव्या वित्त आयोगाने (XVIFC) त्याच्या संदर्भ अटींशी संबंधित मुद्यांवर सर्वसामान्य नागरिक, आणि संस्थांकडून मागवल्या सूचना/दृष्टीकोन
08 MAY 2024 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मे 2024
सोळाव्या वित्त आयोगाने (XVIFC) पुढे नमूद केल्यानुसार आयोगासाठीच्या संदर्भ अटींबद्दल, तसेच आयोग स्वीकारू शकेल अशा सामान्य दृष्टिकोनाबाबत सर्वसामान्य नागरिक, स्वारस्य असलेल्या संस्था आणि व्यक्तींकडून सूचना/विचार आमंत्रित केले आहेत. सोळाव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या कामाशी संबंधित अन्य मुद्यांवर देखील विचार मागवले आहेत.
सोळाव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या (https://fincomindia.nic.in/portal/feedback) या वेबसाइटच्या माध्यमातून देखील ‘कॉल फॉर सजेशन्स’ या कलमांतर्गत आपल्या सूचना दाखल करता येतील.
भारतीय राज्यघटनेतील तरतुदींच्या अनुषंगाने 31 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी जारी केलेल्या अधिसूचनेद्वारे डॉ. अरविंद पनगडिया यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सोळाव्या वित्त आयोगाची (XVIFC) स्थापना करण्यात आली. सोळाव्या वित्त आयोगाने 01 एप्रिल 2026 पासून सुरू होणाऱ्या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी पुढील बाबींवर शिफारसी करणे आवश्यक आहे:
1. राज्यघटनेच्या खंड I, भाग XII अंतर्गत, केंद्र आणि राज्यांमध्ये विभागले जाणारे अथवा विभागले जाऊ शकणारे करांच्या निव्वळ उत्पन्नाचे वितरण, आणि अशा उत्पन्नाचा राज्यांना दिला जाणारा वाटा.
2. घटनेच्या अनुच्छेद 275 अन्वये त्या अनुच्छेदाच्या कलम (1) च्या तरतुदींमध्ये निर्दिष्ट केलेली उद्दिष्ट वगळता, भारताच्या एकूण निधीतून राज्यांच्या महसुलाच्या अनुदानाचे नियमन करणारी तत्त्वे, आणि राज्यांना त्यांच्या महसुलाच्या अनुदानाच्या माध्यमातून देण्याची रक्कम, आणि
3. राज्याच्या वित्त आयोगाने केलेल्या शिफारशींच्या आधारे राज्यातील पंचायती आणि नगरपालिकांच्या संसाधनांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी राज्याच्या एकत्रित निधीमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना.
सोळाव्या वित्त आयोगाने आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायदा, 2005 (2005 चा 53) अंतर्गत स्थापन केलेल्या निधीच्या संदर्भात, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन उपक्रमांना वित्तपुरवठा करण्याच्या सध्याच्या व्यवस्थेचे पुनरावलोकन करणे आणि त्यावर योग्य शिफारशी करणे बंधनकारक आहे.