Ministry of Finance
Sixteenth Finance Commission (XVIFC) invites suggestions/views from general public, institutions and organisations on issues related to its terms of reference
08 MAY 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixteenth Finance Commission (XVIFC) invites suggestions/views from general public, interested organisations and individuals on the terms of reference for the XVIFC as specified below, as well as the general approach that the XVIFC may adopt. Views are also invited on any other issue relevant to the work of the XVIFC.
Suggestions may be submitted through the website of the 16th Finance Commission https://fincomindia.nic.in/portal/feedback) under the section ‘Call for Suggestions’.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission (XVIFC) has been constituted in pursuance of the provisions of the Constitution of India by the President with Dr. Arvind Panagariya as Chairman vide a Notification dated 31st December 2023. The XVIFC is required to make recommendations covering a period of five years commencing on 01st April 2026 as to the following matters:
1. The distribution between the Union and the States of the net proceeds of taxes which are to be, or may be, divided between them under Chapter I, Part XII of the Constitution and the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds;
2. The principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India and the sums to be paid to the States by way of grants-in-aid of their revenues under article 275 of the Constitution for the purposes other than those specified in the provisos to clause (1) of that article; and
3. The measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State.
The XVIFC is also mandated to review the present arrangements on financing Disaster Management initiatives, with reference to the funds constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 (53 of 2005), and make appropriate recommendations thereon.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੋਲ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (XVIFC) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ/ਵਿਚਾਰ ਮੰਗੇ
08 MAY 2024 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੋਲ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (XVIFC) ਨੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ XVIFC ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਕ ਵੇਰਵੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ, ਇੱਛੁਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ/ਵਿਚਾਰ ਮੰਗੇ ਹਨ। XVIFC ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਮੰਗੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੁਝਾਅ 16ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://fincomindia.nic.in/portal/feedback) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ‘ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਲ’ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
16ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (XVIFC) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਪਨਗੜੀਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। XVIFC ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ:
1. ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ, ਜੋ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਏ I, ਭਾਗ XII ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡ;
2. ਉਹ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਜੋ ਧਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ (1) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 275 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ;
3. ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਪਾਲਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਾਅ।
XVIFC ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਐਕਟ, 2005 (2005 ਦਾ 53) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਠਿਤ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।