Ministry of Finance
Sixteenth Finance Commission (XVIFC) invites suggestions/views from general public, institutions and organisations on issues related to its terms of reference
08 MAY 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixteenth Finance Commission (XVIFC) invites suggestions/views from general public, interested organisations and individuals on the terms of reference for the XVIFC as specified below, as well as the general approach that the XVIFC may adopt. Views are also invited on any other issue relevant to the work of the XVIFC.
Suggestions may be submitted through the website of the 16th Finance Commission https://fincomindia.nic.in/portal/feedback) under the section ‘Call for Suggestions’.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission (XVIFC) has been constituted in pursuance of the provisions of the Constitution of India by the President with Dr. Arvind Panagariya as Chairman vide a Notification dated 31st December 2023. The XVIFC is required to make recommendations covering a period of five years commencing on 01st April 2026 as to the following matters:
1. The distribution between the Union and the States of the net proceeds of taxes which are to be, or may be, divided between them under Chapter I, Part XII of the Constitution and the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds;
2. The principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India and the sums to be paid to the States by way of grants-in-aid of their revenues under article 275 of the Constitution for the purposes other than those specified in the provisos to clause (1) of that article; and
3. The measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State.
The XVIFC is also mandated to review the present arrangements on financing Disaster Management initiatives, with reference to the funds constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 (53 of 2005), and make appropriate recommendations thereon.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सोलहवें वित्त आयोग (XVIFC) ने अपने कार्य कलाप से संबंधित मुद्दों पर आम जनता, संस्थानों और संगठनों से सुझाव/विचार आमंत्रित किए
08 MAY 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
सोलहवें वित्त आयोग (XVIFC) ने नीचे दिए गए निर्देशों के साथ-साथ XVIFC द्वारा अपनाए जा सकने वाले वैचारिक विवरण पर आम जनता, इच्छुक संगठनों और व्यक्तियों से सुझाव/विचार आमंत्रित किए है। XVIFC के कार्य से संबंधित किसी अन्य मुद्दे पर भी विचार आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं।
सुझाव 16वें वित्त आयोग की वेबसाइट https://fincomindia.nic.in/portal/feedback) के माध्यम से 'सुझाव के लिए कॉल' अनुभाग के तहत प्रस्तुत किए जा सकते हैं।
सोलहवें वित्त आयोग (XVIFC) का गठन भारत के संविधान के प्रावधानों के अनुसार राष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. अरविंद पनगढ़िया की अध्यक्षता में 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2023 को एक अधिसूचना के माध्यम से किया था। XVIFC को निम्नलिखित मामलों में 01 अप्रैल, 2026 से प्रारंभ होने वाले वर्ष से पांच साल की अवधि के लिए सिफारिशें करने की आवश्यकता है:
1. केन्‍द्र और राज्यों के बीच करों की शुद्ध आय का वितरण, जो संविधान के अध्याय I, भाग XII के तहत उनके बीच विभाजित किया जाना है, या किया जा सकता है और ऐसी आय के संबंधित शेयरों का राज्यों के बीच आवंटन;
2. वे सिद्धांत जो अनुच्छेद के खंड (1) के प्रावधानों में निर्दिष्ट उद्देश्यों के अलावा अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275 के तहत भारत की संचित निधि से राज्यों की आय की अनुदान सहायता और उनकी आय की भुगतान की जाने वाली अनुदान सहायता राशि को नियंत्रित करते हैं और;
3. राज्य के वित्त आयोग द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों के आधार पर राज्य में पंचायतों और नगर पालिकाओं के संसाधनों के पूरक के लिए राज्य की समेकित निधि को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय।
XVIFC को आपदा प्रबंधन कानून, 2005 (2005 का 53) के तहत गठित निधियों के संदर्भ में, आपदा प्रबंधन पहल के वित्तपोषण पर वर्तमान व्यवस्था की समीक्षा करने और उस पर उचित सिफारिशें करने का भी आदेश दिया गया है।