Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
International Thalassemia Day
Union Health Secretary stresses on importance of timely detection and prevention for addressing Thalassemia
"By integrating compulsory Thalassemia testing into RCH program, burden of Thalassemia can be significantly alleviated"
Emphasizes on critical need for wide awareness on Thalassemia among the masses; launches an awareness video
08 MAY 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare stressed on the importance of timely detection and prevention of Thalassemia to tackle the disease. He stated that only by preventing it at the right time, can the burden of this disease be curtailed. The Union Health Secretary was speaking at an event to mark the International Thalassemia Day, here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Health Secretary stated, “Timely detection and prevention are the most effective strategies to tackle Thalassemia.” He added that there are almost 1 lakh Thalassemia patients in the country, with approximately 10,000 new cases reported each year. He emphasized on the urgency for proactive intervention aided by timely detection through screening.
Shri Apurva Chandra also highlighted the critical need for wide awareness around the subject. He stated that “Still many people are unaware of this disease and how this can be prevented. It is imperative that all stakeholders in this arena collaborate for a nationwide campaign to enhance awareness on Thalaseemia”. As a significant step in this direction, he launched a video made in collaboration with the Indian Association of Pediatrics and Thalassemics India to promote effective prevention methods and optimal treatment for Thalassemia
(https://youtu.be/H__bidXcanE?si=-_87PEPxAdsPNaw1).
Union Health Secretary also advocated for inclusion of compulsory Thalassemia testing in the existing reproductive and child health (RCH) programs under NHM as a means to curtail the prevalence of the disease. He added that some states have included this in their public health programs and activities; other states will be urged to include and expand screening and testing for Thalassemia.
Thalassemia is an inherited blood disorder that causes a body to have less hemoglobin than normal. Celebrated every year, International Thalassemia Day serves as a crucial platform to emphasize the importance of disease prevention, raise awareness, sensitize stakeholders, promote early detection, and ensure quality care for those affected by thalassemia. This year's theme, "Empowering Lives, Embracing Progress: Equitable and Accessible Thalassemia Treatment for All," encapsulates the collective mission toward universal access to comprehensive Thalassemia care.
Ms. Aradhana Patnaik, AS&MD (NHM); Dr. G. V. Basavaraja, President, Indian Academy of Pediatrics; Ms. Shobha Tuli, Secretary, Thalassemics India; Dr. Manas Kalra, Honorary Secretary, PHO Chapter of IAP and other senior officials from Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी थॅलेसेमियाचा सामना करण्यासाठी वेळेवर निदान आणि प्रतिबंध करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर दिला भर
08 MAY 2024 7:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मे 2024
थॅलेसेमिया आजाराचा सामना करण्यासाठी त्याचे वेळेवर निदान आणि प्रतिबंध करणे महत्वाचे असल्याचे आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय थॅलेसेमिया दिनानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात बोलत होते. योग्य वेळी प्रतिबंध केला, तरच या आजाराची जोखीम कमी करता येईल असे ते यावेळी म्हणाले.
यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव म्हणाले, "थॅलेसेमियाचा सामना करण्यासाठी वेळेवर निदान आणि प्रतिबंध ही सर्वात प्रभावी धोरणे आहेत." ते पुढे म्हणाले की देशात सुमारे 1 लाख थॅलेसेमिया रुग्ण असून, दरवर्षी अंदाजे 10,000 नवीन रुग्णांची यात भर पडत आहे. स्क्रिनिंगद्वारे वेळेवर तपासणी करून सक्रियपणे हस्तक्षेप करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
या विषयावर व्यापक जनजागृतीची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. ते म्हणाले, “आजही अनेक जणांना या आजाराबद्दल आणि तो कसा रोखता येईल, याबद्दल माहिती नाही. या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित सर्व भागधारकांनी थॅलेसीमियाबद्दल जागरुकता वाढवण्याच्या देशव्यापी मोहिमेसाठी एकत्र येणे गरजेचे आहे.” या दिशेने एक महत्वाचे पाऊल म्हणून, त्यांनी थॅलेसेमिया आजाराला प्रतिबंध करणाऱ्या प्रभावी पद्धती आणि सर्वोत्तम उपचारांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी इंडियन असोसिएशन ऑफ पेडियाट्रिक्स अँड थॅलेसेमिक्स इंडियाच्या सहकार्याने तयार केलेला व्हिडिओ प्रदर्शित केला.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी या आजाराचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मिशन अंतर्गत सध्याच्या प्रजनन आणि बाल आरोग्य (RCH) कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत थॅलेसेमिया चाचणी अनिवार्य करण्याची शिफारस केली.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की काही राज्यांनी त्यांच्या सार्वजनिक आरोग्य कार्यक्रम आणि उपक्रमांमध्ये याचा समावेश केला असून, इतर राज्यांना थॅलेसेमिया आजाराचे स्क्रीनिंग आणि चाचणीचा समावेश करून त्याचा विस्तार करण्याचा आग्रह केला जाईल.
थॅलेसेमिया हा अनुवंशिक रक्त विकार असून त्यामुळे शरीरातील हिमोग्लोबिनचे प्रमाण सामान्य पातळीच्या खाली राहते. दरवर्षी साजरा केला जाणारा, आंतरराष्ट्रीय थॅलेसेमिया दिन हा रोग प्रतिबंधाच्या महत्त्वावर जोर देण्यासाठी, जागरुकता वाढवण्यासाठी, भागधारकांमध्ये संवेदना निर्माण करण्यासाठी, लवकर निदानाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि थॅलेसेमियाने प्रभावित झालेल्यांसाठी दर्जेदार काळजी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यासपीठ म्हणून महत्वाची भूमिका बजावतो. “सक्षम जगणे, प्रगतीच्या मार्गाचा अंगिकार करणे: सर्वांसाठी न्याय्य आणि सहज थॅलेसेमियावरील उपचार,” ही यंदाच्या थॅलेसेमिया दिनाची संकल्पना असून, थॅलेसेमिया आजारावरील सर्वसमावेशक उपचार सर्वांसाठी सहज उपलब्ध करण्याच्या सामूहिक मिशनला समर्पक आहे.