Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
International Thalassemia Day
Union Health Secretary stresses on importance of timely detection and prevention for addressing Thalassemia
"By integrating compulsory Thalassemia testing into RCH program, burden of Thalassemia can be significantly alleviated"
Emphasizes on critical need for wide awareness on Thalassemia among the masses; launches an awareness video
08 MAY 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare stressed on the importance of timely detection and prevention of Thalassemia to tackle the disease. He stated that only by preventing it at the right time, can the burden of this disease be curtailed. The Union Health Secretary was speaking at an event to mark the International Thalassemia Day, here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Health Secretary stated, “Timely detection and prevention are the most effective strategies to tackle Thalassemia.” He added that there are almost 1 lakh Thalassemia patients in the country, with approximately 10,000 new cases reported each year. He emphasized on the urgency for proactive intervention aided by timely detection through screening.
Shri Apurva Chandra also highlighted the critical need for wide awareness around the subject. He stated that “Still many people are unaware of this disease and how this can be prevented. It is imperative that all stakeholders in this arena collaborate for a nationwide campaign to enhance awareness on Thalaseemia”. As a significant step in this direction, he launched a video made in collaboration with the Indian Association of Pediatrics and Thalassemics India to promote effective prevention methods and optimal treatment for Thalassemia
(https://youtu.be/H__bidXcanE?si=-_87PEPxAdsPNaw1).
Union Health Secretary also advocated for inclusion of compulsory Thalassemia testing in the existing reproductive and child health (RCH) programs under NHM as a means to curtail the prevalence of the disease. He added that some states have included this in their public health programs and activities; other states will be urged to include and expand screening and testing for Thalassemia.
Thalassemia is an inherited blood disorder that causes a body to have less hemoglobin than normal. Celebrated every year, International Thalassemia Day serves as a crucial platform to emphasize the importance of disease prevention, raise awareness, sensitize stakeholders, promote early detection, and ensure quality care for those affected by thalassemia. This year's theme, "Empowering Lives, Embracing Progress: Equitable and Accessible Thalassemia Treatment for All," encapsulates the collective mission toward universal access to comprehensive Thalassemia care.
Ms. Aradhana Patnaik, AS&MD (NHM); Dr. G. V. Basavaraja, President, Indian Academy of Pediatrics; Ms. Shobha Tuli, Secretary, Thalassemics India; Dr. Manas Kalra, Honorary Secretary, PHO Chapter of IAP and other senior officials from Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਦਿਵਸ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
“ਆਰਸੀਐੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ, ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ”
ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ, ਇੱਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
08 MAY 2024 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵਾ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਨੇ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੱਹਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 10,000 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵਾ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਸੋਸਿਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਪੀ ਪੀਡੀਆਟ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਐਂਡ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮਿਕਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ।(https://youtu.be/H__bidXcanE?si=-_87PEPxAdsPNaw1) .
https://youtu.be/H__bidXcanE
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵਾ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਨੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ (ਆਰਸੀਐੱਚ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਲਈ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ।
ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਰਕਤ ਵਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਰੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੀਮੋਗਲੋਬਿਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। 8 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ- “ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੇ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲਭ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਇਲਾਜ।” ਇਹ ਥੀਮ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਾਧਨਾ ਪਟਨਾਇਕ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ); ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਆਵ੍ ਪੀਡੀਆਟ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਡਾ. ਜੀਵੀ ਬਸਵਰਾਜ, ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਤੁਲੀ, ਆਈਏਪੀ ਦੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਓ ਚੈਪਟਰ ਦੇ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਮਾਨਸ ਕਾਲਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।