Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
International Thalassemia Day
Union Health Secretary stresses on importance of timely detection and prevention for addressing Thalassemia
"By integrating compulsory Thalassemia testing into RCH program, burden of Thalassemia can be significantly alleviated"
Emphasizes on critical need for wide awareness on Thalassemia among the masses; launches an awareness video
08 MAY 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare stressed on the importance of timely detection and prevention of Thalassemia to tackle the disease. He stated that only by preventing it at the right time, can the burden of this disease be curtailed. The Union Health Secretary was speaking at an event to mark the International Thalassemia Day, here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Health Secretary stated, “Timely detection and prevention are the most effective strategies to tackle Thalassemia.” He added that there are almost 1 lakh Thalassemia patients in the country, with approximately 10,000 new cases reported each year. He emphasized on the urgency for proactive intervention aided by timely detection through screening.
Shri Apurva Chandra also highlighted the critical need for wide awareness around the subject. He stated that “Still many people are unaware of this disease and how this can be prevented. It is imperative that all stakeholders in this arena collaborate for a nationwide campaign to enhance awareness on Thalaseemia”. As a significant step in this direction, he launched a video made in collaboration with the Indian Association of Pediatrics and Thalassemics India to promote effective prevention methods and optimal treatment for Thalassemia
(https://youtu.be/H__bidXcanE?si=-_87PEPxAdsPNaw1).
Union Health Secretary also advocated for inclusion of compulsory Thalassemia testing in the existing reproductive and child health (RCH) programs under NHM as a means to curtail the prevalence of the disease. He added that some states have included this in their public health programs and activities; other states will be urged to include and expand screening and testing for Thalassemia.
Thalassemia is an inherited blood disorder that causes a body to have less hemoglobin than normal. Celebrated every year, International Thalassemia Day serves as a crucial platform to emphasize the importance of disease prevention, raise awareness, sensitize stakeholders, promote early detection, and ensure quality care for those affected by thalassemia. This year's theme, "Empowering Lives, Embracing Progress: Equitable and Accessible Thalassemia Treatment for All," encapsulates the collective mission toward universal access to comprehensive Thalassemia care.
Ms. Aradhana Patnaik, AS&MD (NHM); Dr. G. V. Basavaraja, President, Indian Academy of Pediatrics; Ms. Shobha Tuli, Secretary, Thalassemics India; Dr. Manas Kalra, Honorary Secretary, PHO Chapter of IAP and other senior officials from Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय थैलेसीमिया दिवस
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने थैलेसीमिया से निपटने के लिए समय पर पता लगाने और रोकथाम के महत्व पर जोर दिया
"आरसीएच कार्यक्रम में अनिवार्य थैलेसीमिया परीक्षण को शामिल करके, थैलेसीमिया को काफी हद तक कम किया जा सकता है"
जनता के बीच थैलेसीमिया पर व्यापक जागरूकता की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर बल; एक जागरूकता वीडियो लॉन्च किया गया
08 MAY 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने थैलेसीमिया से निपटने के लिए इसकी समय पर पहचान और रोकथाम के महत्व पर बल दिया है। आज यहां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय थैलेसीमिया दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सही समय पर इसकी रोकथाम करके ही इस बीमारी को काफी हद तक कम किया जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि थैलेसीमिया से निपटने के लिए समय पर जांच और रोकथाम सबसे प्रभावी रणनीति है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में थैलेसीमिया के लगभग एक लाख मरीज हैं और हर वर्ष लगभग 10,000 नए मामले सामने आते हैं। उन्होंने स्क्रीनिंग के माध्यम से समय पर रोग का पता लगाकर तुरंत रोकथाम पर बल दिया।
श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने कहा कि थैलेसीमिया के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करना सर्वाधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी भी बहुत से लोगों को इस बीमारी के बारे में जानकारी नहीं है कि इसे कैसे रोका जा सकता है। यह आवश्‍यक है कि इस क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारक थैलेसीमिया पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान में सहयोग करें। इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में उन्‍होंने थैलेसीमिया की प्रभावी रोकथाम के तरीकों और इष्टतम उपचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इंडियन एसोसिएशन ऑफ पीडियाट्रिक्स एंड थैलेसेमिक्स इंडिया के सहयोग से बनाया गया एक वीडियो लॉन्च किया। (https://youtu.be/H__bidXcanE?si=-_87PEPxAdsPNaw1) .
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने रोग की व्यापकता को कम करने के साधन के रूप में राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अंतर्गत वर्तमान प्रजनन और बाल स्वास्थ्य (आरसीएच) कार्यक्रमों में अनिवार्य रूप से थैलेसीमिया परीक्षण को शामिल करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ राज्यों ने इसे अपने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों में शामिल किया है। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव ने अन्य राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे थैलेसीमिया के लिए स्क्रीनिंग और परीक्षण को शामिल करने और उसका विस्तार करें।
थैलेसीमिया एक वंशानुगत रक्त विकार है जिसके कारण शरीर में सामान्य से कम हीमोग्लोबिन होता है। 8 मई को प्रत्‍येक वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय थैलेसीमिया दिवस मनाया जाता है, ताकि इस बीमारी की रोकथाम के महत्व पर लोगों को जागरूक किया जा सकें। हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाने और थैलेसीमिया से प्रभावित लोगों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल सुनिश्चित किए जाने के लिए कार्य किया जाता है। इस वर्ष की थीम है - "जीवन को सशक्त बनाना, प्रगति को गले लगाना: सभी के लिए न्यायसंगत और सुलभ थैलेसीमिया उपचार" यह थीम थैलेसीमिया की व्‍यापक देखभाल के लिए सार्वभौमिक पहुंच की दिशा में सामूहिक मिशन को समाहित करती है।
इस अवसर सुश्री आराधना पटनायक, अपर सचिव एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन); भारतीय बाल रोग अकादमी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जीवी बसवराज, थैलेसीमिक्स इंडिया की सचिव सुश्री शोभा तुली, आईएपी के पीएचओ चैप्टर के मानद सचिव डॉ. मानस कालरा और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।