Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
International Thalassemia Day
Union Health Secretary stresses on importance of timely detection and prevention for addressing Thalassemia
"By integrating compulsory Thalassemia testing into RCH program, burden of Thalassemia can be significantly alleviated"
Emphasizes on critical need for wide awareness on Thalassemia among the masses; launches an awareness video
08 MAY 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare stressed on the importance of timely detection and prevention of Thalassemia to tackle the disease. He stated that only by preventing it at the right time, can the burden of this disease be curtailed. The Union Health Secretary was speaking at an event to mark the International Thalassemia Day, here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Health Secretary stated, “Timely detection and prevention are the most effective strategies to tackle Thalassemia.” He added that there are almost 1 lakh Thalassemia patients in the country, with approximately 10,000 new cases reported each year. He emphasized on the urgency for proactive intervention aided by timely detection through screening.
Shri Apurva Chandra also highlighted the critical need for wide awareness around the subject. He stated that “Still many people are unaware of this disease and how this can be prevented. It is imperative that all stakeholders in this arena collaborate for a nationwide campaign to enhance awareness on Thalaseemia”. As a significant step in this direction, he launched a video made in collaboration with the Indian Association of Pediatrics and Thalassemics India to promote effective prevention methods and optimal treatment for Thalassemia
(https://youtu.be/H__bidXcanE?si=-_87PEPxAdsPNaw1).
Union Health Secretary also advocated for inclusion of compulsory Thalassemia testing in the existing reproductive and child health (RCH) programs under NHM as a means to curtail the prevalence of the disease. He added that some states have included this in their public health programs and activities; other states will be urged to include and expand screening and testing for Thalassemia.
Thalassemia is an inherited blood disorder that causes a body to have less hemoglobin than normal. Celebrated every year, International Thalassemia Day serves as a crucial platform to emphasize the importance of disease prevention, raise awareness, sensitize stakeholders, promote early detection, and ensure quality care for those affected by thalassemia. This year's theme, "Empowering Lives, Embracing Progress: Equitable and Accessible Thalassemia Treatment for All," encapsulates the collective mission toward universal access to comprehensive Thalassemia care.
Ms. Aradhana Patnaik, AS&MD (NHM); Dr. G. V. Basavaraja, President, Indian Academy of Pediatrics; Ms. Shobha Tuli, Secretary, Thalassemics India; Dr. Manas Kalra, Honorary Secretary, PHO Chapter of IAP and other senior officials from Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
تھیلیسیمیا کا عالمی دن
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے تھیلیسیمیا سے نمٹنے کے لیے بروقت تشخیص اور اس کی روک تھام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
‘‘آر سی ایچ پروگرام میں تھیلیسیمیا کی لازمی جانچ کو ضم کرنے سے تھیلیسیمیا کے بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جا سکتا ہے’’
تھیلیسیمیا کا عالمی دن عوام میں تھیلیسیمیا کے بارے میں وسیع بیداری کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے، نیز ایک آگاہی ویڈیو شروع کرتا ہے
08 MAY 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے تھیلیسیمیا کی بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لیے تھیلیسیمیا کا بروقت پتہ لگانے اور اس کی روک تھام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحیح وقت پر اس کی روک تھام سے ہی اس بیماری کے بوجھ کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ مرکزی سکریٹری صحت آج یہاں تھیلیسیمیا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ‘‘تھیلیسیمیا سے نمٹنے کے لیے بروقت پتہ لگانا اور روک تھام سب سے مؤثر حکمت عملی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں تھیلیسیمیا کے تقریباً 1 لاکھ مریض ہیں جن میں ہر سال تقریباً 10,000 نئے معاملات سامنے آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسکریننگ کے ذریعے بروقت پتہ لگاکر فعال اقدامات کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب اپوروا چندر نے اس موضوع کے بارے میں وسیع بیداری کی اہم ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اب بھی بہت سے لوگ اس بیماری سے لاعلم ہیں اور اس سے کیسے بچا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ اس میدان میں تمام متعلقہ فریق تھیلیسیمیا کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم کے لیے تعاون کریں۔’’ اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر انہوں نے انڈین ایسوسی ایشن آف پیڈیاٹرکس اینڈ تھیلیسیمکس انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ویڈیو لانچ کیا تاکہ تھیلیسیمیا سے بچاؤ کے مؤثر طور طریقوں اور بہترین علاج کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
(https://youtu.be/H__bidXcanE?si=-_87PEPxAdsPNaw1)
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت موجودہ تولیدی اور بچوں کی صحت (آر سی ایچ) پروگراموں میں تھیلیسیمیا کی لازمی جانچ کو شامل کرنے کی وکالت کی تاکہ بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کچھ ریاستوں نے اسے اپنے صحت عامہ کے پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں میں شامل کیا ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں پر زور دیا جائے گا کہ وہ تھیلیسیمیا کے لیے اسکریننگ اور ٹیسٹنگ کو شامل کریں اور اس میں توسیع کریں۔
تھیلیسیمیا ایک موروثی خون کی خرابی ہے جس کی وجہ سے جسم میں ہیموگلوبن معمول سے کم ہوتا ہے۔ ہر سال منایا جانے والا تھیلیسیمیا کا عالمی دن بیماری سے بچاؤ کی اہمیت پر زور دینے، بیداری پیدا کرنے، متعلقہ فریقوں کو حساس بنانے، جلد تشخیص کو فروغ دینے اور تھیلیسیمیا سے متاثرہ افراد کی معیاری دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس سال کا موضوع "زندگیوں کو بااختیار بنانا، ترقی کو اپنانا: تھیلیسیمیا کے علاج تک سبھی کے لئے مساوی اور قابل رسائی" تھیلیسیمیا کی جامع دیکھ بھال تک ہمہ گیر رسائی کے لئے اجتماعی مشن کا تصور فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک، اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم), ڈاکٹر جی وی بسوارا، صدر، انڈین اکیڈمی آف پیڈیاٹرکس؛ محترمہ شوبھا ٹولی، سکریٹری، تھیلیسیمکس انڈیا؛ ڈاکٹر مانس کالرا، اعزازی سکریٹری، آئی اے پی کے پی ایچ او چیپٹر اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔