பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பு தனது 65-வது உதய தினத்தை கொண்டாடுகிறது
07 MAY 2024 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பு (பிஆர்ஓ) தனது 65-வது உதய தினத்தை இன்று கொண்டாடுகிறது. இதையொட்டி தில்லியில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் கிரிதர் அரமனே தலைமையில் நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் தமது உரையில், கரடுமுரடான நிலப்பரப்பு மற்றும் கடினமான வானிலைச் சூழல்களில் தனது பொறுப்புகளை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவேற்றியதற்காக பி.ஆர்.ஓவை பாராட்டினார். எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் அதன் உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் மூலம், தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளின் சமூக-பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்வதைத் தவிர, நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் பி.ஆர்.ஓ ஒரு மிக முக்கியமான அமைப்பு என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் திட்டங்களை முடித்ததற்காக எல்லைச்சாலைகள் அமைப்பைப் பாராட்டிய திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே, எல்லைப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியை அமைப்பின் ஊழியர்கள் சாதனை நேரத்தில் தொடர்ந்து உறுதி செய்வார்கள் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். திட்டங்களை விரைந்து முடிக்க சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பி.ஆர்.ஓ பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதன் மூலம் மனித முயற்சிகள் குறைக்கப்பட்டு மிகவும் திறமையாக பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என்று கூறினார். எதிர்காலத்தில் பி.ஆர்.ஓ.வுக்கு ஆட்டோமேஷன் மற்றும் இயந்திரமயமாக்கல் முக்கியமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சில்க்யாரா சுரங்கப்பாதை சரிவு மற்றும் சிக்கிம் வெள்ளத்தின் போது நிவாரணம் மற்றும் மீட்பு முயற்சிகளில் பி.ஆர்.ஓ பணியாளர்களின் மதிப்புமிக்க பங்களிப்பையும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறைச் செயலாளர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட எல்லைப்புற கிராமங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தில் இந்த அமைப்பு முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய எல்லைச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ரகு சீனிவாசன், பி.ஆர்.ஓ.வின் அனைத்து அணிகளுக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். பி.ஆர்.ஓ.வின் அகில இந்திய இருப்பு, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, இணைப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான பி.ஆர்.ஓ பணியாளர்களுக்கு சிறப்பு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. அமைப்பின் பெண் சாதனையாளர்கள் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர். சேலா சுரங்கப்பாதை போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்களிலும், சிக்கிம் வெள்ளத்தின் போதும் பணியாற்றிய தற்காலிக ஊதியம் பெற்ற தொழிலாளர்களும் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
1960-ம் ஆண்டில் கிழக்கில் ப்ராஜெக்ட் டஸ்கர் (இப்போது வர்தக்) மற்றும் வடக்கில் ப்ராஜெக்ட் பீக்கான் ஆகிய இரண்டு திட்டங்களுடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பி.ஆர்.ஓ, இன்று 11 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மூன்று யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் செயல்படுகிறது. 18 திட்டங்களுடன் ஒரு துடிப்பான அமைப்பாக மாறியுள்ளது. இது இப்போது உயரமான மற்றும் கடினமான பனி சூழ்ந்த பகுதிகளில் முன்னணி உள்கட்டமைப்பு கட்டுமான நிறுவனமாக தனது நற்சான்றிதழ்களை நிறுவியுள்ளது.
பாலின சமத்துவம் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் பி.ஆர்.ஓ முன்னணியில் உள்ளது, பெண்களுக்கு முக்கிய பாத்திரங்களையும் வாய்ப்புகளையும் வழங்குகிறது. கர்னல் பொனுங் டொமிங்க் போன்ற அதிகாரிகள் கிழக்கு லடாக்கில் முக்கியமான திட்டங்களை வழிநடத்தி வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2019842

Ministry of Defence
BRO celebrates its 65th Raising Day
Defence Secretary commends BRO for playing a major role in the country’s security & ensuring socio-economic progress of border areas
Exhorts BRO to infuse latest technology for faster completion of projects
07 MAY 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is celebrating its 65th Raising Day on May 07, 2024. To mark the day, an event was organised in New Delhi, which was presided over by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. In his address, the Defence Secretary lauded the BRO for fulfilling its responsibilities successfully in inhospitable terrain and tough weather conditions. He termed the BRO an extremely crucial organisation which, through its infrastructure projects in border areas, is playing a major role in the security of the country, besides ensuring the socio-economic progress of far-flung areas.
Shri Giridhar Aramane commended the BRO for completing the projects in a time-bound manner, exuding confidence that the Karmayogis will continue to ensure border infrastructure development in a record time. He urged the BRO to infuse latest technology and techniques for faster completion of projects, through which human efforts will be reduced & utilised more efficiently. Automation and mechanisation will be key for the BRO in the future, he said.
The Defence Secretary also recalled the valuable contribution of the BRO personnel in the relief and rescue efforts during the Silkyara Tunnel Collapse and the Sikkim Floods. He added that the Organisation will play an important role in the Vibrant Villages Programme which envisages comprehensive development of select border villages.
Speaking on the occasion, Director General, Border Roads Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan extended greetings to all ranks of the BRO. He stated that the pan-India presence of the BRO reflects its commitment to national security, connectivity and development. He added that the tagline ‘In the Silence of Our Great Mountains – Work Speaks’ speaks volumes of the Organisation’s dedication, perseverance and impact on the lives of the people residing in the remotest corners of the country. He exhorted all ranks to renew the pledge to continue ‘Connecting Places Connecting People’ and leaving a lasting legacy of progress, prosperity and unity.
The event also witnessed the unveiling of a compendium on Sela Tunnel as well as some books including ‘Oonchin Sadaken’, ‘Path Pradarshak’ and ‘Path Vikas’ by the Defence Secretary. He gave away Excellence Awards to the BRO personnel for the year 2023-24 and felicitated the women achievers of the Organisation. The Casual Paid Labourers who worked in various projects such as Sela Tunnel, as well as during Sikkim floods were also felicitated.
Raised with just two projects in 1960 - Project Tusker (now Vartak) in the East and Project Beacon in the North, the BRO has today become a vibrant organisation with 18 projects operating in 11 States and three Union Territories. It has now established its credentials as the leading infra construction agency in the high-altitude and difficult snow-bound areas.
The BRO executes road construction and maintenance works at altitude ranging from 9,000 ft up to 19,000 ft along the Northern and Western frontiers, primarily to meet the strategic requirements of the Armed Forces. In over six decades, it has constructed over 62,214 kms of roads, 1,005 bridges, seven tunnels and 21 airfields in adverse climatic and geographical conditions along India's borders as well as in friendly countries, including Bhutan, Myanmar, Afghanistan & Tajikistan, thus contributing towards the nation’s strategic objectives.
In 2023-24, the BRO completed a total of 125 infrastructure projects worth Rs 3,611 crore. This includes the construction of Sela Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh on Balipara-Chardwar-Tawang Road. The tunnel was dedicated to the Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently from Itanagar virtually. The BRO will soon commence the construction on 4.10-km long Shinkun La Tunnel. Once completed, this tunnel will become the world’s highest tunnel at 15,800 ft bypassing Mila Tunnel in China at 15,590 ft.
The BRO accomplished the completion of two significant airfield projects namely Bagdogra and Barrackpore, marking yet another milestone in its journey of excellence. The foundation stone for Mudh Airfield Project was laid by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh recently. The BRO aims to complete the project within just two working seasons.
Over the few years, the BRO has witnessed an exponential surge in budget expenditure, marking a remarkable leap forward in capabilities and impact. This increased budgetary support has empowered the organisation to undertake crucial projects, accelerate critical infrastructure development, and enhance its operational readiness.
The BRO has been at the forefront of promoting gender equality and inclusivity, offering key roles and opportunities to women. Officers like Col Ponung Doming is leading critical projects in Eastern Ladakh. Assistant Executive Engineer (Civ) Smt Nikita Chaudhary has played a pivotal role in successful completion of Sela Tunnel Project.