राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति की हिमाचल प्रदेश के केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के 7वें दीक्षांत समारोह में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति
06 MAY 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज धर्मशाला में हिमाचल प्रदेश के केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के 7वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुई और अपना संबोधन दिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि परिवर्तन प्रकृति का नियम है। लेकिन, अतीत में बदलाव की गति इतनी तेज़ नहीं थी। आज हम चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति के युग में हैं। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग जैसे नए क्षेत्र तेजी से उभर रहे हैं। परिवर्तन की गति और मात्रा दोनों ही बहुत अधिक हैं, जिसके कारण प्रौद्योगिकी और आवश्यक कौशल में बहुत तेज़ी से बदलाव हो रहा है। 21वीं सदी की शुरुआत में कोई यह नहीं जानता था कि अगले 20 या 25 वर्षों में लोगों को किस प्रकार के कौशल की आवश्यकता होगी। इसी तरह, कई मौजूदा कौशल अब भविष्य में उपयोगी नहीं रहेंगे। इसलिए हमें लगातार नए कौशल अपनाने होंगे। हमारा फोकस लचीला दिमाग विकसित करने पर होना चाहिए जिससे युवा पीढ़ी तेजी से हो रहे बदलावों के साथ तालमेल स्‍थापित कर सके। हमें छात्रों में सीखने की जिज्ञासा और इच्छा को मजबूत कर उन्हें 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार करना होगा।
शिक्षकों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा ऐसी होनी चाहिए जो छात्रों को शिक्षित करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बना सकें और उनके चरित्र और व्यक्तित्व का भी निर्माण कर सके। शिक्षा का उद्देश्य छात्रों में अपनी संस्कृति, परंपरा और सभ्यता के प्रति जागरूकता लाना भी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस संबंध में शिक्षकों की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उनका कार्य क्षेत्र केवल शिक्षण तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि उन पर देश के भविष्य के निर्माण की बहुत बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा ध्यान 'क्या सीखें' के साथ-साथ 'कैसे सीखें' पर भी होना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब छात्र बिना किसी तनाव के स्वतंत्र रूप से सीखते हैं, तो उनकी रचनात्मकता और कल्पना को उड़ान मिलती है। ऐसे में वे शिक्षा को सिर्फ आजीविका का पर्याय नहीं मानते. बल्कि, वे नवाचार करते हैं, समस्याओं का समाधान ढूंढते हैं और जिज्ञासा के साथ सीखते हैं।
छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हर व्यक्ति में अच्छाई और बुराई दोनों की क्षमता होती है। उन्होंने यह ध्यान रखने की सलाह दी कि चाहे वे कितनी भी कठिन परिस्थिति में क्यों न हों, उन्हें कभी भी बुराई को अपने ऊपर हावी नहीं होने देना चाहिए। उन्हें सदैव अच्छाई का ही पक्ष लेना चाहिए। उन्होंने करुणा, कर्तव्यनिष्ठा और संवेदनशीलता जैसे मानवीय मूल्यों को अपना आदर्श बनाने का अनुरोध करते हुए कहा कि इन मूल्यों के आधार पर वे एक सफल और सार्थक जीवन जी सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवाओं में विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। वे विकसित भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करने की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी हैं। अत: उन्हें स्वयं को राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पित कर देना चाहिए। ऐसा न केवल उनका मानवीय, सामाजिक और नैतिक दायित्‍व है बल्कि एक नागरिक के रूप में उनका यह कर्तव्य भी है।
IMG_256
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 7th CONVOCATION OF CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF HIMACHAL PRADESH
06 MAY 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 7th convocation of Central University of Himachal Pradesh at Dharamshala today (May 6, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that change is the law of nature. But, the pace of change was not so rapid in the past. Today we are in the era of the 4th Industrial Revolution. New areas like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning are emerging rapidly. Both the speed and magnitude of change are very high, due to which technology and required skills are changing very quickly. At the beginning of the 21st century no one knew what kind of skills people would need in the next 20 or 25 years. Similarly, many current skills will no longer be useful in the future. Therefore, we have to continuously adopt new skills. Our focus should be on developing flexible minds so that the young generation can keep pace with the rapid changes taking place. We have to strengthen the curiosity and the desire to learn in the students to prepare them for facing the challenges of the 21st century.
Addressing the teachers, the President said that education should be such that along with educating the students, it makes them self-reliant and builds their character and personality. The aim of education is also to bring awareness among the students about their culture, tradition and civilization. She stressed that the role of teachers is very important in this regard. Their scope of work is not limited to teaching only, and they have the huge responsibility of building the future of the nation.
The President said that our focus should be on ‘what to learn’ as well as ‘how to learn’. She underlined that when students learn independently, without any stress, their creativity and imagination take flight. In that case they do not consider education as just a synonym for livelihood. Rather, they innovate, find solutions to problems, and learn with curiosity.
Addressing the students, the President said that every person has the potential for both good and evil. She advised them to keep in mind that no matter how difficult the situation they are in, they should never let evil dominate them. They should always take the side of good. She urged them to make human values ​​like compassion, conscientiousness and sensitivity their ideals. She said that based on these values, they can live a successful and meaningful life.
The President said that the youth have immense potential for growth. They are the most important link to fulfil the resolve of a developed India. Therefore, they should dedicate themselves to the nation. This is not only their human, social and moral duty but also their duty as citizens.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -