President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 7th CONVOCATION OF CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF HIMACHAL PRADESH
06 MAY 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 7th convocation of Central University of Himachal Pradesh at Dharamshala today (May 6, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that change is the law of nature. But, the pace of change was not so rapid in the past. Today we are in the era of the 4th Industrial Revolution. New areas like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning are emerging rapidly. Both the speed and magnitude of change are very high, due to which technology and required skills are changing very quickly. At the beginning of the 21st century no one knew what kind of skills people would need in the next 20 or 25 years. Similarly, many current skills will no longer be useful in the future. Therefore, we have to continuously adopt new skills. Our focus should be on developing flexible minds so that the young generation can keep pace with the rapid changes taking place. We have to strengthen the curiosity and the desire to learn in the students to prepare them for facing the challenges of the 21st century.
Addressing the teachers, the President said that education should be such that along with educating the students, it makes them self-reliant and builds their character and personality. The aim of education is also to bring awareness among the students about their culture, tradition and civilization. She stressed that the role of teachers is very important in this regard. Their scope of work is not limited to teaching only, and they have the huge responsibility of building the future of the nation.
The President said that our focus should be on ‘what to learn’ as well as ‘how to learn’. She underlined that when students learn independently, without any stress, their creativity and imagination take flight. In that case they do not consider education as just a synonym for livelihood. Rather, they innovate, find solutions to problems, and learn with curiosity.
Addressing the students, the President said that every person has the potential for both good and evil. She advised them to keep in mind that no matter how difficult the situation they are in, they should never let evil dominate them. They should always take the side of good. She urged them to make human values ​​like compassion, conscientiousness and sensitivity their ideals. She said that based on these values, they can live a successful and meaningful life.
The President said that the youth have immense potential for growth. They are the most important link to fulfil the resolve of a developed India. Therefore, they should dedicate themselves to the nation. This is not only their human, social and moral duty but also their duty as citizens.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
हिमाचल प्रदेशातील केंद्रीय विद्यापीठाच्या 7 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची उपस्थिती
06 MAY 2024 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 मे 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (6 मे, 2024) धर्मशाला येथे हिमाचल प्रदेश केंद्रीय विद्यापीठाच्या 7 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहून विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित केले.
परिवर्तन हा निसर्गाचा नियम आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. पण, पूर्वी बदलाची गती इतकी वेगवान नव्हती. आज आपण चौथ्या औद्योगिक क्रांतीच्या युगात आहोत. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मशीन लर्निंग सारखी नवीन क्षेत्रे वेगाने उदयास येत आहेत. बदलाचा वेग आणि परिमाण दोन्ही खूप जास्त आहेत, त्यामुळे तंत्रज्ञान आणि आवश्यक कौशल्ये खूप लवकर बदलत आहेत, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. त्यामुळे सतत नवनवीन कौशल्ये आत्मसात करणे आवश्यक आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
शिक्षण असे असले पाहिजे की ज्यामुळे विद्यार्थ्यांना ज्ञान देण्याबरोबरच ते स्वावलंबी बनतील आणि त्यांचे चरित्र्य आणि व्यक्तिमत्वही घडेल, असे राष्ट्रपतीने शिक्षकांना उद्देशून बोलताना सांगितले. विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये त्यांची संस्कृती, परंपरा याबद्दल जागरुकता निर्माण करणे हा देखील शिक्षणाचा उद्देश आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. या संदर्भात शिक्षकांची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वाची असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांचे कार्यक्षेत्र केवळ शिकवण्यापुरते मर्यादित नसून राष्ट्राचे भवितव्य घडविण्याची मोठी जबाबदारी त्यांच्यावर आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी स्पष्ट केले.
आपले लक्ष 'काय शिकायचे' यासोबतच 'कसे शिकायचे' यावर देखील असले पाहिजे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. जेव्हा विद्यार्थी कोणत्याही तणावाशिवाय स्वतंत्रपणे शिकतात तेव्हा त्यांची सर्जनशीलता आणि कल्पनाशक्ती उंच भरारी घेते हे राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले.
करुणा, कर्तव्यनिष्ठा आणि संवेदनशीलता या मानवी मूल्यांना आपले आदर्श बनवण्याचे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी विद्यार्थ्यांना केले. विद्यार्थी या मूल्यांच्या आधारावरच यशस्वी आणि अर्थपूर्ण जीवन जगू शकतात, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
युवकांमध्ये विकासाची अफाट क्षमता आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. युवकच विकसित भारताचा संकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्वात महत्त्वाचा दुवा आहेत. त्यामुळे त्यांनी राष्ट्रासाठी स्वत:ला समर्पित केले पाहिजे. हे त्यांचे मानवी, सामाजिक आणि नैतिक कर्तव्यच नाही तर नागरिक म्हणूनही त्यांचे कर्तव्य आहे, हे राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा