جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے سولہویں اسٹیک ہولڈر میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
سی ایم ڈی کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن پر زور دیتا ہے؛ قرض داروں نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے نورتن حیثیت اور ہموار قرض کے عمل کی ستائش کی
04 MAY 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے آج 4 مئی 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے 16ویں تعاملی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے اجلاس میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے اسپیکٹرم بشمول سولر، ونڈ، ہائیڈرو، بایو انرجی، اور نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی پر محیط کاروباری شراکت داروں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ 16 میں سے یہ دوسری رو برو میٹنگ تھی، جس میں سے 14 میٹنگ ورچوئل طور پر کی گئی تھیں۔
اس تقریب میں مالی سال 2023-24 میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی تاریخی سالانہ کارکردگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس کی حالیہ کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک پرزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی۔ مباحثہ میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی کے لیے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات، پچھلی بات چیت کی میٹنگوں کی تجاویز پر عمل درآمد، اور حکومت ہند کے مقرر کردہ اہداف کے مطابق مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں قابل ذکر مالی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جس میں 31 مارچ 2024 تک آئی آر ای ڈی اے کا درجہ-1 سرمایہ 8,265.20 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا۔ یہ کافی سرمایہ بنیاد پروجیکٹ فنانسنگ میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو ممکن بناتا ہے، جس میں کمپنی ایک قرض لینے والے کو 2,480 کروڑ روپے تک اور قرض لینے والوں کے ایک گروپ کو 4,133 کروڑ روپے تک کی فنانسنگ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی مجموعی مالیت میں مالی سال 2020-21 میں 2,995 کروڑ روپے سے مالی سال 2023-24 میں 8,559 کروڑ روپے تک نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے، جو اس کی مالی طاقت اور استحکام کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔
قرض داروں نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو اس کے ہموار قرض کی منظوری کے عمل اور شفاف لین دین کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی، جس نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایجنسی کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے حال ہی میں ”نورتن“ کا درجہ حاصل کرنے اور صرف 19 دنوں کی مدت میں آڈٹ شدہ مالیاتی نتائج شائع کرنے والا پہلا این بی ایف سی بننے کے لیے بھی آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی تعریف کی۔
اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئرپرسن اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ سی ایم ڈی نے پائیدار کارپوریٹ گورننس، شفافیت، اور جوابدہی کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مالیاتی مصنوعات کو سیکٹر کی ضروریات کے مطابق بنانے کے لیے کمپنی کی لگن اور شراکت داروں کے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر نئی مصنوعات متعارف کرانے کی تیاری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے سی او پی 26 میں بیان کردہ وژن کے مطابق، آئی آر ای ڈی اے کا مقصد 2030 تک غیر فوسل ذرائع سے 500 گیگا واٹ بجلی کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت کا ہدف حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے سب سے یادگار حصوں میں سے ایک مزاحیہ شعری نشست کا انعقاد تھا، جس میں معروف شاعر اور طنز نگار سریندر شرما، جناب وید پرکاش وید، محترمہ منیشا شکلا، اور جناب گووند راٹھی نے سامعین کے لیے خوشی اور قہقہوں کے لمحات پیش کیے۔

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA holds 16th Stakeholders' Meet
04 MAY 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
CMD emphasizes Ease of Doing Business and Digitisation; borrowers commend IREDA for Navratna Status and streamlined Loan Process
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) organized its 16th Stakeholders' Interaction Meet at the India International Centre in New Delhi today, May 4, 2024. The Stakeholders' Meet witnessed enthusiastic participation from business partners spanning the renewable energy spectrum, including Solar, Wind, Hydro, Bio Energy, and New & Emerging technologies. Notably, this was the second in-person meeting out of 16, with 14 meetings having been conducted virtually.
The event featured a presentation highlighting IREDA's recent achievements, emphasizing its historic annual performance in FY 2023-24. The discussion covered major initiatives undertaken for renewable energy development, execution of suggestions from previous interaction meets, and future plans aligned with the targets set by the Government of India.
A person speaking into a microphone in front of a group of peopleDescription automatically generatedThe meet highlighted notable financial achievements, with IREDA's Tier-1 Capital reaching Rs. 8,265.20 crores as of March 31, 2024. This substantial capital base enables larger exposure in project financing, with the company capable of financing up to Rs. 2,480 crores to a single borrower and Rs. 4,133 crores to a group of borrowers. IREDA's net worth has witnessed significant growth from Rs. 2,995 crores in FY 2020-21 to Rs. 8,559 crores in FY 2023-24, demonstrating its financial strength and stability.
Borrowers congratulated IREDA for its streamlined loan sanction process and faceless transactions, underscoring the agency's commitment to facilitating Ease of Doing Business. Stakeholders also commended IREDA for achieving “Navratna” status recently and for being the first NBFC to publish audited financial results in a period of just 19 days.
Addressing the stakeholders, Chairperson & Managing Director of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das underscored the importance of facilitating Ease of Doing Business and optimizing IT Infrastructure. The CMD reaffirmed IREDA's commitment to sustainable corporate governance, transparency, and accountability. He emphasized the company's dedication to tailoring financial products to sector requirements and its readiness to introduce new products based on partners’ feedback. Aligning with the vision outlined at COP26 by the Govt. of India, IREDA aims to play a pivotal role in achieving the ambitious target of 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030, he said.
The meet had an interactive session where stakeholders got to engage directly with the CMD and team. Director (Finance), Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty and other senior officials of IREDA also attended the interaction.
One of the most memorable parts of the event was the Hasya Kavi Sammelan, where renowned poet and satirist Shri Surender Sharma, along with Shri Ved Prakash Ved, Smt. Manisha Shukla, and Shri Govind Rathi, delivered moments of joy and laughter to the audience.