नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडातर्फे भागधारकांच्या 16 व्या बैठकीचे आयोजन
04 MAY 2024 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
इरेडा अर्थात भारतीय नवीकरणीय उर्जा विकास संस्थेने आज, 04 मे 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील इंडिया इंटरनॅशनल सेंटर येथे भागधारकांच्या 16 व्या चर्चात्मक बैठकीचे आयोजन केले. भागधारकांच्या या बैठकीमध्ये सौर, पवन, जल, जैविक उर्जा तसेच नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानांसह नवीकरणीय उर्जा क्षेत्रातील विविध व्यापारी भागीदारांचा उत्साही सहभाग दिसून आला. उल्लेखनीय बाब अशी आहे की इरेडाने आतापर्यंत भागधारकांच्या एकूण 16 बैठका आयोजित केल्या असून आजची बैठक ही त्यातील प्रत्यक्ष स्वरुपात आयोजित करण्यात आलेली दुसरी बैठक आहे, आतापर्यंत 14 बैठका आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आजच्या कार्यक्रमात इरेडाने आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये केलेल्या ऐतिहासिक वार्षिक कामगिरीवर अधिक भर देत संस्थेने नुकत्याच केलेल्या अनेक यशस्वी कामगिरी वर्णन करणारे सादरीकरण करण्यात आले. आजच्या बैठकीत नवीकरणीय उर्जा विकासासाठी हाती घेण्यात आलेले प्रमुख उपक्रम, यापूर्वीच्या परस्पर चर्चात्मक बैठकांमधील सूचनांवरील कार्यवाही तसेच भारत सरकारने आखून दिलेल्या उद्दिष्टांशी सुसंगत भविष्यकालीन योजना यासंदर्भात चर्चा झाली.
31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत इरेडाच्या टायर-1 चे भांडवल 8,265.20 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासह संस्थेच्या इतर उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक यशांवर या बैठकीत अधिक भर देण्यात आला.
व्यापार करण्यातील सुलभता वाढवण्याप्रती इरेडाची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करणारी सुगम कर्ज मंजुरी प्रक्रिया आणि चेहेराविरहित देवघेव यासाठी कर्जदारांनी संस्थेचे अभिनंदन केले. इरेडाने नुकताच नवरत्नदर्जा प्राप्त केल्याबद्दल तसेच केवळ 19 दिवसांच्या कालावधीत लेखापरीक्षण झालेले आर्थिक निष्कर्ष प्रकाशित करणारी पहिलीच एनबीएफसी ठरल्याबद्दल भागधारकांनी इरेडाची प्रशंसा केली.
यावेळी उपस्थित भागधारकांना संबोधित करताना, इरेडाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक (सीएमडी) प्रदीपकुमार दास यांनी व्यापार करण्यातील सुलभता वाढवणे आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांचा अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात वापर करणे यांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. यावेळी बोलताना त्यांनी शाश्वत कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन, पारदर्शकता आणि जबाबदारी यांच्याप्रती इरेडाच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुन्हा एकदा ग्वाही दिली.विविध क्षेत्रांच्या गरजेनुसार वित्तीय उत्पादनांची रचना करण्याप्रती कंपनीची समर्पित वृत्ती आणि भागीदारांच्या अभिप्रायावर आधारित नव्या उत्पादनांची सुरुवात करण्याची तयारी यावर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला. भारत सरकारने कॉप 26 बैठकीत निश्चित केलेल्या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत ठरेल अशा रीतीने, वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत बिगर-जीवाश्म स्त्रोतांपासून 500 गिगावॅट स्थापित वीजनिर्मिती क्षमता गाठण्याचे महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यात निर्णायक भूमिका निभावण्याचे उद्दिष्ट इरेडाने ठेवले आहे.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA holds 16th Stakeholders' Meet
04 MAY 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
CMD emphasizes Ease of Doing Business and Digitisation; borrowers commend IREDA for Navratna Status and streamlined Loan Process
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) organized its 16th Stakeholders' Interaction Meet at the India International Centre in New Delhi today, May 4, 2024. The Stakeholders' Meet witnessed enthusiastic participation from business partners spanning the renewable energy spectrum, including Solar, Wind, Hydro, Bio Energy, and New & Emerging technologies. Notably, this was the second in-person meeting out of 16, with 14 meetings having been conducted virtually.
The event featured a presentation highlighting IREDA's recent achievements, emphasizing its historic annual performance in FY 2023-24. The discussion covered major initiatives undertaken for renewable energy development, execution of suggestions from previous interaction meets, and future plans aligned with the targets set by the Government of India.
A person speaking into a microphone in front of a group of peopleDescription automatically generatedThe meet highlighted notable financial achievements, with IREDA's Tier-1 Capital reaching Rs. 8,265.20 crores as of March 31, 2024. This substantial capital base enables larger exposure in project financing, with the company capable of financing up to Rs. 2,480 crores to a single borrower and Rs. 4,133 crores to a group of borrowers. IREDA's net worth has witnessed significant growth from Rs. 2,995 crores in FY 2020-21 to Rs. 8,559 crores in FY 2023-24, demonstrating its financial strength and stability.
Borrowers congratulated IREDA for its streamlined loan sanction process and faceless transactions, underscoring the agency's commitment to facilitating Ease of Doing Business. Stakeholders also commended IREDA for achieving “Navratna” status recently and for being the first NBFC to publish audited financial results in a period of just 19 days.
Addressing the stakeholders, Chairperson & Managing Director of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das underscored the importance of facilitating Ease of Doing Business and optimizing IT Infrastructure. The CMD reaffirmed IREDA's commitment to sustainable corporate governance, transparency, and accountability. He emphasized the company's dedication to tailoring financial products to sector requirements and its readiness to introduce new products based on partners’ feedback. Aligning with the vision outlined at COP26 by the Govt. of India, IREDA aims to play a pivotal role in achieving the ambitious target of 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030, he said.
The meet had an interactive session where stakeholders got to engage directly with the CMD and team. Director (Finance), Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty and other senior officials of IREDA also attended the interaction.
One of the most memorable parts of the event was the Hasya Kavi Sammelan, where renowned poet and satirist Shri Surender Sharma, along with Shri Ved Prakash Ved, Smt. Manisha Shukla, and Shri Govind Rathi, delivered moments of joy and laughter to the audience.