Ministry of Mines
Mining Sector Registers Record Production in FY 2023-24
Significant Growth in Production of Key Minerals and Aluminium Metal
03 MAY 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production for the month of March 2024 was 156.1, which is 1.2% higher as compared to the level in the month of March 2023. The index for the entire FY 2023-24 has increased by 7.5% over FY 2022-23. Some of the non-fuel minerals showing positive growth during the month of March 2024 as compared to the corresponding month of the previous year are Copper Concentrate, Gold, Manganese Ore, Diamond, Graphite, Kyanite, Sillimanite, Limeshell, Limestone, Magnesite, etc.
Iron ore and Limestone together account for about 80% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of these key minerals in the country has exhibited high growth in FY 2023-24 as per provisional figures. The production of iron ore at 277 million metric ton (MMT) in FY 2023-24 has broken the production record of 258 MMT achieved in FY 2022-23, with a 7.4% growth. Showing a similar trend, limestone production has also surpassed the production record of 406.5 MMT achieved in FY 2022-23, increasing by 10.7% to 450 MMT in FY 2023-24.
In the non-ferrous metal sector, production of primary Aluminium metal in FY 2023-24 has broken the production record of FY 2022-23. Primary aluminium production increased from 40.73 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2022-23 to 41.59 LT during FY 2023-24, at 2.1% growth rate.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, 3rd largest lime producer and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Healthy growth in production of iron ore and limestone in FY 2023-24 reflect the robust demand conditions in the user industries viz. steel and cement. Coupled with the high growth in Aluminium, these growth trends point towards strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਲੁਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਧਾਤੂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ
03 MAY 2024 4:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ 156.1 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 7.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਝ ਗੈਰ-ਈਂਧਣ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਕੌਪਰ ਕੰਸੰਟ੍ਰੇਟ, (ਗੋਲਡ)ਸੋਨਾ, ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ ਓਰ, ਹੀਰਾ, ਗ੍ਰੇਫਾਇਟ, ਕਾਇਨਾਇਟ, ਸਿਲੀਮੇਨਾਇਟ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ (ਲਾਇਮਸਟੋਨ), ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਇਟ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਕੱਚਾ ਲੋਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ(ਲਾਇਮਸਟੋਨ) ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਐੱਮਸੀਡੀਆਰ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸਥਾਈ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ 277 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ) ਕੱਚੇ ਲੋਹਾ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੇ 7.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 258 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ (ਲਾਇਮਸਟੋਨ) ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 406.5 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ 10.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧ ਕੇ 450 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨੌਨ-ਫੈਰਸ ਮੈਟਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਅਲੁਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਧਾਤੂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਅਲੁਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 2.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 40.73 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ (ਐੱਲਟੀ) ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 41.59 ਐੱਲਟੀ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਅਲੁਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ, ਤੀਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਚੂਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਕੱਚਾ ਲੋਹਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਚਾ ਲੋਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਸਥ ਵਾਧਾ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਲੁਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਵਾਧੇ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਊਰਜਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਆਟੋਮੇਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵੱਲ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।