Ministry of Mines
Mining Sector Registers Record Production in FY 2023-24
Significant Growth in Production of Key Minerals and Aluminium Metal
03 MAY 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production for the month of March 2024 was 156.1, which is 1.2% higher as compared to the level in the month of March 2023. The index for the entire FY 2023-24 has increased by 7.5% over FY 2022-23. Some of the non-fuel minerals showing positive growth during the month of March 2024 as compared to the corresponding month of the previous year are Copper Concentrate, Gold, Manganese Ore, Diamond, Graphite, Kyanite, Sillimanite, Limeshell, Limestone, Magnesite, etc.
Iron ore and Limestone together account for about 80% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of these key minerals in the country has exhibited high growth in FY 2023-24 as per provisional figures. The production of iron ore at 277 million metric ton (MMT) in FY 2023-24 has broken the production record of 258 MMT achieved in FY 2022-23, with a 7.4% growth. Showing a similar trend, limestone production has also surpassed the production record of 406.5 MMT achieved in FY 2022-23, increasing by 10.7% to 450 MMT in FY 2023-24.
In the non-ferrous metal sector, production of primary Aluminium metal in FY 2023-24 has broken the production record of FY 2022-23. Primary aluminium production increased from 40.73 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2022-23 to 41.59 LT during FY 2023-24, at 2.1% growth rate.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, 3rd largest lime producer and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Healthy growth in production of iron ore and limestone in FY 2023-24 reflect the robust demand conditions in the user industries viz. steel and cement. Coupled with the high growth in Aluminium, these growth trends point towards strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

खान मंत्रालय
खनन क्षेत्र ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन दर्ज किया
प्रमुख खनिजों और एल्युमीनियम धातु के उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
03 MAY 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च 2024 महीने के लिए खनिज उत्पादन सूचकांक 156.1 था, जो मार्च 2023 महीने के स्तर की तुलना में 1.2 प्रतिशत अधिक है। पूरे वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के सूचकांक में वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में 7.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। मार्च 2024 के दौरान कुछ गैर-ईंधन खनिजों कॉपर कंसंट्रेट, सोना, मैंगनीज अयस्क, हीरा, ग्रेफाइट, कायनाइट, सिलिमेनाइट, लाइमशेल, चूना पत्थर, मैग्नेसाइट आदि में पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने की तुलना में सकारात्मक वृद्धि देखने को मिली।
लौह अयस्क और चूना पत्थर मिलकर मूल्य के हिसाब से कुल एमसीडीआर खनिज उत्पादन का लगभग 80 प्रतिशत हिस्सा बनाते हैं। अस्‍थायी आंकड़ों के अनुसार देश में इन प्रमुख खनिजों के उत्पादन में वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में उच्च वृद्धि देखी गई है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 277 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) लौह अयस्क के उत्पादन ने 7.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में प्राप्त 258 एमएमटी के उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ दिया है। इसी तरह का रुझान दिखाते हुए, चूना पत्थर उत्पादन ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में प्राप्त 406.5 एमएमटी के उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड को भी पार कर लिया है, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 10.7 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 450 एमएमटी हो गया है।
अलौह धातु क्षेत्र में वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में प्राइमरी एल्युमीनियम धातु के उत्पादन ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ दिया है। प्राइमरी एल्युमीनियम उत्पादन 2.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर से वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में 40.73 लाख टन (एलटी) से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 41.59 एलटी हो गया।
भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एल्युमीनियम उत्पादक, तीसरा सबसे बड़ा चूना उत्पादक और चौथा सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में लौह अयस्क और चूना पत्थर के उत्पादन में स्वस्थ वृद्धि उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों स्टील और सीमेंट में मजबूत मांग की स्थिति को दर्शाती है। एल्युमीनियम में उच्च वृद्धि के साथ, ये वृद्धि संबंधी रुझान ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और मशीनरी जैसे उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों में मजबूत आर्थिक गतिविधि की ओर संकेत करते हैं।