Ministry of Defence
7th India-Indonesia Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary & Secretary General of MoD, Indonesia agree to enhance collaboration in areas of defence industry, maritime security & multilateral cooperation
03 MAY 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Secretary General of the Ministry of Defence, Indonesia, Air Marshal Donny Ermawan Taufanto, M.D.S. co-chaired the 7th India-Indonesia Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting in New Delhi on May 03, 2024. During the meeting, both sides expressed satisfaction at the expanding scope of defence cooperation between the two countries. The progress made on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives deliberated in meetings of Working Groups on Defence Cooperation and Defence Industries Cooperation was also reviewed by the co-chairs.
In addition, the dignitaries identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration especially in the field of defence industry ties, maritime security and multilateral cooperation.
During the visit, the Secretary General visited the DRDO headquarters in New Delhi as well as TATA Advanced Systems and L&T Defence facilities in Pune. He also held deliberations with other Indian defence industry partners like Bharat Forge, Mahindra Defence & Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited and discussed ways to enhance defence industrial capabilities by cooperation in research & joint production. He also called on the Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan during the visit.
The Secretary General is on a visit to India from May 02-04, 2024. He laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial, New Delhi.
India and Indonesia have a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and have arrived at a shared vision of the Indo-Pacific. In current times, this partnership is characterised by closed cooperation in bilateral and multilateral arena, including frequent high-level interactions. Indonesia is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and the Indo-Pacific region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-இந்தோனேசியா இடையே 7-வது கூட்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழு கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
03 MAY 2024 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே, இந்தோனேசியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக தலைமைச் செயலாளர், ஏர் மார்ஷல் டோனி எர்மவான் தஃபாண்டோ, எம்.டி.எஸ் ஆகியோர் 2024 மே 03 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் இந்தியா-இந்தோனேசியா இடையேயான 7-வது கூட்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழு கூட்டத்திற்குக் கூட்டாகத் தலைமை தாங்கினர். இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் விரிவாக்கம் குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, தலைமைச் செயலாளர் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ தலைமையகம், புனேவில் உள்ள டாடா நிறுவனம், எல் அண்ட் டி பாதுகாப்பு தொழிற்சாலைகள் ஆகியவற்றைப் பார்வையிட்டார். பாரத் ஃபோர்ஜ், மஹிந்திரா டிஃபென்ஸ், மசகான் கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனம் போன்ற பிற இந்திய பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில் பங்குதாரர்களுடனும் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கூட்டு உற்பத்தியில் ஒத்துழைப்பதன் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து அவர் விவாதித்தார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகானையும் அவர் சந்தித்தார்.
2024 மே 02 அன்று இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தந்த தலைமைச் செயலாளர், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.