Ministry of Defence
7th India-Indonesia Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary & Secretary General of MoD, Indonesia agree to enhance collaboration in areas of defence industry, maritime security & multilateral cooperation
03 MAY 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Secretary General of the Ministry of Defence, Indonesia, Air Marshal Donny Ermawan Taufanto, M.D.S. co-chaired the 7th India-Indonesia Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting in New Delhi on May 03, 2024. During the meeting, both sides expressed satisfaction at the expanding scope of defence cooperation between the two countries. The progress made on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives deliberated in meetings of Working Groups on Defence Cooperation and Defence Industries Cooperation was also reviewed by the co-chairs.
In addition, the dignitaries identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration especially in the field of defence industry ties, maritime security and multilateral cooperation.
During the visit, the Secretary General visited the DRDO headquarters in New Delhi as well as TATA Advanced Systems and L&T Defence facilities in Pune. He also held deliberations with other Indian defence industry partners like Bharat Forge, Mahindra Defence & Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited and discussed ways to enhance defence industrial capabilities by cooperation in research & joint production. He also called on the Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan during the visit.
The Secretary General is on a visit to India from May 02-04, 2024. He laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial, New Delhi.
India and Indonesia have a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and have arrived at a shared vision of the Indo-Pacific. In current times, this partnership is characterised by closed cooperation in bilateral and multilateral arena, including frequent high-level interactions. Indonesia is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and the Indo-Pacific region.

وزارت دفاع
ساتویں ہندوستان-انڈونیشیا مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی کی میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی
دفای سکریٹری اور انڈونیشیا کی وزارت دفاع کے سکریٹری جنرل نے دفاعی صنعت، بحری سلامتی اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا
03 MAY 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے اور انڈونیشیا کی وزارت دفاع کے سکریٹری جنرل، ایئر مارشل ڈونی ایرماوان توفنتو، ایم ڈی ایس نے 3 مئی 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ساتویں ہندوستان-انڈونیشیا مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی (جے ڈی سی سی) کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے دائرہ کار میں وسعت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور دفاعی تعاوم اور دفاعی صنعتوں کے تعاون کے ورکنگ گروپوں کی میٹنگوں میں دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف اقدامات پر ہونے والی پیش رفت کا بھی مشترکہ صدور نے جائزہ لیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، معززین نے تعاون کے موجودہ شعبوں خصوصاً دفاعی صنعت کے معاہدوں ، بحری سلامتی اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کے شعبے میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے ذرائع کی نشاندہی کی۔
دورے کے دوران، سکریٹری جنرل نے نئی دہلی میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ہیڈکوارٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ پونے میں ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز اور ایل اینڈ ٹی دفاعی سہولیات کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت فورج، مہندرا ڈیفنس اور مزگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ جیسے دیگر ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور تحقیق اور مشترکہ پروڈکشن میں تعاون کے ذریعے دفاعی صنعتی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے دورے کے دوران چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان سے بھی ملاقات کی۔
سکریٹری جنرل 2 سے 4 مئی 2024 تک ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں۔ انہوں نے نیشنل وار میموریل، نئی دہلی میں شہید ہونے والے جانبازوں کو گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے اور خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ ہے اور وہ ہند-بحرالکاہل کے مشترکہ وژن پر پہنچے ہیں۔ موجودہ دور میں، اس شراکت داری کی خصوصیت دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی میدانوں میں قریبی تعاون ہے، جس میں متواتر اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت بھی شامل ہے۔ انڈونیشیا ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔