Election Commission
ECI directs all political parties to cease enrolling/ registering voters for post-election beneficiary-oriented schemes under the guise of surveys
Potential of quid pro quo for voting and inducements amounts to bribery/corrupt practice
02 MAY 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has taken a serious view of activities by political parties and candidates seeking details of voters under the guise of various surveys for their proposed beneficiary schemes, as a corrupt practice of bribery under Section 123(1) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. It has noted that, “some political parties and candidates have been engaging in activities that blur the lines between legitimate surveys and partisan efforts to register individuals for post-election beneficiary-oriented schemes”.
The Commission, while noticing various instances in the ongoing General Elections 2024, has issued an advisory today (Linkhttps://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?) to all national and state political parties to immediately cease and desist from any activities that involve registering individuals for post-election beneficiary-oriented schemes through any advertisements/ survey/App.
The Commission said the act of inviting/calling upon individual electors to register for post-election benefits may create an impression of the requirement of one-to-one transactional relationship between the elector and the proposed benefit and has the potential to generate quid-pro-quo arrangement for voting in a particular way thereby leading to inducement.
The Commission while acknowledging that generic and general electoral promises are in the realm of permissibility, noted that such activities as mentioned in table below obscure the distinction between authentic surveys and biased attempts to enrol people in programs for political gain, all while masquerading as legitimate survey activities or efforts to inform about government programs or party agendas related to potential individual benefits.
The Commission has directed all District Election Officers to take appropriate actions against any such advertisements within the statutory provisions namely Section 127A of the Representation of People’s Act, 1951, 123 (1) of the Representation of People’s Act, 1951, and Section 171 (B) IPC.
Table 1:
1. Newspaper advertisements calling upon individual voters to register themselves for benefits by giving missed calls on a mobile or calling on a telephone number.
2. Distribution of guarantee cards in the form of pamphlets giving details of prospective individual benefits along with an attached form asking for details of voters such as name, age, address, mobile number, booth number, constituency name & number etc.
3. Distribution of forms seeking details of voters such as name, ration card number, address, phone number, booth number, bank account number, constituency name & number etc. in the name of socio-economic survey of prospective beneficiaries for expanding an ongoing government individual benefit scheme.
4. Circulation or propagation of web platforms or web /mobile application by political parties/ candidates seeking details of voters such as name, address, phone number, booth number, constituency name & number etc. (This may or may not have an invitation for availing individual benefits or revealing their voting preference).
5. Newspaper advertisements or physical forms regarding existing individual benefit schemes along with registration form seeking details of the voter such as name, husband/father’s name, contact number, address etc.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਈਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਆੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ/ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ
ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਲਚ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਰਿਸ਼ਵਤਖੋਰੀ/ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ
02 MAY 2024 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਆੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਮੰਗਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 1951 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 123(1) ਤਹਿਤ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ "ਕੁਝ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਖਪਾਤੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰੇਖਾ ਨੂੰ ਧੁੰਦਲਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।"
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2024 ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ (ਲਿੰਕ: https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?) ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ/ਸਰਵੇਖਣ/ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦੇਣ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣ/ਬੁਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵੋਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ-ਤੋਂ-ਇੱਕ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇਨਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਲਚ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਟੀਨ ਚੋਣ ਵਾਅਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹਨ, ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਰਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ​​ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੱਖਪਾਤੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਚੋਣ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 1951 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 127ਏ, ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 1951 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 123 (1) ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 171 (ਬੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਰਨੀ 1:
1. ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਸਡ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਨੰਬਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਹਿਣਾ।
2. ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨਾਮ, ਉਮਰ, ਪਤਾ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰ, ਬੂਥ ਨੰਬਰ, ਹਲਕੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੁੱਛਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਨੱਥੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਂਫਲੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ।
3. ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਲਾਭ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ, ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਨੰਬਰ, ਪਤਾ, ਫ਼ੋਨ ਨੰਬਰ, ਬੂਥ ਨੰਬਰ, ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਾ ਨੰਬਰ, ਹਲਕੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਮੰਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ।
4. ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ/ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੈੱਬ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਵੈੱਬ/ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਜੋ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨਾਮ, ਪਤਾ, ਫ਼ੋਨ ਨੰਬਰ, ਬੂਥ ਨੰਬਰ, ਹਲਕੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਦਿ ਮੰਗਦੇ ਹਨ (ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ)।
5. ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਲਾਭ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰਮ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਟਰ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨਾਮ, ਪਤੀ/ਪਿਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੰਬਰ, ਪਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਮੰਗਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।