Election Commission
ECI directs all political parties to cease enrolling/ registering voters for post-election beneficiary-oriented schemes under the guise of surveys
Potential of quid pro quo for voting and inducements amounts to bribery/corrupt practice
02 MAY 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has taken a serious view of activities by political parties and candidates seeking details of voters under the guise of various surveys for their proposed beneficiary schemes, as a corrupt practice of bribery under Section 123(1) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. It has noted that, “some political parties and candidates have been engaging in activities that blur the lines between legitimate surveys and partisan efforts to register individuals for post-election beneficiary-oriented schemes”.
The Commission, while noticing various instances in the ongoing General Elections 2024, has issued an advisory today (Linkhttps://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?) to all national and state political parties to immediately cease and desist from any activities that involve registering individuals for post-election beneficiary-oriented schemes through any advertisements/ survey/App.
The Commission said the act of inviting/calling upon individual electors to register for post-election benefits may create an impression of the requirement of one-to-one transactional relationship between the elector and the proposed benefit and has the potential to generate quid-pro-quo arrangement for voting in a particular way thereby leading to inducement.
The Commission while acknowledging that generic and general electoral promises are in the realm of permissibility, noted that such activities as mentioned in table below obscure the distinction between authentic surveys and biased attempts to enrol people in programs for political gain, all while masquerading as legitimate survey activities or efforts to inform about government programs or party agendas related to potential individual benefits.
The Commission has directed all District Election Officers to take appropriate actions against any such advertisements within the statutory provisions namely Section 127A of the Representation of People’s Act, 1951, 123 (1) of the Representation of People’s Act, 1951, and Section 171 (B) IPC.
Table 1:
1. Newspaper advertisements calling upon individual voters to register themselves for benefits by giving missed calls on a mobile or calling on a telephone number.
2. Distribution of guarantee cards in the form of pamphlets giving details of prospective individual benefits along with an attached form asking for details of voters such as name, age, address, mobile number, booth number, constituency name & number etc.
3. Distribution of forms seeking details of voters such as name, ration card number, address, phone number, booth number, bank account number, constituency name & number etc. in the name of socio-economic survey of prospective beneficiaries for expanding an ongoing government individual benefit scheme.
4. Circulation or propagation of web platforms or web /mobile application by political parties/ candidates seeking details of voters such as name, address, phone number, booth number, constituency name & number etc. (This may or may not have an invitation for availing individual benefits or revealing their voting preference).
5. Newspaper advertisements or physical forms regarding existing individual benefit schemes along with registration form seeking details of the voter such as name, husband/father’s name, contact number, address etc.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ನೆಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ನಂತರದ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತದಾರರ ನೋಂದಣಿ ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ ಸೂಚನೆ
ಮತದಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಓಲೈಕೆಯ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯತೆಯಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಲಂಚ/ಭ್ರಷ್ಟ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮ
02 MAY 2024 5:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ನೆಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತದಾರರ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲೆ ಹಾಕುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1951ರ ನಿಯಮ 123(1)ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಂಚದ ಭ್ರಷ್ಟ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲ್ಪಡಲಿದೆ. " ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣೋತ್ತರ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸುವ ನೆಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತದಾರರ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುವ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ನೆಪದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಕೂದಲೆಳೆ ಅಂತರವಿದ್ದು, ಕೆಲವು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಇಂತಹ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿರುವುದು ಕಂಡು ಬಂದಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಆಯೋಗ ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ 2024ರ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿರುವ ಆಯೋಗವು ಇಂದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ (ಲಿಂಕ್: https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?). ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಯಾವುದೇ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು/ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ/ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಚುನಾವಣೋತ್ತರ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಂತರದ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತದಾರರು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸುವುದು / ಕರೆ ನೀಡುವುದು, ಮತದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೇರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೊಂದುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಎಂಬ ಭಾವನೆ ಮೂಡಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಮತದಾರರನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆಯಲು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವಾಗುವ (ಕ್ವಿಡ್‌ - ಪ್ರೊ – ಕ್ವೋ) ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯತೆ ಇದ್ದು, ಇದು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ವಿಧಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೆಳೆಯುವ ತಂತ್ರ ಎಂದೆನಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಣಾಳಿಕೆ ಭರವಸೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ಇದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಕೆಳಗೆ ಕೋಷ್ಠಕ 1ರಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನೊಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೂ ನೈಜ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಗೂ ವ್ಯತ್ಯಾಸವಿದೆ. ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ನೋಂದಣಿಯಾಗುವಂತೆ ತಿಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪೂರ್ವಾಗ್ರಹ ಭಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿತ್ತುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಪಕ್ಷದ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ನೈಜ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಮರೆಮಾಚುತ್ತಾ, ಇದನ್ನು ಕಾನೂನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಎಂದು ನಡೆಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ನಡೆದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಆಯೋಗ ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಇಂತಹ ಯಾವುದೇ ಜಾಹೀರಾತಿನ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ನಿಯಮಗಳಾದ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1951ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್‌ 127ಎ, ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1951ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 123 (1) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ದಂಡ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 171 (ಬಿ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಚುನಾವಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಯೋಗ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಕೋಷ್ಠಕ 1:
1. ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಮತದಾರರು ಮಿಸ್ಟ್‌ ಕಾಲ್‌ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಥವಾ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಕರೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ತಿಳಿಸುವ ವೃತ್ತಪತ್ರಿಕೆ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳು
2. ಕರಪತ್ರದ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಡ್‌ಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ, ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಲಾಭದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿ, ಮತದಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಹೆಸರು, ವಯಸ್ಸು, ವಿಳಾಸ, ಮೊಬೈಲ್‌ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಮತಗಟ್ಟೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಹೆಸರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮೊದಲಾದ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ನಮೂದಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಿರುವ ಕರಪತ್ರಗಳು.
3. ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಇರುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಲಾಭ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ನೆಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತದಾರರ ಹೆಸರು, ಪಡಿತರ ಚೀಟಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ವಿಳಾಸ, ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಮತಗಟ್ಟೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ ಖಾತೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಲೋಕಸಭಾ/ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ, ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿರುವ ಅರ್ಜಿ ವಿತರಣೆ
4. ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು / ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಜಾಲತಾಣ ಅಥವಾ ಆನ್‌ ಲೈನ್‌ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಷನ್‌ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಮತದಾರರ ಹೆಸರು, ವಿಳಾಸ, ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಮತಗಟ್ಟೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಮತಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಹೆಸರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮೊದಲಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕೋರುವುದು (ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಲಾಭ/ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ಇಲ್ಲದೇ ಇರಬಹುದು ಅಥವಾ ಅವರು ಯಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ ಹಾಕಲು ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಳಿಲ್ಲದೇ ಇರಬಹುದು)
5. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಇರುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವೃತ್ತಪತ್ರಿಕೆ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಅಥವಾ ಅರ್ಜಿ ವಿತರಿಸಿ, ಮತದಾರರ ಹೆಸರು, ತಂದೆ/ಗಂಡನ ಹೆಸರು, ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ವಿಳಾಸ ಮೊದಲಾದವುಗಳ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕೋರುವುದು.