Election Commission
ECI directs all political parties to cease enrolling/ registering voters for post-election beneficiary-oriented schemes under the guise of surveys
Potential of quid pro quo for voting and inducements amounts to bribery/corrupt practice
02 MAY 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has taken a serious view of activities by political parties and candidates seeking details of voters under the guise of various surveys for their proposed beneficiary schemes, as a corrupt practice of bribery under Section 123(1) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. It has noted that, “some political parties and candidates have been engaging in activities that blur the lines between legitimate surveys and partisan efforts to register individuals for post-election beneficiary-oriented schemes”.
The Commission, while noticing various instances in the ongoing General Elections 2024, has issued an advisory today (Linkhttps://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?) to all national and state political parties to immediately cease and desist from any activities that involve registering individuals for post-election beneficiary-oriented schemes through any advertisements/ survey/App.
The Commission said the act of inviting/calling upon individual electors to register for post-election benefits may create an impression of the requirement of one-to-one transactional relationship between the elector and the proposed benefit and has the potential to generate quid-pro-quo arrangement for voting in a particular way thereby leading to inducement.
The Commission while acknowledging that generic and general electoral promises are in the realm of permissibility, noted that such activities as mentioned in table below obscure the distinction between authentic surveys and biased attempts to enrol people in programs for political gain, all while masquerading as legitimate survey activities or efforts to inform about government programs or party agendas related to potential individual benefits.
The Commission has directed all District Election Officers to take appropriate actions against any such advertisements within the statutory provisions namely Section 127A of the Representation of People’s Act, 1951, 123 (1) of the Representation of People’s Act, 1951, and Section 171 (B) IPC.
Table 1:
1. Newspaper advertisements calling upon individual voters to register themselves for benefits by giving missed calls on a mobile or calling on a telephone number.
2. Distribution of guarantee cards in the form of pamphlets giving details of prospective individual benefits along with an attached form asking for details of voters such as name, age, address, mobile number, booth number, constituency name & number etc.
3. Distribution of forms seeking details of voters such as name, ration card number, address, phone number, booth number, bank account number, constituency name & number etc. in the name of socio-economic survey of prospective beneficiaries for expanding an ongoing government individual benefit scheme.
4. Circulation or propagation of web platforms or web /mobile application by political parties/ candidates seeking details of voters such as name, address, phone number, booth number, constituency name & number etc. (This may or may not have an invitation for availing individual benefits or revealing their voting preference).
5. Newspaper advertisements or physical forms regarding existing individual benefit schemes along with registration form seeking details of the voter such as name, husband/father’s name, contact number, address etc.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
সমীক্ষার নামে নির্বাচনের পর সুবিধা পাইয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য ভোটারদের নাম নিবন্ধন থেকে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে বিরত থাকতে নির্দেশ দিলো নির্বাচন কমিশন
02 MAY 2024 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ মে, ২০২৪
সমীক্ষার নামে নির্বাচনের পর সুবিধা পাইয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য ভোটারদের নাম নিবন্ধন থেকে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে বিরত থাকতে নির্দেশ দিলো নির্বাচন কমিশন। এই ধরনের ক্রিয়াকলাপ ১৯৫১-র জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ১২৩ (২১) ধারা অনুযায়ী ঘুষ দেওয়ার সমতুল বলে নির্বাচন কমিশন স্পষ্ট করে দিয়েছে। কমিশন বলেছে, কয়েকটি রাজনৈতিক দল এবং কিছু প্রার্থী আইনানুগ সমীক্ষা এবং পক্ষপাতমূলক আচরণের ভেদ মুছে দিয়ে নির্বাচনের পর সুবিধা পাইয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য ভোটারদের নাম লিখিয়ে নিচ্ছে।
সাধারণ নির্বাচন ২০২৪ চলাকালীন এই ধরনের প্রবনতা লক্ষ্য করে নির্বাচন কমিশন সব জাতীয় এবং রাজ্য স্তরের রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশ সম্বলিত একটি লিঙ্ক চালু করেছে। লিঙ্কটি হল - https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FztfbUTpXSxLP8g7dpVrk7%2FRgJnWIFoi%2FHESbtsL%2FSFvsIWBm5CVW8P%2FiquKm95vYSdOFtn933icz0MOeiesxvsQ%3D%3D। বিজ্ঞাপন, সমীক্ষা কিংবা অ্যাপ মারফত ভোট পরবর্তী সময়ে সুবিধা পাইয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য ভোটারদের নাম লেখানো বন্ধ করতে হবে বলে সেখানে স্পষ্ট ভাবে বলা আছে।
ব্যক্তিগত ভাবে ভোটারদের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়ে এভাবে প্রলুব্ধ করার প্রচেষ্টা পাইয়ে দেওয়ার নীতি বলে নির্বাচন কমিশন মনে করে।
কমিশন অবশ্য বলেছে, সাধারণ ভাবে নির্বাচনী প্রতিশ্রুতি দেওয়া অনুমোদনযোগ্য। কিন্তু নির্দিষ্ট ভাবে ভোটারদের নাম লিখিয়ে নেওয়া কোন ভাবেই আইনানুগ নয়। এই ধরনের কার্যকলাপ রুখতে জেলা নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে কমিশন। বিধি বহির্ভূত ভাবে বিজ্ঞাপন ইত্যাদি দিয়ে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি সাধারণ মানুষকে প্রভাবিত করতে চাইলে জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইন ১৯৫১ ১২৭-এর এ, ১২৩-এর এক এবং ভারতীয় দন্ডবিধির ১৭১-এর বি ধারার আওতায় ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলা হয়েছে।
যে সব উদ্যোগ বিধি বহির্ভূত বলে কমিশন মনে করে সেগুলি হল –
১. সংবাদপত্রের বিজ্ঞাপনে টেলিফোন নম্বর দিয়ে ব্যক্তি ভোটারকে নির্দিষ্ট কোন প্রকল্পের প্রাপক হওয়ার জন্য মিসড কল দিতে বলা।
২. নাম, বয়স, ঠিকানা, মোবাইল নম্বর, বুথ নম্বর, নির্বাচনী কেন্দ্রের নাম ইত্যাদি বিশদ বিবরণ দেওয়ার উপযোগী গ্যারান্টি কার্ড বা প্যামফ্লেট বিতরণ করা।
৩. আার্থ-সামাজিক সমীক্ষার নামে ভোটারদের নাম, রেশন কার্ড নম্বর, ঠিকানা, ফোন নম্বর, বুথ নম্বর, ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর ইত্যাদি বিশদ বিবরণ দেওয়ার উপযোগী ফর্ম বিতরণ করা।
৪. ওয়েব প্ল্যাটফর্ম কিংবা মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে ব্যক্তি ভোটারের নাম, ঠিকানা, ফোন নম্বর ইত্যাদি চাওয়া।
৫. চালু বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের প্রাপকদের নাম ইত্যাদি বিশদ বিবরণ দিয়ে সংবাদপত্রে বিজ্ঞাপন দেওয়া।