President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS AYODHYA; HAS DARSHAN AT SHRI HANUMAN GARHI TEMPLE AND PRABHU SHRI RAM TEMPLE
RAM TEMPLE IS A VIBRANT SYMBOL OF THE IDEALS OF INDIAN SOCIETY AND CULTURE: PRESIDENT MURMU
01 MAY 2024 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh) today (May 1, 2024).
The President had Darshan at the Prabhu Shri Ram Temple and performed Aarti. After the Darshan, the President, in a tweet, shared that she had the privilege of seeing the Divine Child form of Prabhu Shri Ram. She said that the Ram temple is a vibrant symbol of the ideals of Indian society and culture. The Ram temple will continue to inspire people to work for welfare of all. She sought the blessings of Prabhu Shri Ram and prayed for prosperity of all citizens.
Earlier, the President visited Shri Hanuman Garhi Temple and performed Darshan and Aarti. She also attended Aarti at the ghat of river Saryu before visiting the Ram temple.
The President also offered Puja at Kuber Teela and paid obeisance at the statue of celestial bird Jatayu who is so revered in our tradition as a symbol of the value of collective caring among the divine, human beings and other creatures.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি অযোধ্যা ভ্রমণ করেছেন; শ্রী হনুমান গড়ি মন্দির এবং প্রভু শ্রীরাম মন্দির দর্শন করেছেন
01 MAY 2024 10:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ মে, ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ ১ মে, ২০২৪ উত্তরপ্রদেশের অযোধ্যা ভ্রমণ করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রভু শ্রীরাম মন্দির দর্শন করেন এবং আরতি করেন। দর্শনের পরে রাষ্ট্রপতি একটি ট্যুইটে জানান, প্রভু শ্রীরামের ঐশ্বরিক বালকমূর্তিটি তিনি দর্শন করার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, যে রাম মন্দির ভারতীয় সমাজ ও সংস্কৃতির আদর্শের প্রাণবন্ত প্রতীক। রাম মন্দির সকলের কল্যাণে কাজ করার জন্য মানুষকে প্রতিনিয়ত প্রেরণা জুগিয়ে যাবে। তিনি প্রভু শ্রীরামের আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করেছেন এবং সকল নাগরিকের সমৃদ্ধি কামনা করেছেন।
এর আগে রাষ্ট্রপতি হনুমান গড়ি মন্দিরে যান এবং দর্শন ও আরতি করেন। তিনি রাম মন্দিরে যাওয়ার আগে সরযু নদীর ঘাটে আরতিতে অংশ নেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি কুবের টিলাতেও পূজা দেন এবং শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন দৈবী পক্ষী জটায়ুর মূর্তিতে। স্বর্গ, মানব সমাজ এবং অন্যান্য প্রাণীর মধ্যে যৌথ সহমর্মিতার মূল্যবোধের একটি প্রতীক হিসেবে জটায়ু পূজিত হন আমাদের ঐতিহ্যে।