பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தலைமை ஏர் ஆபீசர் கமாண்டிங் பயிற்சி கமாண்டராக ஏர் மார்ஷல் நாகேஷ் கபூர் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
01 MAY 2024 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
தலைமை ஏர் ஆபீசர் கமாண்டிங் பயிற்சி கமாண்டராக ஏர் மார்ஷல் நாகேஷ் கபூர், 2024, மே 1 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
ஏர் மார்ஷல் என் கபூர் 1986, டிசம்பர் 6 அன்று இந்திய விமானப்படையில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். அவர் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி, பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரியின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார். அவர் 3,400 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக பறந்த அனுபவம் கொண்டவர்.
அவரது பணிக்காலத்தில் பல பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார். மத்தியப் பிரிவின் போர் படைப்பிரிவில் கமாண்டராகவும், மேற்குப் பகுதியில் நிலைய தளபதியாகவும், முதன்மை விமான தளத்தின் விமான கமாண்டராகவும் அவர் செயல்பட்டுள்ளார். தற்போதைய நியமனத்தை ஏற்பதற்கு முன், விமான தலைமையகத்தில் விமானப் பொறுப்பு அதிகாரியாக அவர் பணியாற்றினார் .
அவரது பாராட்டத்தக்க சேவையை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக, 2008-ல் வாயு சேனா பதக்கமும், 2022-ல் அதி விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கமும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NAGESH KAPOOR
TAKES OVER AS AOC-IN-C TRAINING COMMAND
01 MAY 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) Training Command (TC) on 01 May 2024.
Air Marshal N Kapoor was commissioned into the Fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on 06 December 1986. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College. A Qualified Flying Instructor and a Fighter Combat Leader, he has more than 3400 hours of flying experience.
During his illustrious career, the Air Marshal has held numerous field and staff appointments. His operational tenures include being the Commanding Officer of a fighter squadron in the Central Sector, Station Commander of a flying base in the Western Sector and Air Officer Commanding of a premier air base. He has done instructional tenures as Chief Instructor (Flying) at Air Force Academy and Directing Staff at the prestigious Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. During his tenure at Air Force Academy, the Air Officer was instrumental in the induction and operationalisation of PC-7 MK Il aircraft in the IAF. He has also undertaken a diplomatic assignment as Defence Attaché, Pakistan. His staff appointments include Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Strategy) at Air HQ, Air Defence Commander at South Western Air Command and Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ Central Air Command. Before assuming the present appointment, he served as the Air Officer-in-Charge Personnel at Air HQ.
In recognition of his meritorious service, the Air Marshal was awarded with Vayu Sena Medal in 2008 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022.
B7C4.jpg)