Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NAGESH KAPOOR
TAKES OVER AS AOC-IN-C TRAINING COMMAND
01 MAY 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) Training Command (TC) on 01 May 2024.
Air Marshal N Kapoor was commissioned into the Fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on 06 December 1986. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College. A Qualified Flying Instructor and a Fighter Combat Leader, he has more than 3400 hours of flying experience.
During his illustrious career, the Air Marshal has held numerous field and staff appointments. His operational tenures include being the Commanding Officer of a fighter squadron in the Central Sector, Station Commander of a flying base in the Western Sector and Air Officer Commanding of a premier air base. He has done instructional tenures as Chief Instructor (Flying) at Air Force Academy and Directing Staff at the prestigious Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. During his tenure at Air Force Academy, the Air Officer was instrumental in the induction and operationalisation of PC-7 MK Il aircraft in the IAF. He has also undertaken a diplomatic assignment as Defence Attaché, Pakistan. His staff appointments include Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Strategy) at Air HQ, Air Defence Commander at South Western Air Command and Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ Central Air Command. Before assuming the present appointment, he served as the Air Officer-in-Charge Personnel at Air HQ.
In recognition of his meritorious service, the Air Marshal was awarded with Vayu Sena Medal in 2008 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022.
B7C4.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ائیر مارشل ناگیش کپورنےائیر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف(اے او سی –ان-سی) ٹریننگ کمانڈ کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
01 MAY 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل ناگیش کپور نے 01یکم مئی 2024 کو ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف (اے اوسی-ان-سی) ٹریننگ کمانڈ (ٹی سی) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔
ایئر مارشل این کپور کو 06 دسمبر 1986 کو بھارتی فضائیہ کے فائٹر سٹریم میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے سابق طالب علم رہ چکے ہیں۔وہ ایک کوالیفائیڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر اور فائٹر کمبیٹ لیڈرہیں، ان کے پاس 3400 گھنٹے سے زیادہ طیارہ اڑانےکا تجربہ ہے۔
اپنے شاندار کیرئیر کے دوران ایئر مارشل متعدد فیلڈ اور اسٹاف کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ ان کے آپریشنل ادوار میں سینٹرل سیکٹر میں فائٹر سکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر، ویسٹرن سیکٹر میں فلائنگ بیس کے اسٹیشن کمانڈر اور ایک پریمیئر ایئر بیس کی ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ شامل رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ائیر فورس اکیڈمی میں چیف انسٹرکٹر (فلائنگ) اور معروف ڈیفنس سروسز سٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن میں ڈائریکٹنگ سٹاف کے طور پر تدریسی خدمات انجام دیں۔ ایئر فورس اکیڈمی میں اپنے دور میں، ایئر آفیسر نے بھارتی فضائیہ میں میں پی سی -7 ایم کے Il ہوائی جہاز کی شمولیت اور آپریشنلائزیشن میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے پاکستان میں دفاعی اتاشی کے طورپر ایک سفارتی ذمہ داری بھی سنبھالی ہے۔ ان کے عملے کی تقرریوں میں ائیر ہیڈکوارٹر میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ائیر سٹاف آپریشنز (سٹریٹیجی)، ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ائیر کمانڈ میں ائیر ڈیفنس کمانڈر اور ہیڈکوارٹر سنٹرل ائیر کمانڈ میں سینئر ائیر سٹاف آفیسر شامل ہیں۔ موجودہ تقرری سنبھالنے سے پہلے، انہوں نے ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر میں ایئر آفیسر انچارج پرسنل کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
ان کی شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں، ایئر مارشل کو 2008 میں وایو سینا میڈل اور 2022 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔