Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NAGESH KAPOOR
TAKES OVER AS AOC-IN-C TRAINING COMMAND
01 MAY 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) Training Command (TC) on 01 May 2024.
Air Marshal N Kapoor was commissioned into the Fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on 06 December 1986. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College. A Qualified Flying Instructor and a Fighter Combat Leader, he has more than 3400 hours of flying experience.
During his illustrious career, the Air Marshal has held numerous field and staff appointments. His operational tenures include being the Commanding Officer of a fighter squadron in the Central Sector, Station Commander of a flying base in the Western Sector and Air Officer Commanding of a premier air base. He has done instructional tenures as Chief Instructor (Flying) at Air Force Academy and Directing Staff at the prestigious Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. During his tenure at Air Force Academy, the Air Officer was instrumental in the induction and operationalisation of PC-7 MK Il aircraft in the IAF. He has also undertaken a diplomatic assignment as Defence Attaché, Pakistan. His staff appointments include Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Strategy) at Air HQ, Air Defence Commander at South Western Air Command and Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ Central Air Command. Before assuming the present appointment, he served as the Air Officer-in-Charge Personnel at Air HQ.
In recognition of his meritorious service, the Air Marshal was awarded with Vayu Sena Medal in 2008 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022.
B7C4.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर ने प्रशिक्षण कमान में एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एओसी-इन-सी) का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 MAY 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर ने 01 मई, 2024 को प्रशिक्षण कमान (टीसी) में एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एओसी-इन-सी) का पदभार ग्रहण किया।
एयर मार्शल एन कपूर को 6 दिसंबर, 1986 को भारतीय वायु सेना की फाइटर स्ट्रीम में अपनी सेवा की शुरुआत की थी। वे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उनके पास एक योग्य फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर और फाइटर कॉम्बैट लीडर के रूप में 3400 घंटे से अधिक की उड़ान का अनुभव है।
एयर मार्शल ने अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान कई फील्ड और स्टाफ पदों पर काम किया है। उन्होंने परिचालन कार्यकाल के दौरान केंद्रीय क्षेत्र में एक लड़ाकू स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में एक फ्लाइंग बेस के स्टेशन कमांडर और एक प्रमुख एयर बेस के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग पद की जिम्मेदारियों को संभाला है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने वायु सेना अकादमी में मुख्य प्रशिक्षक (उड़ान) और प्रतिष्ठित डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज- वेलिंगटन में निर्देशन स्टाफ के रूप में अपना निर्देशात्मक कार्यकाल पूरा किया है। एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर ने वायु सेना अकादमी में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान भारतीय वायु सेना में पीसी-7 एमके आईएल विमान को शामिल करने और परिचालन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। उन्होंने डिफेंस अटैची, पाकिस्तान के रूप में एक राजनयिक कार्यभार को भी संभाला है। उनकी स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में वायु सेना मुख्यालय में सहायक वायु सेना परिचालन (रणनीति), दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान में एयर डिफेंस कमांडर और केंद्रीय वायु कमान मुख्यालय में सीनियर एयर स्टाफ ऑफिसर शामिल हैं। उन्होंने मौजूदा पदभार को संभालने से पहले वायु सेना मुख्यालय में एयर ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज पर्सनेल (कार्मिक) के रूप में कार्य किया है।
एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर उनकी सराहनीय सेवा के लिए साल 2008 में वायु सेना पदक और 2022 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया था।