Ministry of Defence
ICG & ATS Gujarat seize Indian fishing boat carrying 173 kg of narcotics; Apprehends two crew members
29 APR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a coordinated effort, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the Gujarat Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS) seized an Indian fishing boat in the Arabian Sea carrying 173 kg of narcotics and arrested two perpetrators on board.
Acting on specific and credible intelligence provided by ATS Gujarat, ICG strategically deployed its assets ensuring comprehensive surveillance to intercept the suspected boat. Subsequent investigations upon intercepting the boat confirmed the accuracy of the intelligence inputs, establishing the involvement of the fishing boat and its two perpetrators in smuggling drugs. Further investigation into the crew's involvement is underway.
The operation marked the twelfth such seizure by the ICG in the last three years, including recent detention of a Pakistani fishing boat with a substantial quantity of drugs on board, highlighting the commitment of both agencies to safeguard the maritime borders and combating illicit activities at sea.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
173 கிலோ போதைப்பொருளுடன் இந்திய மீன்பிடி படகு பறிமுதல்; மாலுமிகள் இருவர் கைது
29 APR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை, குஜராத் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்புப் படை ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியில், அரபிக் கடலில் 173 கிலோ போதைப்பொருட்களுடன் ஒரு இந்திய மீன்பிடி படகு பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கையில் ஈடுபட்ட இரண்டு பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
குஜராத் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்புப் படை வழங்கிய குறிப்பிட்ட மற்றும் நம்பகமான உளவுத் தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில், இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான படகை இடைமறித்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட விசாரணைகள், புலனாய்வுத் தகவல்களின் துல்லியத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்தியது, மீன்பிடி படகும் அதிலிருந்த இரண்டு பேரும் போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தலில் ஈடுபட்டது தெரியவந்தது. இது குறித்து மேலும் விசாரணை நடந்து வருகிறது.
சமீபத்தில் ஒரு பாகிஸ்தான் மீன்பிடி படகு கணிசமான அளவு போதைப்பொருளுடன் தடுத்து வைக்கப்பட்டது உட்பட, கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை மேற்கொண்ட பன்னிரண்டாவது நடவடிக்கையாகும் இது.