Ministry of Defence
ICG & ATS Gujarat seize Indian fishing boat carrying 173 kg of narcotics; Apprehends two crew members
29 APR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a coordinated effort, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the Gujarat Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS) seized an Indian fishing boat in the Arabian Sea carrying 173 kg of narcotics and arrested two perpetrators on board.
Acting on specific and credible intelligence provided by ATS Gujarat, ICG strategically deployed its assets ensuring comprehensive surveillance to intercept the suspected boat. Subsequent investigations upon intercepting the boat confirmed the accuracy of the intelligence inputs, establishing the involvement of the fishing boat and its two perpetrators in smuggling drugs. Further investigation into the crew's involvement is underway.
The operation marked the twelfth such seizure by the ICG in the last three years, including recent detention of a Pakistani fishing boat with a substantial quantity of drugs on board, highlighting the commitment of both agencies to safeguard the maritime borders and combating illicit activities at sea.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और एटीएस गुजरात ने 173 किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थ ले जा रही भारतीय मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव जब्त की; चालक दल के दो सदस्यों को गिरफ्तार किया
29 APR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) और गुजरात आतंकवाद निरोधक दस्ते (एटीएस) ने एक समन्वित प्रयास में अरब सागर में 173 किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थ ले जा रही एक भारतीय नौका को जब्त कर लिया और इसमें शामिल दो अपराधियों को गिरफ्तार कर लिया।
गुजरात आतंकवाद निरोधक दस्ते द्वारा दी गई विशिष्ट और विश्वसनीय खुफिया जानकारी पर कार्रवाई करते हुए, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने रणनीतिक रूप से संदिग्ध नाव को रोकने के लिए व्यापक निगरानी की। नाव को रोकने के बाद की जांच में खुफिया जानकारी की पुष्टि हुई। मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव और ड्रग्स की तस्करी में चालक दल के दो सदस्यों की भागीदारी थी। इस संबंध में आगे की जांच चल रही है।
इस अभियान के तहत पिछले तीन वर्षों में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी वाली ऐसी बारहवीं नौका को जब्त किया है। हाल ही में एक पाकिस्तानी मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव को पर्याप्त मात्रा में ड्रग्स के साथ हिरासत में लिया गया। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और गुजरात आतंकवाद निरोधक दस्ता समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा एवं समुद्र में अवैध गतिविधियों से निपटने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।