Ministry of Defence
ICG & ATS Gujarat seize Indian fishing boat carrying 173 kg of narcotics; Apprehends two crew members
29 APR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a coordinated effort, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the Gujarat Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS) seized an Indian fishing boat in the Arabian Sea carrying 173 kg of narcotics and arrested two perpetrators on board.
Acting on specific and credible intelligence provided by ATS Gujarat, ICG strategically deployed its assets ensuring comprehensive surveillance to intercept the suspected boat. Subsequent investigations upon intercepting the boat confirmed the accuracy of the intelligence inputs, establishing the involvement of the fishing boat and its two perpetrators in smuggling drugs. Further investigation into the crew's involvement is underway.
The operation marked the twelfth such seizure by the ICG in the last three years, including recent detention of a Pakistani fishing boat with a substantial quantity of drugs on board, highlighting the commitment of both agencies to safeguard the maritime borders and combating illicit activities at sea.

وزارت دفاع
گجرات کی آئی سی جی اور اے ٹی ایس نے، 173 کلو منشیات لے جانے والی بھارتی ماہی گیری کی ایک کشتی کو قبضے میں لیا؛ عملے کے دو ارکان کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا
29 APR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایک مربوط کوشش میں، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) اور گجرات کے انسداد دہشت گردی کے اسکواڈ (اے ٹی ایس) نے بحیرہ عرب میں ایک ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کی کشتی کو پکڑا ہے،جس میں 173 کلو گرام منشیات موجود تھی۔ اس میں سوار دو مجرموں کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے۔
اے ٹی ایس گجرات کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ مخصوص اور قابل اعتماد انٹیلی جنس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، آئی سی جی نے مشتبہ کشتی کو روکنے کے لئے جامع نگرانی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، اپنے عملے کو حکمت عملی کے ساتھ تعینات کیا۔ کشتی کو روکنے کے بعد کی جانے والی تحقیقات نے ،انٹیلی جنس معلومات کی درستگی کی تصدیق کی، جس سے ماہی گیری کی کشتی اور اس کے دو افراد کے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ میں ملوث ہونے کا پتہ چلا۔ عملے کے ملوث ہونے کے بارے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
ضبطگی کی کاروائی والا یہ آپریشن، گزشتہ تین سالوں میں آئی سی جی کی جانب سے بارہویں کا میابی کے ساتھ انجام عیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی کاروائیوں میں حال ہی میں ایک پاکستانی ماہی گیری کی کشتی کو حراست میں لینا بھی شامل ہے جس میں منشیات کی کافی مقدار پائی گئی تھی۔ یہ کاروائی، دونوں ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے سمندری سرحدوں کی حفاظت اور سمندر میں غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔