شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت كی طرف سے شمال مشرق میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے ٹاسک فورس کی چوتھی میٹنگ
25 APR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرق میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے ٹاسک فورس کی چوتھی میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں - آسام، اروناچل پردیش، میگھالیہ، منی پور، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ کے عہدیدار موجود تھے۔ دیگر ذمہ داران میں نیتی آیوگ، وزارت شہری ہوا بازی، وزارت مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائز، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، وزارت سیاحت، وزارت ثقافت، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات اور نجی شراکت دارشامل تھے۔
ٹاسک فورس نے شمال مشرقی خطہ میں سیاحت کی جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایکشن پلان پر ذمہ دارن کے ساتھ مصروفیات کے ذریعے پرائیویٹ اسپیس میں موجود افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
قبل ازیں، ستمبر 2022 میں شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں كیے جانے والے فیصلوں کے مطابق شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل کی تجویز دی گئی تھی۔ اسی مناسبت سے وزارت کے تحت 20 اکتوبر 2023 کو ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی جس میں متعلقہ وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر ذمہ داران کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
DoNER holds 4th meeting of the Task Force for the Development of Tourism in North East
25 APR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th meeting of the Task Force for the Development of Tourism in North East was held in New Delhi today. Present in the meeting were the officials of all the North Eastern States-Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. The other stakeholders were NITI Aayog, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and private partners.
The task force discussed the strategies along with the action plan for the comprehensive and sustainable development of tourism in the North East Region through engagements with stakeholders including those in the private space.
Earlier, in pursuance of decisions taken in the meeting of the Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) in September, 2022, the constitution of a Task Force for the development of Tourism in North Eastern Region, was proposed. Accordingly, a Task Force has been constituted on 20th October, 2023 under the M/o DoNER with representatives from concerned Ministries, State Governments and other stakeholders.