Ministry of Development of North-East Region
DoNER holds 4th meeting of the Task Force for the Development of Tourism in North East
25 APR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th meeting of the Task Force for the Development of Tourism in North East was held in New Delhi today. Present in the meeting were the officials of all the North Eastern States-Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. The other stakeholders were NITI Aayog, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and private partners.
The task force discussed the strategies along with the action plan for the comprehensive and sustainable development of tourism in the North East Region through engagements with stakeholders including those in the private space.
Earlier, in pursuance of decisions taken in the meeting of the Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) in September, 2022, the constitution of a Task Force for the development of Tourism in North Eastern Region, was proposed. Accordingly, a Task Force has been constituted on 20th October, 2023 under the M/o DoNER with representatives from concerned Ministries, State Governments and other stakeholders.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পৰ্যটন বিকাশৰ বাবে গঠিত কৰ্ম বাহিনীৰ চতুৰ্থখন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে ‘ড’নাৰ’ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
25 APR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে গঠিত কৰ্ম বাহিনীৰ চতুৰ্থখন বৈঠক আজি নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকত উপস্থিত আছিল উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য-অসম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মেঘালয়, মণিপুৰ, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, ছিকিম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বিষয়াসকল। বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থকা অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকল আছিল নীতি আয়োগ, অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়, ক্ষুদ্ৰ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়, বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়, পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়, সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্ৰালয়, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ অংশীদাৰসকল।
কৰ্ম বাহিনীয়ে ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰসকলকে ধৰি অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলক জড়িত কৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পৰ্যটনৰ ব্যাপক আৰু বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ বাবে কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা যুগুতোৱাৰ লগতে ৰণনীতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে, ২০২২ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত ‘উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়’ৰ ‘পৰামৰ্শদাতা সমিতিৰ বৈঠক’ত লোৱা সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসৰি, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে এটা কৰ্ম বাহিনী গঠনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছিল। সেই অনুসৰি, সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সৈতে ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ৰ অধীনত ২০ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে এটা কৰ্ম বাহিনী গঠন কৰা হয়।