Ministry of Development of North-East Region
DoNER holds 4th meeting of the Task Force for the Development of Tourism in North East
25 APR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th meeting of the Task Force for the Development of Tourism in North East was held in New Delhi today. Present in the meeting were the officials of all the North Eastern States-Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. The other stakeholders were NITI Aayog, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and private partners.
The task force discussed the strategies along with the action plan for the comprehensive and sustainable development of tourism in the North East Region through engagements with stakeholders including those in the private space.
Earlier, in pursuance of decisions taken in the meeting of the Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) in September, 2022, the constitution of a Task Force for the development of Tourism in North Eastern Region, was proposed. Accordingly, a Task Force has been constituted on 20th October, 2023 under the M/o DoNER with representatives from concerned Ministries, State Governments and other stakeholders.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে পর্যটনের উন্নয়নের জন্য গঠিত টাস্ক ফোর্স চতুর্থ বৈঠক সম্পন্ন করেছে
25 APR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নের জন্য গঠিত টাস্ক ফোর্সের চতুর্থ বৈঠক হয়। আসাম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, মেঘালয়, মণিপুর, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, সিকিম এবং ত্রিপুরা – উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের এই সবক’টি রাজ্যের সরকারি প্রতিনিধিরা বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। এছাড়াও, নীতি আয়োগ; অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক; অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প মন্ত্রক; বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক; পর্যটন মন্ত্রক; সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক; তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক সহ বিভিন্ন বেসরকারি সহযোগী সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরাও এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সুসংহত উন্নয়নের জন্য কৌশলগত বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে টাস্ক ফোর্স আলোচনা করে। বেসরকারি সংস্থায় সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিনিধিদের যোগদান বাড়ানোর বিষয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এর আগের বৈঠকে যে সিদ্ধান্তগুলি নিয়েছিল, তার বাস্তবায়নের দিকটিও খতিয়ে দেখা হয়। উল্লেখ্য, ২০২২ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে পর্যটনের উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠনের কথা বলছিল মন্ত্রক। এরপর, ২০২৩ সালের ২০ অক্টোবর এই টাস্ক ফোর্সটি গঠিত হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধি ও অন্যান্য প্রতিনিধিদের অংশগ্রহণে এই টাস্ক ফোর্স কাজ করে চলেছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক সমগ্র বিষয়টি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করছে।