पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने उत्तर पूर्व में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए टास्क फोर्स की चौथी बैठक आयोजित की
25 APR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्व के पर्यटन विकास के लिए टास्क फोर्स की चौथी बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्यों-असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के अधिकारी गण मौजूद थे। नीति आयोग, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय और निजी भागीदार अन्य हितधारक भी बैठक में शामिल थे।
टास्क फोर्स ने निजी क्षेत्र सहित अन्य हितधारकों के साथ उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के व्यापक और सतत विकास के लिए कार्य योजना के साथ रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की ।
सितंबर, 2022 में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) के सलाहकार समिति की बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों के अनुसरण में, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए एक टास्क फोर्स के गठन का प्रस्ताव किया गया था। परिणामस्वरूप, 20 अक्टूबर, 2023 को डोनर मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत संबंधित मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया गया है।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
DoNER holds 4th meeting of the Task Force for the Development of Tourism in North East
25 APR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th meeting of the Task Force for the Development of Tourism in North East was held in New Delhi today. Present in the meeting were the officials of all the North Eastern States-Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. The other stakeholders were NITI Aayog, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and private partners.
The task force discussed the strategies along with the action plan for the comprehensive and sustainable development of tourism in the North East Region through engagements with stakeholders including those in the private space.
Earlier, in pursuance of decisions taken in the meeting of the Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) in September, 2022, the constitution of a Task Force for the development of Tourism in North Eastern Region, was proposed. Accordingly, a Task Force has been constituted on 20th October, 2023 under the M/o DoNER with representatives from concerned Ministries, State Governments and other stakeholders.