ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈੱਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ (provisional) ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਤੋਂ 1.35 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਯਾਨੀ 7.40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈੱਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ (provisional) ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਤੋਂ 13,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ
Gross Direct Tax collections (provisional) for FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 23.37 lakh crore registering a growth of 18.48% Year-on-Year (Y-o-Y)
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰੌਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ (provisional) ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 18.48% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 23.37 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈੱਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ (provisional) ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 17.70% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 19.58 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 3.79 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
21 APR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ (provisional) ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਨੈੱਟ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ 19.58 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਹੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ 16.64 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨੈੱਟ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 17.70% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (ਬੀਈ) 18.23 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (Revised Estimates) 19.45 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਅਸਥਾਈ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ (ਨੈੱਟ ਆਫ਼ ਰਿਫੰਡਸ) ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ 7.40% ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ 0.67% ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੌਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ (provisional) (ਰਿਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ) 23.37 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਹੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 19.72 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੌਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 18.48% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰੌਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ (provisional) 11.32 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਹੀ, ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੌਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 13.06% ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈੱਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ (provisional) 9.11 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਹੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 8.26 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 10.26% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰੌਸ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਟੀਟੀ ਸਮੇਤ) (provisional) 12.01 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 9.67 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੌਸ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਟੀਟੀ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 24.26% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈੱਟ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਟੀਟੀ ਸਮੇਤ) (provisional) 10.44 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 8.33 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨੈੱਟ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਟੀਟੀ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 25.23% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3.79 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 3.09 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 22.74% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Finance
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 exceed Union Budget Estimates by Rs. 1.35 lakh crore i.e. by 7.40%
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2023-24 exceed Revised Estimates by Rs. 13,000 crore
Gross Direct Tax collections (provisional) for FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 23.37 lakh crore registering a growth of 18.48% Year-on-Year (Y-o-Y)
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 19.58 lakh crore marking a growth of 17.70% Y-o-Y
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 3.79 lakh crore issued in FY 2023-24
21 APR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 show that Net collections are at Rs. 19.58 lakh crore, compared to Rs. 16.64 lakh crore in the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2022-23, representing an increase of 17.70%.
The Budget Estimates (BE) for Direct Tax revenue in the Union Budget for FY 2023- 24 were fixed at Rs. 18.23 lakh crore which were revised and the Revised Estimates (RE) were fixed at Rs. 19.45 lakh crore. The provisional Direct Tax collections (net of the refunds) have exceeded the BE by 7.40% and RE by 0.67%.
The Gross collection (provisional) of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2023-24 stands at Rs. 23.37 lakh crore showing a growth of 18.48% over the gross collection of Rs. 19.72 lakh crore in FY 2022-23.
The Gross Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2023-24 is at Rs. 11.32 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 13.06% over the gross corporate tax collection of Rs. 10 lakh crore of the preceding year. The Net Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2023- 24 is at Rs. 9.11 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 10.26% over the net corporate tax collection of Rs. 8.26 lakh crore of the preceding year.
The Gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) (provisional) in FY 2023- 24 is at Rs. 12.01 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 24.26% over the Gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) of Rs. 9.67 lakh crore of the preceding year. The Net Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) (provisional) in FY 2023-24 is at Rs. 10.44 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 25.23% over the Net Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) of Rs. 8.33 lakh crore of the preceding year.
Refunds of Rs. 3.79 lakh crore have been issued in the FY 2023-24 showing an increase of 22.74% over the refunds of Rs. 3.09 lakh crore issued in FY 2022-23.